U.S. Men Finish Super 6 with Strong Performance

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | April 24, 2018, 4:40 p.m. (ET)
Zach Upp jousts with players from Germany during a sitting volleyball match in Iran
 Zach Upp jousts with Germany during their match at the Super 6 tournament in Iran.

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (April 24, 2018) – The U.S. Men’s Sitting Team finished the World ParaVolley World Super 6 with their best results of the tournament, a 25-18, 31-29, 23-25, 25-19 loss to Germany in the fifth-place match.

The U.S. Men, who had only seven players at the Super 6, finished 0-6 while Germany was 2-4.

The U.S. Men led Germany in kills (48-38), blocks (5-4) and aces (6-4). Germany scored 58 points on U.S. errors while committing 32.

Eric Duda led the U.S. In scoring on Monday with 16 points on 11 kills, two blocks and a match-high three aces. James Stuck scored 15 points on 15 kills. Patrick Young added 10 points on seven kills, one block and two aces.

Zach Upp scored seven points, including two blocks. Charlie Swearingen and Dan Regan each finished with five points.

Libero John Kremer was credited with 33 receptions, 82 percent positive.

The U.S. Men will be back in action on May 24-27 at the USAV Open National Championships in Dallas.

U.S. Starters
Setter: Eric Duda
Outside hitters: Zach Upp and Patrick Young
Middle blockers: Dan Regan and Charlie Swearingen
Opposite: James Stuck
Libero John Kremer

U.S. Scorers
Kills: Stuck 15, Duda 11, Young 7, Regan 5, Swearingen 5, Upp 5
Blocks: Duda 2, Upp 2, Young 1
Aces: Duda 3, Young 2, Regan 1

To view full statistics, click here

World ParaVolley World Super 6
April 19-24, 2018 in Tabriz, Iran

U.S. Men’s Sitting National Team
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)

2. Dan Regan (MB, 6-0, Edmond, Okla.)
5. Eric Duda (OH, 6-5, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
8. James Stuck (MB, 6-5, New Kensington, Pa.)
12. Patrick Young (OH, 6-4, Albuquerque, N.M.)
13. Charlie Swearingen (OH, 6-3, Gulfport, Miss.)
14. John Kremer (L, 5-9, Buford, Ga.)
17. Zach Upp (Opp, 6-5, Bartlett, Ill.)

Head Coach: Greg Walker
Assistant Coach: Joe Skinner
Assistant Coach: Kyle Homeyer
Team Leader: Elliot Blake
Athletic Trainer: Brian Farr

Competition Schedule (All times local)
April 19

Ukraine def Germany, 25-13, 25-18, 25-12
Bosnia & Herzegovina def USA, 25-15, 25-16, 25-23
Iran def Russia, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17

April 20
Ukraine def USA, 25-18, 25-14, 25-18
Russia def Germany, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15
Iran def Bosnia & Herzegovina, 22-25, 25-17, 25-29, 22-25, 15-13

April 21
Iran def Ukraine, 25-14, 25-18, 25-218
Germany def USA, 25-15, 28-26, 25-16
Russia def Bosnia & Herzegovina, 26-24, 11-25, 25-23, 25-21

April 22
Iran def Germany, 25-13, 25-12, 25-15
Russia def USA, 25-22, 25-16, 26-24
Bosnia & Herzegovina def Ukraine, 25-23, 25-19, 25-22

April 23
Russia def Ukraine, 25-22, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22
Bosnia & Herzegovina def Germany, 25-18, 25-22, 25-19
Iran def USA, 25-14, 25-18, 25-17

April 24
5th place: Germany def USA, 25-18, 31-29, 23-25, 25-19
Bronze: Bosnia & Herzegovina def Ukraine, 3-0
Gold: Iran def Russia: 25-21, 25-23, 28-26