Mid-Atlantic Amazing Athletes

By Mid-Atlantic Region | Nov. 05, 2015, 11:09 a.m. (ET)
We’d like to take a moment and recognize some of the incredible accomplishments of Mid-Atlantic athletes on the national and world stage over the past few months. Congratulations to everyone on their seasons!

2015 Tongyeong ITU World Cup
11. Joe Maloy (Wildwood Crest, N.J.), 1:49:21

2015 Adelaide ITU Duathlon World Championships
Sprint: 5k run, 20k bike, 2.5k run
F55-59
1. Kristin Allyne (Chapel Hill, N.C.), 1:09:54
F70-74
1. Heysoon Lee (Morristown, N.J.), 1:36:03

2015 IRONMAN World Championship presented by GoPro Men
37. Matt Chrabot (Virginia Beach, Va.) 10:07:02

Women
U.S. Age Group Champion
F25-29: Lauren Capone (Baltimore, Md.), 9:56:21

2015 USA Triathlon Aquathlon National Champions
Overall Female: Laura Kenny (Princeton, N.J.), 1:03:59
Overall Male: Pieter deHart (Lexington, Va.), 56:54
M25-29: Gregory Elek (Ridgewood, N.J.), 1:03:53

USA Triathlon Long Course Triathlon National Championships
Grand Masters Female: Mary Catherine Malin (Arlington, Va.), 5:19:02
F25-29: Kelly Collier (Pittsburgh, Pa.), 4:47:12
M35-39: Michael Honicker (Sterling, Va.), 4:26:32

2015 Sardinia ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships
U.S. Age-Group Medalists
F20-24
1. Betsy Hochman (Lansdale, Pa.), 3:57:44

2015 ITU Standard Triathlon World Championships
U.S. Age-Group Medalists
Male 25-29
1. Barrett LeHardy (Roanoke, Va.), 1:52:54
Male 30-34
1. Adam Webber (Denver, Pa.), 1:56:47
Female 60-64
1. Amy Subar (Potomac, Md.), 2:35:32
Female 65-69
1. Nancy Avitabile (Bethesda, Md.), 2:48:52
Male 80-84
2. Roger Brockenbrough (Pittsburgh, Pa.), 3:33:34

2015 ITU Women’s Junior World Championships
750m swim, 18.32k bike, 5k run
2. Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.), 58:14
32. Page Lester (Washington, D.C.), 1:02:47

2015 ITU Sprint Triathlon World Championship
United States Age-Group Medalists
Male 60-64
2. Philip Friedmann (Erie, Pa.), 1:11:38
Female 70-74
3. Heysoon Lee (Morristown, N.J.), 1:42:58

2015 USA Triathlon Olympic Distance National Championship
Top ten finishes are listed.
Full results available online: http://www.pigmantri.com/jmsracing/results15/usatage15d.pdf
Men
16-19
6. Bobby Hammond (Flanders, NJ), 2:01:01
20-24
7. Andrew Weinstein (Princeton, NJ), 1:58:39
25-29
1. Barrett Lehardy (Roanoke, VA), 1:51:17
30-34
1. Adam Webber (Denver, PA), 1:54:21
7. Michael Phinney (Yardley, PA), 2:00:24
45-49
3. Eric Sorensen (Annandale, VA), 2:00:02
4. Ken Younts (Chapel Hill, NC), 2:01:11
50-54
9. William Kelly (Chatham, NJ), 2:08:56
10. Jim Morriseey (Philadelphia, PA), 2:09:26
60-64
4. Peter Turek (Hampton, NJ), 2:19:09
65-69
8. John Gregory (Roanoke, VA), 2:31:39
70-74
5. Francis Schauer (Alexandria, VA), 2:44:12
80-84
1. Roger Brockenbrough (Pittsburgh, PA), 3:28:13

Women
16-19
2. Laura Sullivan (Vienna, VA), 2:15:02
3. Katharine Hastings (Wilmington, DE), 2:15:40
20-24
7. Corinne Fitzgerald (Rockaway, NJ), 2:20:06
10. Cristina Bertone (Esmont, VA), 2:22:55
25-29
5. Kelly Collier (Pittsburgh, PA), 2:10:29
30-34
4. Stephanie Ewert (Washington, DC), 2:14:47
10. Meghan Fillnow (Charlotte, NC), 2:18:19
35-39
8. Jaime Simmons (Abingdon, VA), 2:15:08
40-44
9. Rachel Northup (Richmond, VA), 2:19:01
45-49
10. Heather Melzer (Mars, PA), 2:20:48
50-54
2. Leslie Knibb (Washington, DC), 2:16:22
5. Laurie Hug (Ambler, PA), 2:19:42
55-59
8. Julie Billingsley (Chevy Chase, MD), 2:29:07
60-64
4. Amy Subar (Potomac, MD), 2:39:40
5. Susan Jankowitz (Sparta, NJ), 2:40:57
65-69
1. Nancy Avitabile (Bethesda, MD), 2:43:47
4. Cande Olsen (Chatham, NJ), 2:57:56
9. Mary Hager (Randolph, NJ), 3:07:11
70-74
5. Vicki Murphy-Kendall (Havertown, PA), 4:08:44
75-79
5. Sharon Roggenbuck (Hillsborough, NC), 4:34:30

2015 USA Triathlon Sprint Distance National Championship
Top ten finishes are listed.
Full results are available online:
http://www.pigmantri.com/jmsracing/results15/usatage15h.pdf

Men
15-19
6. Jack Ratterree (Charlotte, NC), 1:03:01
8. Ian Baun (Pittsburgh, PA), 1:03:15
20-24
4. Andrew Weinstein (Princeton, NJ), 1:01:53
25-29
8. Zachary Dicks (Duncannon, PA), 1:03:58
30-34
1. Dwayne Dixon (Raleigh, NC), 1:00:45
4. Nikos Phelps (Harrisburg, PA), 1:04:01
35-39
4. Dan Pierce (Erie, PA), 1:03:19
6. John Chambers (Silver Spring, MD), 1:04:41
7. Keith Maruyama (Glen Allen, VA), 1:07:19
40-44
7. James Smith (Washington Crossing, PA), 1:05:22
10. Greg Kaplan (Philadelphia, PA), 1:06:14
45-49
5. Kenneth Younts (Chapel Hill, NC), 1:04:08
6. Jim Fisher (Midlothian, VA), 1:04:28
60-64
2. Philip Friedman (Erie, PA), 1:10:37
7. Thomas Stroup (Great Falls, VA), 1:13:27
65-69
4. John Gregory (Roanoke, VA), 1:16:53

Women
15-19
1. Taylor Knibb (Washington, DC), 1:01:17
20-24
2. Corinne Fitzgerald (Rockaway, NJ), 1:10:42
30-34
9. Meghan Phinney (Yardley, PA), 1:11:31
35-39
1. Shannon Kaplan (Philadelphia, PA), 1:07:59
5. Jaime Simmons (Abingdon, VA), 1:13:22
40-44
1. Heather Westerman (Ligonier, PA), 1:10:04
8. Kelly Baird (Millersville, MD), 1:14:31
45-49
6. Cortney Martin (Blacksburg, VA), 1:14:57
50-54
1. Leslie Knibb (Washington, DC), 1:10:48
7. Jocelyn Shilling (Saylorsburg, PA), 1:17:54
55-59
4. Lorrie Beck (Williamstown, NJ), 1:16:39
6. Amy Rappaport (Tewsbury Township, NJ), 1:19:13
60-64
4. Shelly Bloom (Durham, NC), 1:24:08
9. Eileen Zerba (New Hope, PA), 1:27:32
65-69
7. Kathleen Doswell (Columbia, VA), 1:40:29
70-74
3. Heysoon Lee (Morristown, NJ), 1:39:58