USA Volleyball Features Americans sweep St. ...

Americans sweep St. Lucia podiums

By Corinne Calabro | Oct. 17, 2016, 11:49 a.m. (ET)

MEN'S RESULTS (PDF) | WOMEN'S RESULTS (PDF)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The United States took home four medals from the NORCECA Pigeon Point tournament this past weekend, a pair of gold and bronze in the last regular-season event of the Tour.

Earning gold were Stafford Slick/Mark Burik and Caitlin Ledoux/Emily Stockman. Taking home bronze were Emily Day/Irene Pollock and Ryan Doherty/John Mayer.

U.S. BEACH NEWS | 2016 BEACH EVENTS

For the second consecutive year, the U.S. earned both gold and bronze on the women's podium in St. Lucia, and back-to-back gold on the men's side.

Caitlin Ledoux and Emily Stockman defeated Karen Cope Charles and Natalia Alfaro of Costa Rica in the women's finale, 21-19, 21-13. In the first set, the U.S. had a seven-point lead, 16-9, but saw the Costa Ricans pull back into it before they could close the frame. In the second, the Americans held the advantage for the set and title.

Ledoux and Stockman made their way to the final after finishing 2-1 in pool play and defeating Canada in two sets in the quarterfinals. In the semifinals, the duo had a rematch with their fellow compatriots Emily Day/Irene Pollock, who topped them in pool play, 25-23, 19-21, 15-8. This time around, Ledoux/Stockman got the victory, winning 21-19, 22-20.

Day and Pollock were 3-0 in pool play and the pair earned a decisive win against Honduras in the quarterfinals, 21-12, 21-9. In the bronze medal match, Day/Pollock beat Canada's Megan Nagy/Marie Christine Lapointe 21-17, 21-17 in 34 minutes. The only loss for either U.S. women's team in the tournament came at the hands of the other.

Third-seeded Stafford Slick and Mark Burik completed the gold medal run unscathed, going 6-0 in the tournament. In the final, the duo beat Canada's Cameron Wheelan/Michael Plantinga after dropping the first set, 18-21, 21-17, 15-13. The exhausting three-set gold medal match followed a three-set semifinal against Ryan Doherty and John Mayer, in which Slick and Burik needed 57 minutes to take the win, 21-17, 19-21, 16-14.

Doherty and Mayer won bronze after defeating Ryan Vandenburg/Sergey Grabovskyy of Canada, 23-21, 21-13, their lone loss stemming from the semifinals.

The gold for Burik marked his first international win and is Slick's second career international gold. The gold for Ledoux is her third on the NORCECA Tour and is the first career win for Stockman.

The 2016 NORCECA season concludes Nov. 25-27 in Trinidad and Tobago.

RESULTS
Women | St. Lucia, Oct. 14-16
1. Caitlin Ledoux/Emily Stockman
2. Karen Cope Charles/Natalia Alfaro CRC
3. Emily Day/Irene Pollock

Men | St. Lucia, Oct. 14-16
1. Stafford Slick/Mark Burik
2. Mike Plantinga/Cam Wheelan CAN
3. Ryan Doherty/John Mayer

Women | Playoff #4 | Sept. 7, 2016
1. Caitlin Ledoux/Emily Stockman
2. Emily Day/Irene Pollock
3. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello

Men | Playoff #4 | Sept. 7, 2016
1. Ryan Doherty/John Mayer
2. Stafford Slick/Mark Burik
3. Theo Brunner/Billy Allen

Women | Boqueron, Aug. 5-7
1. Sara Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Marie-Christine Lapointe/Megan Nagy CAN
3. Amanda Dowdy/Emily Stockman

Men | Boqueron, Aug. 5-7
1. Felipe Humana-Paredes/Christian Redmann CAN
2. Arnel Cabrera/Kevin Rodriguez PUR
3. Avery Drost/Billy Kolinske

Women | Varadero, July 15-17
1. Yanisleidis Sanchez/Lidiannis Echeverria, CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Brandie Wilkerson/Julie Gordon CAN
5. Skylar Caputo/Corinne Quiggle

Men | Varadero, July 15-17
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Mike Plantinga/Cam Wheelan CAN
3. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin

Women | North Bay, July 1-3
1. Sara Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Brandie Wilkerson/Julie Gordon CAN
3. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch

Men | North Bay, July 1-3
1. Marty Lorenz/Adam Roberts
2. Christian Redmann/Felipe Humana-Paredes CAN
3. Mike Plantinga/Cam Wheelan CAN
4. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin

Women | Playoff #3 | May 25, 2016
1. Sarah Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch
3. Kerri Schuh/Branagan Fuller

Men | Playoff #3 | May 25, 2016
1. Adam Roberts/Marty Lorenz
2. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin
3. Kevin McColloch/Avery Drost

Women | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend

Men | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Karell Pena/Daicel Quesada CUB
2. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
3. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
4. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis

Women | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend

Men | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Karell Pena/Daicel Quesada CUB
2. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
3. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
4. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis

Women | Tamarindo, April 15-17
1. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
2. Yanisleidis Sanchez/Lidiannis Echeverria CUB
3. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen

Men | Tamarindo, April 15-17
1. Michael Plantinga/Cameron Wheelan CAN
2. Daneil Williams/Fabien Whitfield TRI
3. Andy Leonardo/Luis Garcia GUA
4. Spencer McLachlin/Miles Evans
5. Michael Boag/Hawk Hatcher

Women | La Paz, April 8-10
1. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
2. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
3. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello

Men | La Paz, April 8-10
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb

Women | Sonora, April 1-3
1. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello
2. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
3. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch

Men | Sonora, April 1-3
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb

Women | Guatemala City, March 10-13
1. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
2. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
3. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
6. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello

Men | Guatemala City, March 10-13
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
3. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick

Women | Playoff #2 | March 9, 2016
1. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
2. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend
3. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch

Men | Playoff #2 | March 9, 2016
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis
3. Billy Kolinske/Ty Tramblie

Women | Playoff #1 | Feb. 17, 2016
1. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch
2. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimbery DiCello
3. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen

Men | Playoff #1 | Feb. 17, 2016
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Avery Drost/Billy Kolinske

Related News
NORCECA United States keep mastery in St. Lucia
NORCECA Ledoux and Stockman crowned in St. Lucia
NORCECA Women's semifinals ready to go in St. Lucia
NORCECA United States and Canada in men's semifinals
NORCECA USA and Canada take control of men's action at St. Lucia
NORCECA Top seeded without problems in opening day at St. Lucia
NORCECA NORCECA circuit stops in St. Lucia for penultimate leg of 2016

NORCECA Continental Tour – Dates and locations subject to change
Nov. 25-27 Tobago, Trinidad & Tobago