OVERVIEW | SCHEDULE | PRESENTATIONS |  LOCAL ATTRACTIONS

*All presentations and times are subject to change*

Thursday, October 25

 

4:00-6:00 PM

Registration/Vendor ExpoFoyer DE

 

Friday, October 26

Session A – Palm C

Session B – Palm F

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Group Run Sponsored by Newton (optional) - Meet in Tempe Mission Palms lobby

8:30 - 9:00 AM

RegistrationFoyer DE

8:30 – 5: 00 PM

Vendor ExpoFoyer DE

9:00 – 9:15 AM

Opening RemarksPalm ABDE
Barry Siff, USA Triathlon President and Rocky Harris, USA Triathlon CEO

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Youth & Junior Draft Legal Racing and Training
Michael Harlow, USA Triathlon Level I and Youth & Junior

Dirt Curious: Integrating a MTB or Xterra Into Your Training Season
Kurt Perham, USA Triathlon Level III

10:45 – 11:45 AM

Video Analysis and Practical Application 
- Palm ABDE
Kris Swarthout, USA Triathlon Level II and Youth & Junior

Strength and Conditioning
Dr. Carwyn Sharp, USA Triathlon Level I

11:45 – 1:00 PM

Lunch Sponsored by KT Tape

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Navigating Scientific Studies
Ian Murray, USA Triathlon Level III

Anti-Doping 101
Molly Norton, USADA Education Manager

2:15 – 3:10 PM

Coach’s Roundtable - Palm ABDE
Michael Harlow, Melissa Stockwell, Kris Swarthout, Brian Grasky, Ian Murray

3:15 – 3:30 PM

State of the Sport Address with Rocky HarrisPalm ABDE

3:35 – 5:00 PM

Keynote Presentation - Palm ABDE
Alexander Hutchinson

5:30 – 6:30 PM

Welcome Reception

 

Saturday, October 27

Session A – Palm C

Session B – Palm F

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Group Run Sponsored by Newton (optional) - Meet in Tempe Mission Palms lobby

8:30 – 5:00 PM

Vendor ExpoFoyer DE

8:30 – 9:45 AM

Putting Athlete Well-Being First: How the U.S. Center for SafeSport is Working to Champion Respect and End Abuse in SportsPalm ABDE

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Dynamic Open Water
Bruckner Chase, Bruckner Chase Ocean Positive, Inc. CEO/Founder

Nutritional Issues for the Triathlete: Training, Race Day, Post Race
Joel Totoro and Laura Kunces, Throne

11:15 – 12:15 PM

Using Data to Go Beyond “How Are you Feeling”
Susan Sotir, USA Triathlon Level II and Jeffrey Capobianco, USA Triathlon Level I

Introduction into Running Biomechanics
Couglas Bertram, Newton Running

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Lunch/Roundtable with John Farra, USA Triathlon High Performance General Manager

1:15 – 2:15 PM

Draft-Legal Cycling
Brian Grasky, USA Triathlon Level III

Personalized Solutions to Minimize GI Distress
Dr. Matt Pahnke, GSSI Principal Scientist

2:30 – 3:30 PM

U.S. Paratriathlon’s Trek to Tokyo 2020
Amanda Duke Boulet, USA Triathlon Paratriathlon Program Senior Manager

NCAA Women’s Triathlon
Jon Metz, USA Triathlon Level II and Youth & Junior and Jess Welk, USA Triathlon High School, Collegiate Club and Women’s NCAA Coordinator

3:45 – 4:45 PM

The Use of Power in Running
Bobby McGee, USA Triathlon Level I, USA Triathlon Performance Advisor

5 Ways Mental Training Can Enhance Performance for Triathletes
Dr. Kristin Keim, M.A., Psy.D.,CMPC

4:45 – 5:00 PM

Closing RemarksPalm ABDE