Women's Sitting Team Unbeaten in China

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | May 18, 2017, 11:48 a.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 18, 2017) – The U.S Women’s Sitting Team continued undefeated march through the World ParaVolley World Super 6 on Thursday with a 25-16, 25-22, 25-23 victory over Ukraine in Hangzhou, China.

TEAM STATISTICS | OFFICIAL STATISTICS | EVENT WEB SITE

The U.S. Women (3-0) have not lost a set while Ukraine is now 1-2.

Strong serving proved crucial for the United States, which finished with 18 aces as opposed to eight for Ukraine. Ukraine led in blocks, 18-3 but the U.S. Women held the 67-53 lead in kills.

Heather Erickson led all scorers with 21 points on a match-high 15 kills, one block and five aces. Monique Burkland added 13 points, including five aces.

 

#BlackGirlMagic ✨

A post shared by Nicole "Nicky" Nieves. (@nicolina_cruzzz) on

U.S. Starters vs Ukraine
Outside hitter: Monique Burkland and Lexi Shifflett
Middle blockers: Nicky Nieves and Tia Edwards
Opposite: Heather Erickson
Setter: Kaleo (Kanahele) Maclay
Libero: Bethany Zummo

U.S. Statistics vs Ukraine
Kills: Heather Erickson 15, Monique Burkland 8, Nicky Nieves 3, Tia Edwards 2, Kaleo (Kanahele) Maclay 1, Lexi Shifflett 1
Blocks: Shifflett 2, Erickson 1
Aces: Erickson 5, Burkland 5, Maclay 4, Edwards 2, Nieves 1, Shifflett 1

U.S. Women’s Sitting Team

No. - Name (Position, Height, Hometown)
2 - Bethany Zummo (L, 5-2, Dublin, Calif.)
3 - Alexis Shifflett (S, 5-4, Waseca, Minn.)
6 - Heather Erickson (OH, 5-11, Fayetteville, N.C.)
7 - Monique Burkland (OH, 5-9, Ardmore, Okla.)
8 - Whitney Dosty (OH, 6-3, Tucson, Ariz.)
10 - Kari Miller (L, 5-6, Washington D.C.)
14 - Kaleo Kanahele Maclay (S, 5-6, Edmond, Okla.)
16 - Nicky Nieves (MB, 5-10, Kissimmee, Fla.)
17 - Tia Edwards (OH, 5-7, Skitatook, Okla.)
18 - Courtney Baker (OPP, 5-8, Crofton, Ken.)

Head Coach: Bill Hamiter
Assistant Coaches: Lazaro Beltran and Jon Aharoni
Technical Coordinator: Jeff Hicks
Team Leader: Michelle Goodall
Athletic Trainer: Patrick Lawrence

Competition Schedule and Results (all times ET)
May 16
USA def Japan, 25-19, 25-12, 25-14
Russia def China, 25-20, 16-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-7
Ukraine def Netherlands, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15, 22-25, 15-13

May 17
USA def China, 25-23, 25-18, 25-17
Netherlands def Japan, 25-12, 25-9, 20-25, 25-14
Russia def Ukraine, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20

May 18
USA def Ukraine, 25-16, 25-22, 25-23
China def Japan, 25-9, 25-13, 25-19
Russia def Netherlands, 25-14, 25-9, 25-19

May 18: USA vs Netherlands, 10 p.m.
May 20: USA vs Russia, 4 a.m.
May 21: Medal matches