USA Volleyball Features USA earns four medal...

USA earns four medals at NORCECA Punta Cana

Sept. 18, 2017, 11:41 a.m. (ET)

MEN'S RESULTS | WOMEN'S RESULTS

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States hit double-digits on medal count when all four of the beach teams at the NORCECA Punta Cana tournament finished on the podium.

Bill Kolinske and Miles Evans won the men's gold medal and were joined on the podium by bronze finishers Billy Allen and Stafford Slick. In the women's tournament, Jace Pardon and Lara Dykstra earned silver and Delaney Knudsen and Corinne Quiggle took home bronze.

BEACH NEWS | WORLD TOUR SCHEDULE | TOP 25 FINISHES | LEARN HOW TO JOIN USAV BEACH

USA Volleyball now has 11 medals on the NORCECA Continental Tour in 2017, the most for any country.

Bill Kolinske and Miles Evans were 3-0 in the pool play matches, then earned a victory against Guadeloupe in the quarterfinal before facing compatriots Billy Allen and Stafford Slick in the semifinals. USA commonly plays an all-American semifinal on the NORCECA Tour, this time Kolinske/Evans took the win 21-18, 21-15, to advance to the gold medal match.

In the finale, Kolinske/Evans only needed 34 minutes to beat Canada's Sergiy Grabovskyy/Fiodar Kazhamiaka, 21-19, 21-15. The first-place finish marked individual international career-bests for Evans and Kolinske. In the bronze medal match, Allen/Slick topped the Dominican Republic, 21-15, 21-13. Allen/Slick finished the tournament with a 4-1 record.

In women's play, both U.S. pairs were in the same pool, which saw Corinne Quiggle/Delaney Knudsen go 3-0 and Jace Pardon/Lara Dysktra 2-1, a lone loss to Quiggle/Knudsen, 21-12, 21-17. Both duos swept their quarterfinal matches to meet again, this time in the semifinal round.

In the semifinals, Pardon/Dkystra earned the victory over Quiggle/Knudsen, 21-18, 19-21, 15-11, to head into their second-consecutive gold medal match appearance. In the final, Canada's Julie Gordon/Sophie Bukovec beat Pardon/Dykstra, 21-19, 21-19. Knudsen/Quiggle went on to top Canada's other team for bronze, 21-14, 21-11.

NORCECA Punta Cana Roster 
Athletes        Entry
Bill Kolinske    Miles Evans   Main Draw
Stafford Slick    Billy Allen   Main Draw
         
Jace Pardon    Lara Dykstra   Main Draw
Delaney Knudsen    Corinne Quiggle   Main Draw
         
Staff        
Ciara Cappo   Sports Medicine, DC     

RESULTS
Women | Punta Cana | Sept. 15-17
1. Julie Gordon/Sophie Bukovec, CAN
2. Jace Pardon/Lara Dykstra
3. Delaney Knudsen/Corinne Quiggle

Men | Punta Cana | Sept. 15-17
1. Miles Evans/Bill Kolinske
2. Sergiy Grabovskyy/Fiodar Kazhamiaka, CAN
3. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick

Women | Varadero | July 14-16
1. Jace Pardon/Lara Dykstra
2. Lidiannis Echeverria/Leila Martinez, CUB
3. Lianma Flores/Yanisleidis Sanchez, CUB
4. Karissa Cook/Katie Spieler

Men | Varadero | July 14-16
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez, CUB
2. Jeremy Casebeer/John Mayer
3. Chichi Aguilera/Luis Reyes, CUB
7. Jon Mesko/Skylar Del Sol

Women | Ochos Rios | June 23-25
1. Jamie Broder/Sophie Bukovec, CAN
2. Lianma Flores/Yanisleidis Sanchez, CUB
3. Karissa Cook/Katie Spieler
5. Jace Pardon/Lara Dykstra

Men | Ochos Rios | June 23-25
1. Karell Pina/Daisel Quesada, CUB
2. Miles Evans/Bill Kolinske
3. Aaron Nusbaum/Josh Binstock, CAN
5. Jon Mesko/Skylar Del Sol

Women | Playoff #2, May 16
1. Betsi Flint/Kelley Larsen
2. Katie Spieler/Karissa Cook
3. Lara Dykstra/Jace Pardon

Men | Playoff #2, May 16
1. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
2. Bill Kolinske/Miles Evans
3. Mark Burik/Avery Drost

Women | Cayman Islands | April 21-23
1. Lidiannis Echeverria/Leila Martinez, CUB
2. Jace Pardon/Lara Dykstra
3. Jamie Broder/Caleigh Whitaker, CAN
4. Betsi Flint/Kelley Larsen

Men | Cayman Islands | April 21-23
1. Karell Pina/Daisel Quesada, CUB
2. Maverick Hatch/Garrett May, CAN
3. Mark Burik/Bill Kolinske
9. Jon Mesko/Skylar Del Sol

Women | La Paz | April 7-9
1. Lidiannis Echeverria/Leila Martinez, CUB
2. Heather Bansley/Brandie Wilkerson, CAN
3. Betsi Flint/Kelley Larsen
6. Brittany Hochevar/Emily Day

Men | La Paz | April 7-9
1. Karell Pina/Daisel Quesada, CUB
2. Juan Virgen/Lombardo Ontiveros, MEX
3. Josue Gaxiola/Jose Rubio, MEX
4. Jon Mesko/Skylar Del Sol
9. Stafford Slick/Reid Priddy

Women | Playoff #1 | March 22
1. Betsi Flint/Kelley Larsen
2. Brittany Hochevar/Emily Day
3. Lara Dykstra/Jace Pardon

Men | Playoff #1 | March 22
1. Casey Patterson/Theo Brunner
2. Jon Mesko/Skylar Del Sol
3. Stafford Slick/Reid Priddy

Related Links
NORCECA USA's Kolinske and Evans win gold at Punta Cana
NORCECA Canadians Gordon and Bukovec triumphed in Punta Cana
NORCECA Canada and United States reach semifinals in Punta Cana
NORCECA USA's men's teams jump to 2-0 records