2015 BJNC Awards Photos

Photos can be purchased at www.TexStarPhoto.com

 Click divisions below to see winners
Age Group    Division       Age Group    Division      
12    Club       16    Open   Club  
13    Club  
  17    Open   Club  
14    Open   Club   18    Open
Club
15    Open   Club  
 
 
 

12 Club | Back to top
1st - 352 Elite 12U

L to R, Front to back: 
Nathan Wolf, Carson Pliapol, Jay Cravens, Grant Strong,
Hector Candelas, Yadiel Diaz, Javier Crespo, Mariano
Diaz, Jesus Montalvo, Joseph Darley, Iovanni Rivera,
Morgan Carly
  
2nd - Vaqueros 12

L to R, Front to back: 
Jabes de la Cruz, Johaniel Marrero, Randy Adorno,
Allen Santiago, Alejandro Miranda, Adrian Gonzalez,
Hiam Sostre, Ferdand Albaladejo, Giselle Figueroa,
Hector Gonzalez, Carlos Torres, Jabes de la Cruz, 
Carmen Pagan
      
3rd - San Clemente 12-1

L to R, Front to back: 
Connor Bashford, Evan Steele, Will Brady, Sean
Hoffmeister, Keith Hoffmeister, Max Stegelvik, Tom
Becurd, Andrew O'Reilly, Jennifer Adams-Becurd, Kobe
Kiley, Patrick Murphy 
 
3rd - Ku'Ikahi 12W RoShamBo

L to R, Front to back: 
Kainoa Gerard, Reyn Miyazawa, Aaron Mills, Joshua Lee,
Cody Cristobal, Adam Hew Len, Marshall Nakashima,
Andrew Shiira, Makoa Kaneaiakala, Darryl Lim,
Shannon Cristobal

18 Open | Back to top
1st - Pacific Rim 18-1

L to R, Front to back:Jack Eisner, Avery Aylsworth, Gage
Worsley, Jonathan Santos, John Whitman, Zevan
Williams, Jodan Ewert, Micah Ma’a, Joseph Worsley,
Akashdeep Dhothar, Jackson McDonough, Donna Ewert,
Ryan Smith, Patrick Gasman, Roger Worsley, Sean
Vaisima, Joseph Peacock, Stephen Buhl, Christine
Worsley
   2nd - The HBC 18 Black

L to R, Front to back: Josh Tuaniga, Afusia Wellington,
Blake Diamond, Wyatt Meckler, Nicholas Rable,
Theodore Howard, Kimball Leituala, Robert Hasen, Ben
Vaught, Ryne Benson, TJ DeFalco, Angelo Guinasso,
Tyler Taylor, Joshua Stucker, Shane Holdaway, Adam
Cutrell, William Hastings, Blake Markland, Matthew Hilling,
Robert Morehouse, Sam Morehouse
      
3rd - HPSTL B18 Royal

L to R, Front to back: Grand Carder, Shawn Hughes,
Jacob Stillman, Zachary Thompson, Kevin Ladi, Adam
Brewster, Matthew Reinsel, Bryan Pieschel, Nicollete
Sanlin, Scott Mebruer, William Frank, Sean Kroner, Paul
Narup, Dalton Loos, George Diehl, Matthew Martin,
Steve Kissel
 
3rd - Balboa Bay 18 Asics

L to R, Front to back: Grant Friedman, Kevin Fults,
Patrick Truninger, Kainoa Quindica, Reed Donenfeld,
August Miller, Kaleb Denmark, Bob Ctvrtlik, Ryan Moss,
Brandon Hopper, Matthew Ctvrtlik, William Donald, Cole
Mortland Not pictured: Head Coach Frank Ciarelli

     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Jordan Ewert (Pacific Rim 18-1),
Josh Tuniaga (The HBC 18 Black), Gage Worsley (Pacific Rim 18-1),
Woody Cook (SCVC 18 Quiksilver), Blake Diamond (The HBC 18 Black),
Joe Worsley (Pacific Rim 18-1), Jack Burton (SPVB 18 Runbird),
Will Donald (Balboa Bay 18 Asics), TJ DeFalco (The HBC 18 Black),
Adam Brewster (HPSTL B18 Royal), Micah Ma'a (MVP, Pacific Rim 18-1),
Nick Bilinski (Team Rockstar 18-1), Paul Narup (HPSTL B18 Royal),
Will Tischler (SPVB 18 Mizuno), Matt Ctvrtlik (Balboa Bay 18 Asics)

18 Club | Back to top
1st - SMBC 18 Black

L to R, Front to back: Ryan Van Loo, Jake De La Garza,
Matt Kim, Jimmy Hall, David Decker, Maxwell Ball, Riley
Sprague, Dhiraj Coats, Richard Yu, Max Chamberlain,
Andrew Dalmada, Aaron Wong, Maria Hall
   2nd - Spiral M 18 UA

L to R, Front to back: Austin Inglett, Carson Flood,
Travis Seideman, Jesus Izaguirre, Britton West, Ryan
Chapman, Kaelon Lattomus, Bryan Dell'amico, Molly
West, Maxwell Pothier, Andrew Lincoln, Alex Cox, Molly Stark
      
3rd - AZ Fear 18 White

L to R, Front to back: Scott Wiest, Samuel Haggard,
Bryce Whitman, Adam Kalinowski, Joshua Clark, Connor
Boyles, Caden Toben, Matthew Werle, Nico Bohland,
Derek Smith, Garrett Wagner, Troy Deuling

 
3rd - San Juan VC18 

L to R, Front to back: Feliz Lopez, Jean Marcos Martinez,
Alexander Seda, Freddie Gauthier, Rafael Cordero, Luis
Vazquez, Sebastian Sosa, Freddie Gauthier, Carlos
Rondon, Rene Maza, Efrain Rivera, Luis Ocasio, Yadiel
Nadal, Mayleen Cordero
     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Luis Ocasio (San Juan VC18),
Ryan Van Loo (SMBC 18 Black), Jesus Izaguirre (Spiral M 18 UA),
Trevor Briggs (Legacy 18 Elite Smack), Carlos Rondon (San Juan VC18),
Britton West (Spiral M 18 UA), David Decker (SMBC 18 Black),
Mark Elias (Club Lehigh 18-1), Nico Bohland (AZ Fear 18 White),
Max Chamberlain (SMBC 18 Black), Andrew Lincoln (Spiral M 18 UA),
Richard Yu (MVP, SMBC 18 Black), Scott Wiest (AZ Fear 18 White),
 Noah Ricchetti (SPVB 18 Wave)

14 Open | Back to top
1st - Balboa Bay 14 Asics

L to R, Front to back: Matthew Olson, George Knapp,
Cole Power, Joseph Karlous, Grayson Breland, Jeffrey
Uhrig, Nicholas Alacano, Dayne Chalmers, Maximillian
Dunk, Adam Flood, Patrick Eaton




   2nd - MVVC 14 Red

L to R, Front to back: Christopher Gong, Kevin Chan,
Kevin Mathew, Jeffrey Kwan, Matthew Nguyen, Simon
Anthony, Ryan Sun, Michael Rubin, Elisabeth Lawler,
Donald Shaw, Thys Tracy, Thomas Lawler, Cole Gillis,
James Dinneen, Connor Smith, Bryan Shires, Nicole
Payne


      
3rd - Santa Monica 14 Premier

L to R, Front to back: William Elander, Johnny Wilson,
Marcus Partain, Miles Partain, Nicholas Conte, Peter
Luong, Jake Mitchell, Justin Howard, Nico Posivak,
Quinton Bradley, Tarah Beebe


 

1st SCVC 14 Quiksilver

L to R, Front to back: Keagan Benson, William Campbell,
Lauch Farris, Henry Wedbush, William Bond, Michael 
Zuker, Teilon-Jonathan Tufaga, Vincent Rios, Laura Ames,
Eric Yeich, Gabriel Miranda, Jake Thau, Thomas 
Kretschmer, Chase Pinkerton, Stan Rhinehart, Michael 
Kohl, John Xie


14 Club | Back to top
1st - Vaqueros 14-1

L to R, Front to back: Luis Hernandez, Randy Esperanza,
Diego Martinez, Jeremy Perez, Hector Aponte, Felix
Roman, Sebastian Vallellanes, Ivan Collazo, Wandick
Esperanza, Abel De La Cruz, Ivan Collazo, Angel
Ledesma, Alejandro Hernandez, Gabriel Gonzalez,
Edwin Hernandez, Roman Felix 
   2nd - UVS 14m Juan

L to R, Front to back: Eddie Calderon, Jesus Rivera,
Gabriel Santos, Jose Batlle, Marc Gonzalez, Lucas Benet,
Fernando Batista, Jonathan Vila, Lucas D. Carminelli,
Alejandro Hernandez, Reinaldo Daynes, Andres Rachid,
Julian Soto

      
3rd - A5 Mizuno 14 Kip 

L to R, Front to back: Ethan Metcalf, Eric Winn, Lennox
Redhead, Mason Reynolds, Victor Pacheco, Jackson
Collier, Nickolas Schelkopf, Denise Corrigan, Gavin Van
Beveren, Andrew Jones, William Buss

 

3rd - OCVC 14s

L to R, Front to back: Austin Dill, Charles Lemieux, 
Hanson Evans, Paya Vatanshenas, Avnish Dahya, Tres 
Keiper, Harrison Griffin, Darren Tsai, Curt Mahle, Karl 
Stenlund, Emmett Tekstra, James Kearney Jr., Nelson 
Griffin


15 Open | Back to top
1st - 949 Black-M-KP

L to R, Front to back: Sam Burgii, David Chou, Patrick
Wynn, Diego Perez, Patrick Paragas, Nathan Bowman,
Kevin Kobrine, Kennon Smith, Patrick Vorenkamp,
Brandon Browning, Andrew McSweeney, Ian Warner,
Griffin Webb, Kari Pestolesi
   2nd - Torrimar 15u A masc

L to R, Front to back: Luis Alfredo Martinez, Majid Bazzi,
Antonio Silva, Lorenzo Lopez, Derick Ortiz, Ian Pepin,
Jose De Jesus, Eric Droz, David Ortiz, Jorge Morales,
Christian Hernandez, Victor Rolon, Gabreil Droz, Kelvin
Colon, Jose de Jesus, Patricia Ortiz
      
3rd - Pali 15 Nike

L to R, Front to back: Joseph McNamee, Connor Bellitti,
Alexander Lee, Jeffrey Stuart, Andrew Bagnard, Riley
Byington, Kevin Mardirossian, Oliver Deutschman, Wyatt
Lewis, Zachary Pittard, William Bagnard, Stuart Scott,
John Schwengal, Matthew Diaz
 
3rd - MB Surf Nike 15s

L to R, Front to back: Ryan Grafton, Kyle Hobus, Tyler
Baliton, Zachary Brill, Archer Defterios, Sinjin Smith,
Xander Wee, Michael Boehle, Ethan Talley, Max Cajuste,
John Beckwith, Ethan Shinn, Dane Johnson, Sean
Fallowfield
     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Ryan Wilcox (SASVBC Boys 15),
Ian Pepin (Torrimar 15U), Jose de Jesus (Torrimar 15U),
Antonio Silva (Torrimar 15U), Grant Guinasso (The HBC 15 Black),
Patrick Paragas (MVP, 949 15 Black M-KP), Andrew Bagnard (Pali 15 Nike),
Kevin Kobrine (949 15 Black M-KP), Andrew McSweeney (949 15 Black M-KP),
Max Cajuste (MB Surf Nike 15), Brandon Browning (949 15 Black M-KP),
Joseph McNamee (Pali 15 Nike), Dane Johnson (MB Surf Nike 15)

15 Club | Back to top
1st - FRVBC B15-1

L to R, Front to back:Walter Wedewer, Brandon Graese,
Adam Becker, Landon Rast, Ryan Damm, Rey Sanchez,
Nathan Sanchez, Brandt Dejager, Erica Sanchez, Taylan
Cook, Rolando Buted
   2nd - Ocean Bay 15 Quiksilver

L to R, Front to back: Andres Ramirez, Petrer Penwarden,
Henry Barber, Matthew Savoca, Christian Viera, Mike
Zarate, Dylan Ryan, Kyle Franklin, John Choo Chew,
Jamie Lillethorup
      
3rd - NAVC Bears Gold

L to R, Front to back: Oscar Gent, Michael Ingstrup,
Brandon Meiklejohn, Noah Campbell, Noah Robertson,
Melissa Garska, Chace Maris, Connor Smith, Benjamin
Kennedy, Trevor Gent
 
3rd - Legacy 15 Elite Smack

L to R, Front to back: Ryan Horan, Dylan Lange, Andrew
Benser, Mason Briggs, Parker Tenney, Tyson Drake, 
Andrew Johnson, Aaron Simon, Alex Schmidt, Jackson 
Young, Ethan Wellins, Jamey Ker
     
All-Tournament Team
 
L to R, Front to back: Walter Wedewer (FRVBC B15-1), 
Aaron Vandeveer (NCVC Asics 15-1), Christian Viera (Ocean bay 15 Quiksilver), 
Tyson Drake (Legacy 15 Elite Smack), Henry Barber (Ocean Bay 15 Quiksilver), 
Mason Briggs (Legacy 15 Elite Smack), Andres Ramirez (Ocean Bay 15 Quiksilver), 
Jeremy Kirch (WI Jrs Boys 15s), Taylan Cook (FRVBC B15-1), 
Ben Kennedy (NAVC Bears Gold), Ryan Damm (FRVBC B15-1), 
Oscar Gent (NAVC Bears Gold), Rey Sanchez (MVP, FRVBC B15-1)

16 Open | Back to top
1st Spectrum 16s
16 Open 1st Place Spectrum
L to R, Front to back: Alex Parks, Sean Fitzpatrick,
Steven Quandt, Bryan Morales, Alexander Faille, Lucas
Ribarich, Michael Henzgen, Brendan Parks, Adam Quinn,
Richard Lee, Brett Kallman, Connor Otto, Adam Parks,
Tanner Hixson, Timothy Baldwin, Maclain Pfeiffer,
Chris Harger
   2nd Balboa Bay 16 Asics
16 Open 2nd Balboa Bay
L to R, Front to back: James Williams, Connor Lamparter,
Joseph Brown, Cole Paxson, Derek Stoker, Corey Taylor,
Cole Pender, Nickolas Amado, Garrett Halsey, Spencer
Lawrence, Jack Mathews, William Axton, Tanner Petchul,
Rich Polk

      
3rd MB Surf Nike 16s
16 Open 3rd MB Surf Nike
L to R, Front to back: Rowdy Lennon, Ian Pizzuti, Will
Hobin, Louis Murray, Ryan Pecsok, Sammy Mansfield,
Tyler Logan, Larry Rojas, Luke Hardesty, Christopher
McBee, Pascal Jakowec, John JP Reilly, Albert Shepherd,
Sean Stephen, Teddy Goetz


 

3rd Roch PaceBootlegger 161
16 Open 3rd Roch PaceBootlegger
L to R, Front to back: Christian Pawelek, Joshua Rabidoux, 
Joshua Mathews, Spencer Wickens, Jordan Solomon, 
Flynn Delany, John Burke, Calvin Wickens, Greg Kennedy, 
Seamus Darby, Ryan Dorgan, Charles Siragusa, 
Christopher McKrell, Jack Bittker, Richard Newton


     
All-Tournament Team
16 Open All Tournament

L to R, Front to back: Seamus Darby (Rochester Pace Bootlegger 16-1),
Cole Paxton 
(Balboa Bay 16 Asics), Louis Murray (MB Surf Nike 16s),
Spencer Wickens (Rochester Pace Bootlegger 16-1), Brendon Dunn (SMBC 16 Black),
Dawson Fugate (NCVC Asics 16-1), Cole Pender (Balboa Bay 16 Asics),
Spencer Lawrence (Balboa Bay 16 Asics), Tanner Hixton (Spectrum 16s),
Gabriel J Garcia Fernandez (Borinquen Coqui 16-1M), Hugh Hogland (A’o a Koa Volleyball 16-1),
Adam Parks (Spectrum 16s,
MVP), John JP Reilly (MB Surf Nike 16s),
Alex Parks (Spectrum 16s), Alexander Faille (Spectrum 16s)


16 Club | Back to top
1st WAVE
16 Club 1st WAVE
L to R, Front to back: Wesley Olstad, Brycen Westgarth,
Patrick McCormick, Nicolas Mitchell, Jack Goedken,
Colton Petiprin, Jack Harding, Cameron Vurbeff, Wailea
Pukahi, Jack Cole, Jed Stotsenberg
   2nd Sports Performance
16 Club 2nd SPVC
L to R, Front to back: Michael Motyka, Samuel Wittwer,
Justin Salmon, Jacob Stepnowski, Francisco Comas,
Tommy Garcia, Ross Behr, Ronald Katarzynski, Jerell
Rogers, Thomas Kovanic, Kyle Ramey, Matthew Joniak
      
3rd Balboa Bay - White

L to R, Front to back: Connor Kelly, Colin Ensalaco, Eric
Phalen, Thomas Marchese, Jack Pranckus, Timothy
Behland, Samuel Call, Ryan Biros, Dominic Russo,
Maxwell Rosenfeld, Matthew Shemanski, Omar Sanchez,
Erin Zahorik


 

3rd Ultimate Blue
 
L to R, Front to back: Jakob Pearson, Mason Lindsey, 
Timmy Ho, Grant Shaw, Spencer Talley, Daniel Rogers, 
Kyle McCauley, Stafford Sam, Jake Meyer, Clayton 
Dickinson, Tyler Flood, Connor Hanks, Galen Dodd



     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Wailea Pukahi (Wave 16-1),
Kyle McCauley (Balboa bay 16 White), Jack Cole (Wave 16-1),
Sean Mitchell (Coast 16 Mizuno Travis), Colin Ensalaco (Ultimate B16 Blue),
Danny Rogers (Balboa Bay 16 White), Ross Behr (SPVB B16 Mizuno),
Thomas Kovanic (SPVB B16 Mizuno), Trevor Weary (Aspire 16 Rox),
Max Rosenfeld (Ultimate B16 Blue), Mike Motyka (SPVB B16 Mizuno),
Jack Goedken (Wave 16-1), Anderson Lee
 (Wave 16-1, MVP), Zackary Miyamoto (Kuikahi VBC).


17 Open | Back to top
1st - SCVC 17 Quiksilver

L to R, Front to back: Will Bantle, Jackson Wedbush,
Robert Mullahey, Sam Jones, Erik McCarthy, Casey
McGarry, Roy McFarland, Dana McFarland, Angel Arce,
Carsen Ruger, Max Minshull, Bradley Maricle, Bill
Ferguson, Lucas Lossone, Vecas Lewin, Sean Morrissey,
John Xie, Larry Greibenow

   2nd - San Juan Volleyball Club

L to R, Front to back: Alexis Roque Sotomayor, David
Cruzado Diaz, Angelo Colon Ayala, Michael Alamo Perez,
Roberto Arroyo, Adrian Rodriguez, Sebastian
Rivera-Ortega, Arturo Iglesias, Pelegrin Vargas, Adrian
Iglesias Pastrana, Ismeri Rosa, Luis Enrique Ruiz,
Pelegrin Vargas Colorado, Luis Rey Gonzalez, Edwin
Rivera, Jose Cruzado
      
3rd - 949 17 Black M-KC

L to R, Front to back: Will Quinn, Keenan Cleaver, Sam
Kobrine, Jacob Freeman, Nico Bradshaw, Jonathon
Minsberg, Tyler Alter, Colleen Freeman, Bobby Gaines,
Jake Linsky, Kelly Caldwell, James Anastassiades, Zack
Mills, Ricardo Hernandez

 
3rd - Balboa Bay 17 Asics

L to R, Front to back: John Flynn, Adam Simonetti,
Chase Moothart, Colin McCallister, Michael Chang, James
Thomas, William Hunter, Scott Panaro, Paul Castellana,
Cameron Kavoosi, Andy Read, Noah Dyer, Tanner
Woods, John Parry

     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Dylan Missry (LIVBC 17 National),
Pelegrin Vargas (San Juan VC 17-1), David Cruzado (San Juan VC 17-1),
Brendan Fleming (Bay to Bay 17-1), Noah Dyer (Balboa Bay 17 Asics),
William Hunter (Balboa Bay 17 Asics), Robert Arroyo (San Juan VC 17-1),
Eric Beatty (The HBC 17 Black), Lucas Lossone (SCVC 17 Quicksilver),
Sean Morrissey (MVP, SCVC 17 Quicksilver), Matthew Szews (Milwaukee Sting 17 Boys),
Roy McFarland (SCVC 17 Quicksilver), Casey McGarry (SCVC 17 Quiksilver),
Jonathan Minsberg (949 17 Black M-KC), Sam Kobrine (949 17 Black M-KC)

17 Club | Back to top
1st - 949 17 White M-JE

L to R, Front to back: Cody McLaughlin, Logan Lawson,
Parker Way, Jacob Pelletier, Zachary Krufka, Colby Elder,
Parker Warden, Jason Elder, Andrew McFarlane, Connor
Lyons, Christopher Orem, Patrick Furlong, Garret Pachel,
Mark Mednick
   2nd - Balboa Bay 17 White

L to R, Front to back: Jacob Morgan, Matthew Johnson,
Garrett Giltner, Austin Cottrell, Jonathan Auerbach, Tyler
Power, Jacob Gilliam, Travis Turner, Matthew Marrujo,
Mitch Haly, Riley Evans, Ryan Dome, Shane Gooding,
Landon Monroe, Vincent Rodriguez
      
3rd - Pipeline 17-UA

L to R, Front to back: James Woods, Thomas Murphy,
John Ito, Kevin Braceros, Andrew Padilla, Kale Boldog,
Max Hogan, Christopher Boylan, Christopher Pena,
Trevor Glasgow, Michael Stefan, Joshua Zolecki
 
3rd - SMBC 17 Black

L to R, Front to back: Bruno Gamboa, Ethan Marshall,
Sam Eisner, Cameron Capili, Connor Peterson, Marlene
Gamboa, Charles Gage, Adam Snyder, Eli Wopat, Griffin
Levitan, Gianni Uba, Francesco Manes
     
All-Tournament Team

L to R, Front to back: Shane Gooding (Balboa Bay 17 White),
Matt Johnson (Balboa Bay 17 White), Mikey Stefan (Pipeline 17-UA),
Jacob Pelletier (949 17 White), Max Hogan (Pipeline 17-UA),
Ryan Dome (Balboa Bay 17 White), Liam Santa Cruz (AZ Fear 17 White),
Ethan Marshall (SMBC 17 Black), Eli Wopat (SMBC 17 Black),
Connor Lyons (949 17 White), Cody McLaughlin (MVP, 949 17 White),
Colby Elder (949 17 White), Seth Braquet (Bayou Boys 17)

13 Club | Back to top
1st - Ponce Pumas

L to R, Front to back: Jorge Ponce, Yadiel Soto, Alexey
Badillo, Carlos Fabian Barreto, Carlos Surillo, Yaxiel
Rodriguez, Francisco Negron, Alex Torres, Andres Castro,
Felix Feliciano, Francisco Pomar 


   2nd - San Juan Volleyball Club

L to R, Front to back: Juan Pablo Del Moral, Jorge
Riesgo, Jose Maria Vargas Colorado, Ivan Camareno,
Jose Alejandro Batlle, Carlos Ramon Fernandez,
Frederick Gauthier, Jose Batlle Montalvo, Blamaris
Miranda, Sebastian Molina, Omar Hoyos, Ian Vazquez,
Jan Andre Delfaus, Efrain Rivera Leon, Omar Hoyos
      
3rd - SCVC 13 Quiksilver

L to R, Front to back: Joseph Radanovich, Charles
Wilmot Jr., Logan Sharp, Kristof Corbell, Anthony
Cerofeci, Scott Hunter, Dominic Lang, Ashley Clark,
Jason Ashenfelter, Nathan Toomey, Luke Turner,
Keegan Featherstone, Mark Marolda, Bryant Bardeau,
Matthew Montag, Vincent Rios
 
3rd - Vaqueros 13-1

L to R, Front to back: Amador Rodriguez, Ieathaen
Hernandez, Ricardo Diaz, Yannardo Rosas, Luis
Domenech, Yeriel Perez, Carmelo Pastrana, Maria
Gandara, Andres Diaz