2015 Pan American Games

Beach   Height    DOB   Hometown   School
Men       
 
   
Miles Evans   6-5    11/12/1989   Santa Barbara, Calif.   UC Santa Barbara
Ian Satterfield   6-6   8/8/1991   Manhattan Beach, Calif.   Long Beach State
                 
Coach                 
Jeff Alzina                 
                 
Schedule        ET        
July 13   def St. Lucia   21-18, 21-11        
July 14   Cuba def USA   21-17, 21-15        
July 16   Argentina def USA   21-9, 21-11        
July 17 Quarterfinal qualifier   Uruguay def USA   21-15, 21-18        
July 18   Venezuela def USA   21-14, 21-19        
July 20 | 11th-place match   def Nicaragua   21-16, 30-28        
                 
Final Rankings 1. Mexico, 2. Brazil, 3. Cuba, 11. USA
       
                 
Women                 
Betsi Metter   5-10    8/13/1992   Phoenix, Ariz.   Loyola Marymount
Kelley Larsen   6-2   5/3/1992   Jamul, Calif.   Pepperdine
                 
Coach                 
Patty Dodd                 
                 
Schedule        ET        
July 13   def El Salvador   21-12, 21-14        
July 15   def Guatemala   21-13, 21-18        
July 16   def Colombia   21-14, 21-18        
July 18 Quarterfinals   Argentina def USA   21-18, 21-12        
July 20   def Uruguay   21-12, 21-10        
July 21 | 5th-place match   def Colombia   21-13, 18-21, 15-11        
                 
Final Rankings 1. Argentina, 2. Cuba, 3. Brazil, 5. USA
       
                 


Men's Indoor    Height    DOB   Hometown   School 
Taylor Averill    6-7   3/5/1992   San Jose, Calif.   Hawaii 
Michael Brinkley    5-10   10/15/1992   Huntington Beach, Calif.   UC Irvine
Cody Caldwell   6-6   3/28/1992   Newport Beach, Calif.   Loyola Chicago
Brian Cook   6-6   6/1/1992   Santa Cruz, Calif.   Stanford 
TJ DeFalco   6-5   4/10/1997   Huntington Beach, Calif.   Long Beach State 
Kris Johnson   6-10   3/30/1990   Long Beach, Calif.   California Baptist 
Zack LaCavera   6-4   10/14/1992   Huntington Beach, Calif.   UC Irvine 
AJ Nally   6-5   6/7/1988   Rochester, N.Y.   Springfield College 
Ben Patch   6-9   6/21/1994   Layton, Utah   BYU 
Jonah Seif   6-8   10/30/1994   Thousand Oaks, Calif.   UC Santa Barbara 
Mitch Stahl   6-8   8/31/1994   Chambersburg, Pa.   UCLA 
Matt West   6-6   10/11/1993   Seattle, Wash.   Pepperdine 
                 
Coaches                 
Charlie Sullian HC                 
Erik Sullivan Asst. Coach                
                 
Schedule        ET        
July 17   Puerto Rico def USA   25-23, 24-26, 25-20, 28-26        
July 19   def Mexico   20-25, 27-25, 25-16, 25-17        
July 21   Canada def USA   19-25, 25-27, 25-23, 25-16, 15-12        
July 22 Quarterfinals   Argentina def USA   25-16, 25-21, 25-15        
July 24 5th-place match   Cuba def USA   28-30, 25-22, 25-14, 25-22        
                 
Final Rankings 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil, 3. Canada, 6. USA
       
                 


Women's Indoor 
Height   DOB   Hometown   School
Rachael Adams   6-1   6/3/1990   Cincinnati, Ohio   Texas 
Michelle Bartsch   6-2   2/12/1992   Maryville, Ill.   Illinois 
Nicole Fawcett   6-4   12/16/1986   Zanesfield, Ohio   Penn State 
Falyn Fonoimoana   6-5   3/13/1992   Hermosa Beach, Calif.   USC
Jenna Hagglund   5-10   5/28/1989   West Chester, Ohio   Washington 
Natalie Hagglund    5-9   7/1/1992   Encinitas, Calif.   USC
Kristin Hildebrand   6-1   6/30/1985   Westminister, Calif.   Stanford
Curtsy Jackson   6-2   9/11/1990   Los Angeles, Calif.   Arizona 
Cassidy Lichtman   6-0   5/25/1989   Poway, Calif.   Stanford 
Carli Lloyd   5-11   8/6/1989   Bonsall, Calif.   Cal Berkeley 
Lauren Paolini   6-4   8/22/1987   Ann Arbor, Mich.   Texas 
Krista Vansant   6-2   3/31/1993   Whittier, Calif.   Washington 
                 
Schedule       ET        
July 16   def Peru   25-15, 25-13, 25-14        
July 18   def Puerto Rico   25-17, 25-22, 25-14        
July 20   Brazil def USA   22-25, 25-21, 18-25, 25-22, 15-11        
July 22 Quarterfinals    def Cuba   25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-18        
July 23 Semifinals    def Dominican Republic   25-17, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22        
July 25 Gold medal match   def Brazil   25-22, 25-21, 28-26        
                 
Final Rankings 1. USA, 2. Brazil, 3. Dominican Republic
       
                 


Women's Sitting    Height   DOB   Hometown   School
Bethany Zummo    5-2   2/15/1993    Dublin, Calif.   Central Oklahoma
Lexi Shifflett   5-4   5/12/1996   Waseca, Minn.    
Katie Holloway   6-3   6/8/1986    Lake Stevens, Wash.   CSU Northridge
Heather Erickson   5-11   5/9/1993    Fayetteville, N.C.   Central Oklahoma
Monique Burkland   5-9   8/11/1989    Ardmore, Okla.   Central Oklahoma
Angela Palacio   5-8   10/14/1994    Yuba City, Calif.    
Kari Miller   5-6   1977    Washington, D.C.   Central Oklahoma
Nichole Millage   5-8   3/27/1977    Champaign, Ill.   Central Oklahoma
Kaleo Kanahele    5-6   6/11/1996    Oklahoma City, Okla.    
Nicky Nieves   5-8   10/6/1989    Kissimmee, Fla.   Queens College
Tia Edwards   5-7       Skiatook, Okla.    
Courtney Baker   5-8       Crofton, Ky.    
                 
Coaches                 
Bill Hamiter HC                 
Lazaro Beltran Asst. Coach                
Jeff Hicks Asst. Coach                
                 
Schedule        ET        
Aug. 9   def Canada   25-1, 25-14, 25-11        
Aug. 10   def Cuba   25-8, 25-5, 25-10        
Aug. 11   def Brazil   25-20, 25-20, 25-11        
Aug. 13 Semifinals    def Cuba   25-4, 25-12, 25-8        
Aug. 14 Gold medal match   def Brazil   25-20, 25-22, 25-16        
                 
Final Rankings 1. USA, 2. Brazil, 3. Canada
       
                 
Men's Sitting    Height   DOB   Hometown   School 
Travis Ricks   5-7   2/27/1980    San Diego, Calif.   CSU San Marcos
Daniel Regan   6-0   2/11/1972    St. Louis, Mo.    
Ben Aman   6-5   1992    Edmond, Okla.   Rose State College
Eric Duda   6-5   4/8/1981    Fort Lauderdale, Fla.   Florida
Jese Schag   6-2       Sheridan, Ill.    
James Stuck   6-5   1/14/1984    New Kensington, Pa.   Central Oklahoma
Hugo Storer   6-0   1963    Greensboro, N.C.   U. of Puerto Rico
Edgardo Laforest   6-1   1967    San Juan, Puerto Rico   U. of Puerto Rico
Roderick Green   6-3   3/16/1979    West Monroe, La.   Oklahoma Christian
Charlie Swearingen   6-3   8/13/1977    Gulfport, Miss.   Millsaps College
Jon Kremer   5-9       Buford, Ga.    
J Dee Marinko   6-4   9/9/1980    New Castle, Okla.   Panhandle State 
                 
Coaches                 
Quinton Kraeer HC                 
Greg Walker Asst. Coach                
Joe Skinner Asst. Coach                
                 
Schedule       ET        
Aug. 8   def Colombia   25-17, 25-21, 25-13        
Aug. 9   def Mexico   25-15, 25-11, 25-5        
Aug. 10   def Canada   25-21, 25-20, 25-18        
Aug. 11   def Costa Rica   25-12, 25-9, 25-17        
Aug. 12   Brazil def USA   25-14, 19-25, 25-18, 25-15        
Aug. 13 Semifinals    def Canada   26-24, 25-23, 16-25, 25-21        
        *Win secured Olympic qualification        
Aug. 14 Gold medal match   Brazil def USA   25-19, 25-17, 25-14        
                 
Final Rankings 1. Brazil, 2. USA, 3. Canada