USA Volleyball Features Dual Red-Blue Scrimm...

Dual Red-Blue Scrimmages Coming Friday

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | May 24, 2016, 12:20 p.m. (ET)

ANAHEIM, Calif. (May 24, 2016) – Southern California sports fans can watch players from the U.S. Women’s and Men’s National Teams up close at the Dual Red-Blue Scrimmages on May 27 at Santiago Canyon College in Orange County, California.

The U.S. Women have already played two intrasquad scrimmages, but now the U.S. Men are getting into the act. The Women will play at 6 p.m. PT followed by the U.S. Men’s Team. Admission will be $5 per person at the door.

Many of the players competing will go on to compete this summer at the FIVB Women’s World Grand Prix and the FIVB Men’s World League and some will go on to play at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.

U.S. Women’s Team
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)

1 - Alisha Glass (S, 6-0, Leland, Michigan, Penn State)
2 - Kayla Banwarth (L, 5-10, Dubuque, Iowa, Nebraska)
3 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-8, Kent, Washington, Washington)
4 - Lauren Paolini (M, 6-4, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Texas)
5 - Rachael Adams (M, 6-2, Cincinnati, Ohio, Texas)
6 - Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, Bonsall, California, California)
10 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Nebraska, Nebraska)
11 - Megan Easy (OH, 6-3, Boston, Massachusetts, Penn State)
12 - Kelly Murphy (Opp, 6-2, Wilmington, Illinois, Florida)
13 - Christa Dietzen (M, 6-2, Hopewell Township, Pennsylvania, Penn State)
14 - Nicole Fawcett (Opp, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
15 - Kim Hill (OH, 6-4, Portland, Oregon, Pepperdine)
16 - Foluke Akinradewo (M, 6-3, Plantation, Florida, Stanford)
17 - Natalie Hagglund (L, 5-9, Encinitas, California, Southern California)
19 - Michelle Bartsch (OH, 6-3, Maryville, Illinois, Illinois)
23 - Kelsey Robinson (OH, 6-2, Bartlett, Illinois, Nebraska)
25 - Karsta Lowe (Opp, 6-4, Rancho Santa Fe, California, UCLA)

Inactive
Alexis Crimes
Tori Dixon
Tama Miyashiro
Krista Vansant

Staff
Head Coach: Karch Kiraly
Assistant Coaches: Jamie Morrison and Tom Black
Technical Coordinator: Joe Trinsey
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek
Consultant Coach: David Hunt
Resident Coach: John Xie

U.S. Men’s Team
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)

1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State) 
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
14. Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14. Micah Ma’a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawai’I, UCLA)
16. Tom Carmody (MB, 6-9, Orland Park, Ill., Pepperdine/Pacific)
16. Jayson Jablonsky (OH, 6-5, Yorba Linda, Calif., UC Irvine)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
18. Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. Kyle Russell (OH, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford) 
25. Dan McDonnell (MB, 6-6, Glendale, Ariz., UC Irvine)

Staff
Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Matt Fuerbringer and Mike Wall
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Consultant Coach: Andrea Becker