About Athlete of the Year

Each year, elite and age-group multisport athletes are honored for their performances over the past season. USA Triathlon's Age-Group Athletes of the Year for triathlon and duathlon are selected by the USA Triathlon Age Group Committee and USA Triathlon Duathlon Committee, respectively. USA Triathlon's Elite Triathletes of the Year, Elite Paratriathletes of the Year and U-23 and Junior Elite Athletes of the Year are selected by the USA Triathlon Athlete Advisory Council.

 

2018 Age-Group Triathletes of the Year

Men’s Overall Age-Group Triathlete of the Year: Justin Lippert (Middletown, N.J.)

Women’s Overall Age-Group Triathlete of the Year:
Missy LeStrange (Visalia, Calif.)

Men’s Open Age-Group Triathlete of the Year:
Justin Lippert (Middletown, N.J.)
Honorable Mentions:
Todd Buckingham (Big Rapids, Mich); Nick Dorsett (Salt Lake City, Utah); Christopher Douglas (Atlanta, Ga.); Clay Emge (Tyler, Texas); Ryan Giuliano (Oakwood Hills, Ill.)

Women’s Open Age-Group Triathlete of the Year:
Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.)
Honorable Mentions:
Gabrielle Bunten (Forest Lake, Minn.); Emily Cameron (Lititz, Pa.); Hilary Fenton (Findlay, Ohio); Jacqui Giuliano (Oakwood Hills, Ill.); Dani Fischer (Greenfield, Ind.)

Men’s Junior Triathlete of the Year:
Zane Grenoble (Playa Del Rey, Calif.)
Honorable Mention:
Graham Tuohy (Lakewood, Colo.)

Women’s Junior Triathlete of the Year:
Katelyn Elliott (Porter, Texas)
Honorable Mention:
Emily Minjares (San Jose, Calif.)

Men’s Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Lee Walther (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Honorable Mentions:
Jose Graca (Kailua-Kona, Hawaii); Bob McRae (Arvada, Colo.); Robert Skaggs (Solana Beach, Calif.); Richard Sweet (San Diego, Calif.); Brice Williams (Ogden, Utah)

Women’s Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Beni Gras-Thompson (Roanoake, Va.)
Honorable Mentions:
Kelly Phuah (Littleton, Colo.); Michelle Jones (Carlsbad, Calif.); Steph Popelar (Elizabeth, Colo.); Linda Robb (Juno Beach, Fla.); Sharon Schmidt-Mongrain (Lafayette Hill, Pa.)

Men’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Jeff Cuddeback (Longwood, Fla.) 
Honorable Mentions:
Jon Brown (Albuquerque, N.M.); Terry Habecker (Ithaca, N.Y.); Robert Plant (Woodside, Calif.); Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.); John Wilson (New Canaan, Conn.)

Women’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Missy LeStrange (Visalia, Calif.)
Honorable Mentions:
Kelly Dippold (Olathe, Kan.); Carol Hassell (West Palm Beach, Fla.); Sibyl Jacobson (New York, N.Y.); Leslie Knibb (Washington, D.C.); Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.)

Men’s Off-Road Age-Group Triathlete of the Year:
Cliff Millemann (Davis, Calif.)
Honorable Mention:
Chuck Olinger (Lewisville, Texas)

Women’s Off-Road Age-Group Triathlete of the Year:
Deanna McCurdy (Littleton, Colo.)
Honorable Mention:
Sharon McDowell-Larsen (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Click here to read more about the 2018 Age-Group Triathletes of the Year.

 

2018 Age-Group Duathletes of the Year

Men’s Overall Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Todd Buckingham (Big Rapids, Mich.)
Honorable Mentions:
Keith Jackson (Loveland, Colo.), Nicholas Marcantonio (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

Women’s Overall Age-Group Duathlete of the Year:
Aimee Philippi-Taylor (Glenville, Pa.)
Honorable Mentions:
Makena Gates (Canton, Ga.), Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo.), Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.)

Men’s Junior Duathlete of the Year:
Patton Sims (Sterlington, La.)
Honorable Mention:
Jared Eytcheson (Cary, N.C.), Axel Mateo (Marietta, Ga.), Oliver Porter (Asheville, N.C.)

Women’s Junior Duathlete of the Year:
Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo.)
Honorable Mention:
Makena Gates (Canton, Ga.), Rebecca Kefer (Kernersville, N.C.), Lauren Garriques (Lake Forest, Ill.)

Men’s Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Nicholas Watson (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Honorable Mentions:
Stefano Profumo (Santa Cruz, Calif.), James Duff (Carrboro, N.C.), Kevin Konczak (Boulder, Colo.)

Women’s Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Aimee Philippi-Taylor (Glenville, Pa.)
Honorable Mentions:
Melisa Christian (Dallas, Texas), Jennifer Rapaport (North Palm Beach, Fla.), Cynthia Abrami (Santa Barbara, Calif.)

Men’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year:
David Burkhart (Brighton, Mich.)
Honorable Mentions:
Steven Obenhaus (Overland Park, Kan.), Christian Evans (Glen Ellyn, Ill.), David Furey (Ann Arbor, Mich.)

Women’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.)
Honorable Mentions:
Jocelyn Shilling (Saylorsburg, Pa.), Valerie Eipper (Longmont, Colo.), Jodie Bolt (Lakewood, Wash.)

Men’s Great Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year:
David Lowe (West Chester, Pa.)
Honorable Mention:
Larry Mayse (Milton, Ga.), Wolf Hillesheim (El Sobrante, Calif.), Fred Strong (Dayton, Ohio)

Women’s Great Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Sharon Gerl (Springfield, Ore.)
Honorable Mention:
Phyllis Yester (Golden, Colo.), Vicki McCloskey (Henniker, N.H.), Sandy Meneley (Holmes Beach, Fla.)

Click here to read more about the 2018 Age-Group Duathletes of the Year.

 

2018 Elite Triathletes of the Year

Women’s Olympic/ITU Triathlete of the Year: Katie Zaferes (Santa Cruz, Calif.)
Men’s Olympic/ITU Triathlete of the Year:
Eli Hemming (Kiowa, Colo.)

Women’s Rookie of the Year:
Sophie Chase (Carlsbad, Calif.)
Men’s Rookie of the Year:
Morgan Pearson (Boulder, Colo.)

Women’s Elite Non-Drafting Triathlete of the Year:
Sarah True (Hanover, N.H.)
Men’s Elite Non-Drafting Triathlete of the Year:
Ben Kanute (Phoenix, Ariz.)

Women’s Elite Off-Road Triathlete of the Year:
Julie Baker (Sonora, Calif.)
Men’s Elite Off-Road Triathlete of the Year:
Josiah Middaugh (Vail, Colo.)

Click here to read more about the 2018 Elite Athletes of the Year.

 

2018 Elite Paratriathletes of the Year

Women’s Elite Paratriathlete of the Year: Allysa Seely (Glendale, Ariz.)
Men’s Elite Paratriathlete of the Year:
Mark Barr (Davis, Calif.)

Women’s Paratriathlon Development Athlete of the Year:
Kelly Elmlinger (San Antonio, Texas)
Men’s Paratriathlon Development Athlete of the Year:
Brad Snyder (Baltimore, Md.)

Click here to read more about the 2018 Elite Paratriathletes of the Year.

 

2018 Under-23 and Junior Elite Triathletes of the Year

Women's U-23 Triathlete of the Year: Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.)
Men's U-23 Triathlete of the Year: Seth Rider (Germantown, Tenn.)

Women's Junior Elite Triathlete of the Year:
Gillian Cridge (Indianapolis, Tenn.)
Men's Junior Elite Triathlete of the Year: Fielding Fischer (Chevy Chase, Md.)

Click here to read more about the 2018 U-23 and Junior Elite Triathletes of the Year.