elite athletes


About Athlete of the Year

Each year, elite and age-group multisport athletes are honored for their performances over the past season. USA Triathlon's Age-Group Athletes of the Year are presented by Garmin, while Elite Athletes of the Year are selected by the USA Triathlon Athlete Advisory Council.

2016 Age-Group Triathletes of the Year Presented By 

Men’s Triathlete of the Year: Christopher Douglas (Atlanta, Ga.) 
Honorable Mention: Todd Buckingham, Ryan Giuliano, Tim Hola, Derek Jakobowski, Daniel Stubleski 

Women’s Triathlete of the Year: Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.) 
Honorable Mention: Cecilia Davis-Hayes, Alissa Doehla, Emily Lanter, Laura Mathews, Kelly O’Mara 

Men’s Masters Triathlete of the Year: Tim Hola (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 
Honorable Mention: Bruce Gennari, Dave Slavinski, Daniel Stubleski, Ritch Viola, Lee Walther 

Women’s Masters Triathlete of the Year: Linda Robb (Juno Beach, Fla.) 
Honorable Mention: Kelly Dippold, Tina Eakin, Lisbeth Kenyon, Adrienne Leblanc, Colleen De Reuck 

Men’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year: Michael Orendorff (Ponca, Okla.) 
Honorable Mention: Patrick Bourdillon, Simon Butterworth, Roger Freeman, Philip Friedman, Greg Taylor 

Women’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year: Martha Whitacre (Paris, Ill.) 
Honorable Mention: Cherie Gruenfeld, Lori Beck, Ellen Hart, Sherry Rennard, Janie White 

Men’s Off-Road Triathlete of the Year: Nelson Hegg (Boulder, Colo.) 
Honorable Mention: Brent Mattison 

Women’s Off-Road Triathlete of the Year: Courtney Kaup (Richmond, Vt.) 
Honorable Mention: Deanna McCurdy 

Men’s Junior Triathlete of the Year: Ian Hoover-Grinde (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 
Honorable Mention: Jonathan McAlister 

Women’s Junior Triathlete of the Year: Maeghan Easler (Des Moines, Iowa) 
Honorable Mention: Alma Campiani 

Women’s Junior Triathlete of the Year: Maeghan Easler (Des Moines, Iowa) 
Honorable Mention: Alma Campiani 

Click here to read more about the 2016 Age-Group Triathletes of the Year.

 

2016 Duathletes of the Year

Men’s Elite Duathlete of the Year: Patrick Parish (Bloomington, Minn.)

Women’s Elite Duathlete of the Year: Alycia Hill (Tacoma, Wash.)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Graves

Men’s Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Keith Jackson (Englewood, Colo.)
Honorable Mention: Jesse Dunn, Jason Karavidas, Matthew Payne

Women’s Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.)
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Scudiero, Kaytlynn Welsch, Courtney Wiseman

Men’s Masters Duathlete of the Year: Thomas Woods (Lincoln, Neb.)
Honorable Mention: Kerry Farrell, Derek Hager, Dave Slavinski

Women’s Masters Duathlete of the Year: 
Manuela Knispel (Shorewood, Minn.)
Honorable Mention: Celia Dubey, Rachel Wheeler-Northup, Laura Wiley

Men’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: Bob Becker (Richmond, Va.)
Honorable Mention: Keith Woodward, Mike McCarty, Wolf Hillesheim

Women’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: 
Kristin Allyne (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Honorable Mention: Colleen Rebant, Diane Travis, Valerie Eipper

Men’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: 
Patrick Wells (Burbank, Calif.)
Honorable Mention: Timothy Wells

Women’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: 
Kaytlynn Welsch (Alvin, Texas)
Honorable Mention: Jane Tullis

Click here to read more about the 2016 Duathletes of the Year.

 

2016 Junior Elite Triathletes of the Year

Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.)
Austin Hindman (Wildwood, Mo.)

Click here to read more about the 2016 Junior Elite Triathletes of the Year.


2016 Elite Athletes of the Year

Olympic/ITU Triathletes of the Year
Joe Maloy (Wildwood Crest, N.J.)
Gwen Jorgensen (St. Paul, Minn.)

Elite Non-Drafting Triathletes of the Year
Ben Hoffman (Boulder, Colo.)
Heather Jackson (Bend, Ore.)
Alicia Kaye (Clermont, Fla.)

Elite Paratriathletes of the Year
Mark Barr (Houston, Texas)
Grace Norman (Jamestown, Ohio)

Rookies of the Year
Tim Winslow (Elk Grove, Calif.)
Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.)

U23 Triathletes of the Year
Eli Hemming (Kiowa, Colo.)
Katie Gorczyca (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Elite Off-Road Triathletes of the Year
Josiah Middaugh (Vail, Colo.)
Suzie Snyder (Reno, Nev.)

Click here to read more about the 2016 Elite Triathletes of the Year.

 

 

 

 

 


2016 Coaches of the Year

National Coach of the Year: Paulo Sousa (Poway, Calif.)

Paratriathlon Coach of the Year: Mark Sortino (Boise, Idaho)

Developmental Coach of the Year: Ian O'Brien (Boulder, Colo.)

Click here to read more about the 2016 Coaches of the Year.