CURRENT AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENT-ATHLETES

NCAA INITIAL ELIGIBILITY

Do I need to do anything to be eligible to compete for an NCAA Women’s Triathlon program?

Yes. In order to be eligible to complete for a Division I and II Institution-funded Women’s Triathlon program you must register and be cleared through the NCAA Eligibility Center.

What is the NCAA Eligibility Center and what do they look for?

The NCAA Eligibility Center is established to verify whether prospective college student-athletes are eligible to compete in sports at NCAA Division I or II institutions. This is determined through review of the student-athlete’s academic record, SAT or ACT scores, and amateur status to ensure conformity with NCAA rules.

When do prospective student-athletes have to register with the NCAA Eligibility Center?

The NCAA recommends that prospective student-athletes register at the beginning of their junior year in high school, but there is no registration deadline.

Students must be registered and cleared by the Eligibility Center before they receive athletic scholarships or compete at a Division I or II institution.

Do you still need to register with the NCAA Eligibility Center if you are a current college student?

Yes. Any individual who seeks to participate in NCAA competition must be registered with the NCAA Eligibility Center regardless if they are already enrolled at a collegiate institution. Therefore, any current collegiate students who wish to join an NCAA Women’s Triathlon program must register and be cleared by the NCAA Eligibility Center.

Where do I register for the NCAA Eligibility Center?

You can create a log in and register at the NCAA Eligibility Center site.

Are there resources available that provide a synopsis of all NCAA Initial-Eligibility Requirements for future student-athletes?

Yes. Division I, II and III all have their own Initial-Eligibility requirements, and all information can be found online at ncaa.org.

I am currently enrolled as a full-time student at a collegiate institution, are there standards I must meet to be eligible while participating on an Institution-funded Women’s Triathlon program?

Yes, the NCAA provides a page for all current student-athletes with information on remaining eligible throughout your collegiate years. Please follow this link to access all information on remaining eligible as a current student-athlete.

NCAA LEGISLATION RESOURCES

With the institution of NCAA Triathlon, both prospective and current student-athletes must follow NCAA legislation for each respective division, whether they are a current student-athlete or a prospective student-athlete for participation in an institution’s Women’s Triathlon program. Each division has a published NCAA Manual that you may use to inquire about any questions you may have regarding all NCAA topics including
  1. Article 12: Amateurism
  2. Article 13: Recruiting
  3. Article 14: Eligibility: Academic and General Requirements
  4. Article 15: Financial Aid
  5. Article 16: Awards, benefits and Expenses for Enrolled Student-Athletes
    1. Also provides information for prospective student-athletes
What is an “actual and necessary expense”?

NCAA legislation often references the term “exceeds actual and necessary expenses” when determining the permissibility of what a current and prospective student-athlete can receive.
Actual and necessary expenses are limited to
  1. Meals
  2. Lodging
  3. Apparel, equipment and supplies
  4. Coaching and instruction
  5. Health/medical insurance
  6. Transportation involving the sporting event and training
  7. Medical treatment and physical therapy
  8. Entry fees
  9. Facility usage
  10. Other reasonable expenses
Actual and necessary expenses are computed on a full calendar year.

How are “actual and necessary expenses” applied to prizes I may have received?

Actual and necessary expenses are computed on a full calendar year. Therefore, all prize money and items may not exceed the above actual and necessary expenses for a full calendar year of competition and training.

What are nonpermissible benefits? (Also known as impermissible benefits)

Per NCAA legislation, a student-athlete may not receive any extra benefit. The term “extra benefit” refers to anything that a student-athlete (or his relatives or friends) receives from the Institution or the Institution’s representatives that is not available to the general student body, unless NCAA rules specifically permit a particular benefit.

  1. A student-athlete may not receive extra benefits or services, including, but not limited to

  2. A loan of money

  3. A guarantee of bond

  4. An automobile or the use of an automobile

  5. Transportation, except permitted by Bylaw 16.9.1, even if the student-athlete reimburses the institution or the staff member for the appropriate amount of the gas or expense

  6. Signing or co-signing a note with an outside agency to arrange a loan

Nonpermissible benefits are explained in Bylaw 16.11.2

Please contact Kara Thompson at Kara.thompson@usatriathlon.org with inquiries regarding awards and prizes for both current and prospective student-athletes and the associated NCAA Legislation.

MULTISPORT INSTITUTION COMPETITION

Can I compete in other NCAA varsity sports in addition to Women’s Triathlon?

Yes, student-athletes are allowed to compete in multiple varsity sports, however, for prospective student-athletes you must understand the recruiting rules for each respective sport you wish to participate in.

It is also important to understand the NCAA rules associated with competing in multiple sports. You will need to work closely with each respective sport’s coach as well as your institution’s compliance department to ensure all parties are in agreement and compliance.

NON-INSTITUTION COMPETITION

Can I compete with an amateur team outside of my college team during the NCAA season?

No. Any competition on a team besides a collegiate team during the NCAA season renders the student-athlete ineligible for the remainder of the season with the institution’s team.

Can I compete with an amateur team outside of my college team during the summer?

Yes, there are no limitations on this.

Is there a limit of how many fellow student-athletes from my institution can compete on the same amateur team during the summer?

No, there are no limitations on the number of student-athletes from the same institution competing on the same amateur team during the summer.