2018 Mens FIVB Volleyball Nations League

Hoffman Estates, Illinois

June 15 - 17, 2018


Tickets | Schedule/Results | News | WatchU.S. Men's Home Page

Watch: The FIVB has chosen FloVolleyball to stream all VNL matches online via its subscription service.

About the Event
Iran, Poland and Serbia will join the U.S. Men’s National Team for three days of FIVB Volleyball Nations League matches on June 15-17, 2018 at the Sears Centre Arena in Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Twelve core teams and four challenger teams will play a round-robin format, with each country hosting a weekend of matches. The men’s final round is scheduled for July 4-8.

The U.S. Men, ranked No. 2 in the world, will have a challenging weekend in Hoffman Estates, facing No. 3 Poland, No. 8 Iran and No. 11 Serbia. Each team will play the other three once during the weekend.

“The new tournament format will be a big test for our team before the 2018 World Championship,” U.S. Head Coach John Speraw said. “We will play in Hoffman Estates after three weekends in other countries, so it will feel good to be in the United States.” 

2018 FIVB Volleyball Nations League

U.S. Men’s Preliminary Roster

1. Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
5. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
6. Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
10.Dan McDonnell (MB, 6-6, Phoenix, Ariz., UC Irvine)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12. Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13. Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
15. Brenden Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
17. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18. Jake Langlois (OH, 6-10, San Jose, Calif., BYU)
19. Taylor Averill (MB, 6-7, San Jose, Calif., Hawaii)
20C. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
23. Jonah Seif (S, 6-6, Thousand Oaks, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
26. Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Team Manager: Andrea Becker
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Team Doctor: William Stetson