Team USA Women's Nor.Ca Roster Released

March 30, 2015, 12 a.m. (ET)


MARCH 30, 2015

By: Maurice M. Godwin
USA Team Handball Communications Specialist
maurice@usateamhandball.org


AUBURN, Ala. -- The USA Women's National Team is scheduled to compete in the North American-Caribbean (Nor.Ca) Qualifier for the 2015 Women's Pan American Championship. Slated to take place from March 30 - April 5, 2015, this tournament will be held in Albergue Olímpico, the beautiful Olympic Training Center of Puerto Rico located in Salinas, and the exquisite Puerto Rico Convention Center (Centro de Convenciones) in San Juan.

Team USA's roster is as follows:

Name Position
Farida Abou-Zeida Back
Kathy Darling Back
Lisa Dunn Center Back
Tomuke Ebuwei Pivot
Jennifer Farrar Back
Sophie Fasold Goalkeeper
Sarah Gascon Pivot
Elizabeth Hartnett Wing
Zoe Lombard Wing
Desiree Nguyen Wing
Brittany Pierce Wing
Jence Rhoads Center Back
Katiann Scherer Goalkeeper
Staci Self Goalkeeper
Julia Taylor Wing
Ashley Van Ryn Back
   
   
Christian Latulippe      Head Coach
Julio Sainz Assistant Coach
Olivier Orfèvres Assistant Coach


The tournament will feature the women's national teams from Cuba, Greenland, Martinique, Mexico, Puerto Rico, and the United States. The top three teams of the Nor.Ca Qualifier, and Cuba, will advance to the 2015 Women's Pan American Handball Championship in Havana, Cuba (May 22-29). Cuba will automatically qualify for the Championship tournament, since they will be the host team.

Below is the tentative schedule for the Nor.Ca Qualifier:

2015 Women's Nor.Ca Pan American Championships Qualifier
March 30 - April 5, 2015

Albergue Olímpico, Salinas, Puerto Rico &
Centro de Convenciones, San Juan, Puerto Rico
(all match times Atlantic Standard Time [AST]; UTC -04:00 hrs)

MATCH SCHEDULE
Monday, March 30 - Albergue Olímpico
Match 1: United States (USA) vs. Greenland (GRL) - 16:00
Match 2: Mexico (MEX) vs. Martinique (MART) - 18:00
Match 3: Puerto Rico (PUR) vs. Cuba (CUB) - 20:00

Tuesday, March 31- Albergue Olímpico
Match 4: GRL vs. MEX - 16:00
Match 5: CUB vs. USA - 18:00
Match 6: MART vs. PUR - 20:00

Wednesday, April 1 - Albergue Olímpico
Match 7: CUB vs. MART - 16:00
Match 8: MEX vs. USA - 18:00
Match 9: PUR vs. GRL - 20:00

Thursday, April 2 - Albergue Olímpico
Match 10: CUB vs. MEX - 16:00
Match 11: MART vs. GRL - 18:00
Match 12: PUR vs. USA - 20:00

Friday, April 3 - GOOD FRIDAY - No Matches Scheduled

Saturday, April 4 - Centro de Convenciones
Match 13: GRL vs. CUB - 13:00
Match 14: USA vs. MART - 15:00
Match 15: MEX vs. PUR - 17:00

Sunday, April 5 - Centro de Convenciones
Match 16: 5th place match - 13:00
Match 17: 3rd place match - 15:00
Match 18 - 1st place match - 17:00


The top three teams in the 2015 Pan American Championships, plus Brazil (the reigning 2013 IHF World Champion), will then qualify for the 2015 International Handball Federation (IHF) World Women's Championship in Denmark. The 5th place team in the Pan American Championship will compete against Algeria (4th in the 2014 African Women’s Handball Championship), Kazakhstan (4th in the 2015 Asian Women’s Handball Championship), and Australia, for the final seed in the World Championship.

Should the USA Women advance to the 2015 IHF Women's World Championship, it would be the first time since 1995 that Team USA will have appeared in the event.
 
Information about live streaming/broadcasting (if provided) of the Nor.Ca qualifier is forthcoming on USATeamHandball.org.

Name Position
Farida Abou-Zeida Back
Nicole Andersen Back
Kathy Darling Back
Lisa Dunn Center Back
Tomuke Ebuwei Pivot
Marilyn Elder Pivot
Jennifer Farrar Back
Sophie Fasold Goalkeeper
Jennifer Fithian Center Back
Sarah Gascon Center Back
Tabitha Hardison Wing
Shani Levinkind Pivot
Zoe Lombard Wing
Jence Rhoads Center Back
Staci Self Goalkeeper
Julia Taylor Wing
Ashley Van Ryn Back
   
   
Christian Latulippe      Head Coach
Julio Sainz Assistant Coach
Olivier Orfèvres Assistant Coach

Name Position
Farida Abou-Zeida Back
Nicole Andersen Back
Kathy Darling Back
Lisa Dunn Center Back
Tomuke Ebuwei Pivot
Marilyn Elder Pivot
Jennifer Farrar Back
Sophie Fasold Goalkeeper
Jennifer Fithian Center Back
Sarah Gascon Center Back
Tabitha Hardison Wing
Shani Levinkind Pivot
Zoe Lombard Wing
Jence Rhoads Center Back
Staci Self Goalkeeper
Julia Taylor Wing
Ashley Van Ryn Back
   
   
Christian Latulippe      Head Coach
Julio Sainz Assistant Coach
Olivier Orfèvres Assistant Coach

Name Position
Farida Abou-Zeida Back
Nicole Andersen Back
Kathy Darling Back
Lisa Dunn Center Back
Tomuke Ebuwei Pivot
Marilyn Elder Pivot
Jennifer Farrar Back
Sophie Fasold Goalkeeper
Jennifer Fithian Center Back
Sarah Gascon Center Back
Tabitha Hardison Wing
Shani Levinkind Pivot
Zoe Lombard Wing
Jence Rhoads Center Back
Staci Self Goalkeeper
Julia Taylor Wing
Ashley Van Ryn Back
   
   
Christian Latulippe      Head Coach
Julio Sainz Assistant Coach
Olivier Orfèvres Assistant Coach