Men's Sitting Team Drops Match to China

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | July 15, 2018, 10:06 p.m. (ET)
Roderick Green receives the ball as Eric Duda and Patrick Young watch
Roderick Green receives the ball as Eric Duda and Patrick Young watch. 
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 15, 2018) – The U.S. Men’s Team was hurt by errors, falling to China, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23 at the Sitting Volleyball World Championships on Sunday in Venlo, Netherlands.

The U.S. (0-1) will continue pool play against Rwanda (0-1) at 10 a.m. ET on Monday.

TEAM STATISTICS | VIDEO | FULL RESULTS

The U.S. Men led China in kills (34-33), blocks (10-7) and aces (7-6). But the U.S. committed 18 serving errors as opposed to nine for China, and 17 attack errors while China had seven.

The U.S. hit .163 while China hit .260.

Middle blocker J Dee Marinko led the U.S. Men with a match-high five aces, six kills and three blocks. Outside hitter Zach Upp added 11 points on seven kills, two blocks and two aces.

U.S. STARTERS VS CHINA
Outside hitters: Zach Upp and Chris Seilkop
Middle blockers: Roderick Green and J Dee Marinko
Setter: Eric Duda
Opposite: James Stuck
Libero: John Kremer
Substitute: Patrick Young (OH)

U.S. STATISTICS VS CHINA
Kills: Green 7, Upp 7, Marinko 6, Duda 6, Seilkop 5, Stuck 3
Blocks: Marinko 3, Stuck 3, Seilkop 2, Upp 2
Aces: Marinko 5, Upp 2

U.S. Men’s Sitting National Team

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)
1. Travis Ricks (L, 5-7, San Diego, Calif.)
2. Dan Regan (MB, 6-0, Edmond, Okla.)
3. Nicholas Dadgostar (OH/S/DS, 6-0, Sidney, Neb.)
5. Eric Duda (OH, 6-5, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
8. James Stuck (MB, 6-5, New Kensington, Pa.)
11. Roderick Green (MB, 6-3, West Monroe, La.)
12. Patrick Young (OH, 6-4, Albuquerque, N.M.)
13. Charlie Swearingen (OH, 6-3, Gulfport, Miss.)
14. John Kremer (L, 5-9, Buford, Ga.)
15. Chris Seilkop (OH/MB, 6-6 DeLand, Fla.)
17. Zach Upp (Opp, 6-5, Bartlett, Ill.)
18. J. Dee Marinko (OH, 6-4, Norman, Okla.)

Head Coach: Greg Walker
Assistant Coach: Joe Skinner
Assistant Coach: Kyle Homeyer
Athletic Trainer: Katie King
Team Leader: Dixie Collins
Technical Coordinator: Galen Dodd
Technical Coordinator: David Dantes

U.S. Match Schedule (all times ET)
Venlo, Netherlands

July 15: China def USA, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23
July 16 at 10 a.m.: Rwanda vs USA
July 18 at 1 p.m.: USA vs Netherlands

Eindhoven, Netherlands
July 19: Quarterfinals and classification matches
July 21: Semifinals and classification matches
July 22: Medal matches and classification matches