USA Volleyball Features USC's Claes/Hughes g...

USC's Claes/Hughes golden on NORCECA again

By Corinne Calabro | Aug. 07, 2016, 4:06 a.m. (ET)

MEN'S RESULTS (PDF) | WOMEN'S RESULTS (PDF)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - Sara Hughes and Kelly Claes are on a role internationally, winning their second NORCECA title, this time from Boqueron, Puerto Rico.

The USC student-athletes went 6-0 on the week with three wins in pool play. They were joined on the podium by bronze-medal winners Amanda Dowdy and Emily Stockman; the U.S. men to hit the podium for bronze were Avery Drost and Billy Kolinske.

U.S. BEACH NEWS | 2016 BEACH EVENTS

On the women's side, Dowdy/Stockman also swept their pool, 3-0. In the quarterfinals, Claes and Hughes topped Nicaragua, 21-13, 21-5. Dowdy/Stockman won theirs in similar fashion, 21-13, 21-13 against Puerto Rico.

The semifinal matchup of USA teams saw Claes/Hughes advance victorious, 19-21, 21-15, 15-13. They went on to beat Canada's Megan Nagy/Marie-Christine Lapointe 21-11, 21-15 for gold. In the bronze medal match, Dowdy/Stockman handily topped Puerto Rico's 11th-seeded team 21-12, 21-8.

In two NORCECA tournaments in 2016, Claes and Hughes are 2-for-2 on gold medals. The bronze was the first appearance on the NORCECA Tour for Dowdy/Stockman.

U.S. men Drost/Kolinske won their pool, 3-0, and followed by topping the other American men's team Mary Lorenz/Adam Roberts in the quarterfinals, 21-17, 24-22. From there, No. 10 Drost/Kolinske fell to Canada's eventual winners in the semifinals in three, 16-21, 21-18, 15-13. Bronze was around the corner for the two, after beating Puerto Rico 21-18, 21-14. It marked the first career international medal for Kolinske.

Lorenz and Roberts placed sixth with a final win against Canada.

There are two events remaining on the 2016 NORCECA Continental Tour. The U.S. has one more Playoff, on Sept. 7, for spots in the remaining events.

RESULTS
Women | Boqueron, Aug. 5-7
1. Sara Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Marie-Christine Lapointe/Megan Nagy CAN
3. Amanda Dowdy/Emily Stockman

Men | Boqueron, Aug. 5-7
1. Felipe Humana-Paredes/Christian Redmann CAN
2. Arnel Cabrera/Kevin Rodriguez PUR
3. Avery Drost/Billy Kolinske

Women | Varadero, July 15-17
1. Yanisleidis Sanchez/Lidiannis Echeverria, CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Brandie Wilkerson/Julie Gordon CAN
5. Skylar Caputo/Corinne Quiggle

Men | Varadero, July 15-17
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Mike Plantinga/Cam Wheelan CAN
3. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin

Women | North Bay, July 1-3
1. Sara Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Brandie Wilkerson/Julie Gordon CAN
3. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch

Men | North Bay, July 1-3
1. Marty Lorenz/Adam Roberts
2. Christian Redmann/Felipe Humana-Paredes CAN
3. Mike Plantinga/Cam Wheelan CAN
4. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin

Women | Playoff #3 | May 25, 2016
1. Sarah Hughes/Kelly Claes
2. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch
3. Kerri Schuh/Branagan Fuller

Men | Playoff #3 | May 25, 2016
1. Adam Roberts/Marty Lorenz
2. Miles Evans/Spencer McLachlin
3. Kevin McColloch/Avery Drost

Women | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend

Men | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Karell Pena/Daicel Quesada CUB
2. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
3. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
4. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis

Women | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
2. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
3. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend

Men | Punta Cana, April 29 – May 1
1. Karell Pena/Daicel Quesada CUB
2. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
3. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
4. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis

Women | Tamarindo, April 15-17
1. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
2. Yanisleidis Sanchez/Lidiannis Echeverria CUB
3. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen

Men | Tamarindo, April 15-17
1. Michael Plantinga/Cameron Wheelan CAN
2. Daneil Williams/Fabien Whitfield TRI
3. Andy Leonardo/Luis Garcia GUA
4. Spencer McLachlin/Miles Evans
5. Michael Boag/Hawk Hatcher

Women | La Paz, April 8-10
1. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
2. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
3. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello

Men | La Paz, April 8-10
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb

Women | Sonora, April 1-3
1. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello
2. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
3. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch

Men | Sonora, April 1-3
1. Nivaldo Diaz/Sergio Gonzalez CUB
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb

Women | Guatemala City, March 10-13
1. Kelly Reeves/Ali McColloch
2. Julie Gordon/Brandie Wilkerson CAN
3. Leila Martinez/Lianma Flores CUB
6. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimberly DiCello

Men | Guatemala City, March 10-13
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Jose Rubio/Josue Gaxiola MEX
3. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick

Women | Playoff #2 | March 9, 2016
1. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen
2. Geena Urango/Angela Bensend
3. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch

Men | Playoff #2 | March 9, 2016
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Ed Ratledge/Ty Loomis
3. Billy Kolinske/Ty Tramblie

Women | Playoff #1 | Feb. 17, 2016
1. Kelly Reeves/Allison McColloch
2. Kendra Vanzwieten/Kimbery DiCello
3. Betsi Metter/Kelley Larsen

Men | Playoff #1 | Feb. 17, 2016
1. Taylor Crabb/Trevor Crabb
2. Billy Allen/Stafford Slick
3. Avery Drost/Billy Kolinske

Related News
USC Claes and Hughes capture gold at NORCECA Puerto Rico
NORCECA Sara Hughes/Kelly Claes claim second title in 2016
NORCECA Canadians Redman/Humana-Paredes win in Boqueron
NORCECA Puerto Rico, USA and Canada to women's semis at Boqueron
NORCECA Plantinga/Wheelan advance to quarterfinal
NORCECA Good start for the top three women's teams in Boqueron
NORCECA Puerto Ricans face to face in men's semifinals at Boqueron

NORCECA Continental Tour – Dates and locations subject to change
Oct. 14-16 Pigeon Point, St. Lucia
Nov. 25-27 Tobago, Trinidad & Tobago