USA Volleyball Collegiate Beach Championships part of the Team USA Championship Series

Hermosa Beach, California

May 08 - 11, 2019


Collegiate Beach Championships

Dates

Qualifier: May 8
Main draw: May 9-11

Results

Keep updated on the action.

News

LMU's Doud/Slattery Make Most of Opportunity (5/10) 
Men's Field Growing at Collegiate Beach Championships (5/9)
Collegiate Pairs the Stars at Beach Championships (5/8)

Broadcast/Live Stream

May 9-10 live streamed at USAVolleyball.org
May 11 men's final at 1:20 p.m. PT live streamed at USAVolleyball.org
May 11 women's final at 3 p.m. PT live on NBC

Teams/Seeding

Women’s Seeds and Teams

Main Draw
1              Coppola/Nuss    Claire Coppola    Kristen Nuss        LSU
2              Bauer/Kraft         Brook Bauer        Deahna Kraft        Pepperdine University
3              Fitzpatrick/Chacon  Madison Fitzpatrick         Alaina Chacon     FSU
4              Jones/Gordon    Crissy Jones         Macy Gordon     Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
5              Slater/Hallgren   Sammy Slater      Haley Hallgren     University of Southern California
6              Kruidhof/Molina        Megan Kruidhof              Mariana Molina     LBSU
7              Rund/Putt           Payton Rund       Sara Putt              FSU
8              Rachel/Rhodes  Devon Rachel      Jamie Rhodes      College of Charleston
9              Keene/Buckland      Jaelyn Keene      Tressa Buckland   University of Alabama - Birmingham
10            Wenz/Okaro       Ashley Wenz       Oluoma Okaro       ASU
11           Lundberg/Carballo    Elly Lundberg      Katelyn Carballo    ASU
12            Calvin/Knudsen  Lindsey Calvin     Lindsey Knudsen   Saint Mary's College
13            Julye/Gengenbacher    Destiny Julye       Kristen Gengenbacher   University of Washington
14            Burling/Baham   Brooke Burling    Jonny Baham      University of Arizona
15            Doud/Slattery    Emma Doud        Savannah Slattery LMU
16            Winkle/Sparks    Abby Van Winkle             Lindsey Sparks    UCLA
17            Hawes/Delmonte    Eden Hawes        Madelyn Delmonte Georgia State University
18            Rodriguez/Rasnick-Pope       Toni Rodriguez  Ashlyn Rasnick-Pope      LSU
19            Baumann/Stansfield  Isabella Baumann          Jessica Stansfield           Grand Canyon University
20           Ekstrom/Ashkinos      Charlie Ekstrom  Victoria Ashkinos             Stanford
21            Reinking/Stevens   Nicole Reinking  Sydney Stevens  LBSU
22            Kuhlman/Poppinga  Brooke Kuhlman            Avery Poppinga  FSU
23         Hill/White Haven Hill Caroline White TCU
24 Manusky/Freed Logan Manusky Lauren Freed College of Charleston

Qualifier

25           DeFalco/Raudsepp Teagan DeFalco Mikaela Raudsepp GCU
26            Towne/Hess       Hannah Towne  Katie Hess            Grand Canyon University
27 Powers/Agnew Olivia Powers Kelli Agnew LSU
28 Privett/Jerger Kate Privett Macy Jerger FSU
29            Dennis/Kaiser     Joy Dennis            Maja Kaiser          University of Southern California
30            Beyer/Ligon        Olivia Beyer         Madison Ligon    LSU
31            Coens/Domanski  Allison Coens      Hunter Domanski          LSU
32            Cordes/Hallaran    Caroline Cordes  Olivia Hallaran    University of Arizona
33 Brocket/Arellano Haley Brocket Avery Arellano TCU
34            Griffith/Sellers   Catherine Griffith             Maile Sellers       ULM
35            Caffrey/Chacon  Payton Caffrey   Morgan Chacon  FSU
36            McKeown/Robert  Alexandra (Lexi) McKeown     Ashley Robert     FSU
37            Blacker/Parker   Sarah Blacker      Dana Parker        University of Arizona
38            Martin/Nederend   Erin Martin          Veronica Nederend        LMU
39            Martin/Kujan      Hannah Martin   Laurel Kujan        University of Southern California
40 Nourse/Nourse Audrey Nourse Nicole Nourse Santa Ana College
41            Anderson/Mohl  Kathryn Anderson           Chelsea Mohl      Stanford
42            Oswald/Rosequist Julia Oswald        Rachel Rosequist        Tampa
43            Gathright/Andraka Jenna Gathright  Emma Andraka  UAB
44           Lim/Meyer          Sierra Lim             Kaitlin Meyer      Westcliff University
45            Phair/Monk         Hannah Phair      Piper Monk         UCLA
46            Sanchez/Johnson Kiora Sanchez     Jenna Johnson  FSU

Men’s Seeds and Teams

1              Wienckowski/Brewster  Adam Wienckowsi Florida Atlantic University Tim Brewster      UCLA
2              Justice/Estes       Jonathan Justice  Florida State University  Bryce Estes        Nicholls State University
3              Schiffer/Shaffer  Leor Schiffer       UCSD      Chris Shaffer UCSD
4              Cory/Titus           Evan Cory             Lincoln Memorial University Jacob Titus           Lincoln Memorial University
5              Nichols/Gibson  Walker Nichols   Stony Brook         Sammy Gibson   Hunter College
6              Meyer/Hoppe    Zachary Meyer   Concordia University Irvine  Jordan Hoppe     Concordia University Irvine
7              Hughes/Udall     Heath Hughes     GCU - Men  Samuel Udall       GCU - Men
8              McLaren/Braswell           Matthew McLaren Penn State           Luke Braswell      Penn State
9            Gibbs/Jimenez   Jason Gibbs         Lewis University                Carlos Jimenez   Lewis University
10            Gould/Gould      Dan Gould            University of Rhode Island Brett Gould         University of Rhode Island
11 Fisher/Bogner Charles Fisher Penn State Cole Bogner Penn State
12            Knepper/DeJesus            Kaden Knepper  Liberty University             Eugenio DeJesus Liberty University
13            Knapp/Jones       Joshua Knapp     Liberty University             Matt Jones          Liberty University
14            Cascio/Garris      Raymond Cascio UC Santa Cruz     Maxwell Garris   UC Santa Cruz
15 Springer/Olson Kyle Springer Saint Xavier University David Olson Saint Xavier University
16 Buggs/Ma Marques Buggs Westcliff University Michael Ma Westcliff University
17 Santos/Meyer James Santos Westcliff University Trevor Meyer Westcliff University

Registration is now open!

Tournament Manual (PDF)

Volunteer

We are looking for volunteers for USA Volleyball Collegiate Beach Championships

Hermosa Beach Pier, Hermosa Beach, Calif., May 9-11

  • Thursday, May 9: Shift 1: 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Shift 2: 12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, May 10: Shift 1: 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Shift 2: 12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, May 11: Shift 1: 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Shift 2: 12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Duties: Volunteers will help with ball retrieving and score keeping. Volunteers will rotate responsibilities to give everyone a chance to rest.
Apparel: Volunteers will be provided a t-shirt to wear for the event and should wear plain, unbranded shorts in either black or tan.
What to Bring: It is recommended that volunteers bring their own water bottle, sunscreen, sunglasses, sand socks, cap/visor and some snacks.

If you are interested in volunteering, please fill out our online form. If you have any questions, please contact us at beachevents@usav.org.

 

United