All American logo

 

The USA Taekwondo All-American program recognizes the best of the best black belts in Taekwondo. To qualify for All-American designation, an athlete must be a gold medalist at the most recent USA Taekwondo National Championships, or be ranked in the top 10% of their respective weight class. 

2018 Cadet All-Americans

Weight Class Cadet Male All-Americans Weight Class Cadet Female All-Americans
Fin (-33kg) Noah Quinones-Scott Fin (-29kg) Nina Venegas
Alexander Nieves
Emily Rodriguez
Ryan Martine Fly (-33kg) Montana Miller
Martin Olvera
Roxana Tzontecomani

Mateo Barajas
Gissell Tellez

Kennet Bucaram Bantam (-37kg) Makenzie MacGregor
Derrick Collins

Amanda McClements
Fly (-37kg) Frank Gaston
Chloe Chua
Treven Cullinane

Zhoe Christian
Jack Jones Feather (-41kg) Jet Moralde
  Beckett Malinowski   Presley Paulo-Sambito
Sung Hyun Eric Gun
Sierra Howard
Hunter Pavone
Samantha Pae
Jacob Liang
Karen Hernandez
Bantam (-41kg) Colin Ramirez Light (-44kg) Kristina Teachout

Christopher Allen
Caitlyn Cox
Ryan Dela Cruz
  Shea Scarborough

Evan Schumacher   Sophia Oceguera
Luis Salazar
Welter (-47kg) Sydnee Rodriguez
Ty Clayton   McKenna Crise
  Nathen Miner   Ashley Valerio
Aidan Bonsol   Kyla Allen
Feather (-45kg) Tristan Thomas Light Middle (-51kg) Avery Pardue
Gabriel Simon   Anabella Timpa

Ethan Gamboa   Arwyn Sullivan

James Blanchard   Sharon Vera
Stewart Schultze
Middle (-55kg) Kathryn Reker

Peter Katcher   Lauren Lee
Treven Cullinane
  Maya Mata
Light (-49kg) Connor Venneman Light Heavy (-59kg) Cheyenne Wright
  Jeremiah Quenano   Alexa Solomon
William Cunningham Heavy (+59kg) Natalie Hershberger
Kenneth Buenavides   Lauren LaRocca
Cristian Cortez   Paityn Adams
Welter (-53kg) Tyler Winslett    

Luke Fazekas    
Marcus Bennett
   

Aiden Bevel    
Bryson Chen
   
Light Middle (-57kg) Kiefer Soo    
  Raymond Malphurs    
Ryan Bae    
Middle (-61kg) Ayden Christensen  
Jason Lee DeHoyos Garza  

Aiden Miner    
Light Heavy (-65kg) Gavin Grant    
Zachary Hampton
   
Heavy (+65kg) Aaron Pham    

 

2018 Junior All-Americans

Weight Class Junior Male All-Americans Weight Class Junior Female All-Americans
Fin (-45kg) Kenneth Victoriano Fin (-42kg) Ellie Bezanson
Melvy Alvarez
Ashleigh Ogan
Randall Dofat II Fly (-44kg) Makayla Greenwood
Caleb Onggosanusi
Mia Vera

Christian Ramirez Bantam (-46kg) Aiko Coloso
Fly (-48kg) Sharif Salim   Briana Ballard
Chandler Torres
Feather (-49kg) Melia Lopez
  Gage Legaspi
Lea Mave
Bantam (-51kg) Vincent Bui

 Alyssa Burks
Skyler Kim Light (-52kg) Anastasija Zolotic
Steven Fermin Janel Pido
Ross Moore
Karla Perea
Aldrian Haguisan
Judy Hong
Tyler Balestracci
Autumn Hutchison
Feather (-55kg) Russell Sambrando Welter (-55kg) Naomi Bennett

Araw Reyes
Jaylin Salter
Emilio Candejas Ashlynn Gauze

William Smith III Light Middle (-59kg) Aliyah Shipman
Light (-59kg) Joshua Cox   Jessica Hayakawa Negrete
Sanjay Kandadi Maria Prado
Christopher May Middle (-63kg) Akilah Franklin
Luis Nunez Julie Zlochevskiy
  Tyler Tabil   Portia Rowley
Philip El-Chemali Alexius Wainwright

Tyler Huanbutta Light Heavy (-68kg) Alena Viana

Jalen Ferrer Heavy (+68kg) Hannah Keck
Welter (-63kg) Koby Uy    

Nolan Miles  
Kelvin Tran  
  Gabriel Nepomuceno    
John Conley  
Light Middle (-68kg) CJ Nickolas    
Kurtis Marode  
Nathan Aranzamendi  
  Leo Kim

Luca Cimino
Middle (-73kg) Zak Day

Emilio Alfonso
Dante Chavez
  Jose Olmo
Light Heavy (-78kg) Hayden Pucker
Kendall Won
  Azariah Dorrance
Heavy (+78kg) Vlado Duvnjak

Brian Junmin Lee
  Noah Kim

 

2018 Senior All-Americans

Weight Class Senior Male All-Americans Weight Class Senior Female All-Americans
Fin (-54kg) David Kim Fin (-46kg) Samery Moras
Van Bactista
Monique Rodriguez
Juan Carlos Norzagary-Garcia   Sydney Stoyanoff
Alon Reyes Fly (-49kg) Charlotte Craig

Austin Tran   Kayla Morales
Fly (-58kg) Malik Dobson   Melina Daniel
Alejandro Bravo   Leah Mitelberg
  Bernardo Norzagaray-Garcia
Kiana Chai Chong
  Herschel Kovacs Bantam (-53kg) Sommer Jones
Isaac Weintraub   Logan Weber
Philip El-Chemali Jadae Bezanson
Tyler Miyagishima
Anastasija Zolotic
Bantam (-63kg) Vincent Meng
Samantha Leong
William Jackson Feather (-57kg) Devon Lewis
  Luis Orozco   Anna Brajdic

George El-Chemali
Desirae Rolaff
Patrick Hall Alicia Ferrell

Jermaine James   Rachel Meyer
  Alejandro Chang   Ara White
Feather (-68kg) Adan Rivas Light (-62kg) Abrielle Pinto
David Reitz   Angela Choi
Davyd Cabrera Danica Deaton
  Arthur Jackson III   Ceana Rodriguez
Terrence Jennings Amanda Bluford

Robert Belfon Welter (-67kg) Paige McPherson

Daniel Alexander   Cecelia Cozza
  Akil Walker   Melanie Diaz

Michael Vera Middle (-73kg) Madelynn Gorman-Shore
Jacob Grace Blanca Quezada
Light (-74kg) Jared Reed   Cassie Berger
Andrew Snow Heavy (+73kg) Taylor Ramirez
  Omar Smaili   Morgan McGarvey
Jordan Relford  
Thomas Rahimi  
 Welter (-80kg) Connor Wilson

Niklas Poland
  Seyed Mousavizadeh

Darrell Woodard
Sir Gregory Salonis
  Hazari Hernandez
Middle (-87kg) Alasan Ann
Jensen Ishida
  Drew Thompson
  Mohammad El Kharzazi

Hanssel Llanos
Heavy (+87kg) Jonathan Healy
  Stephen Lambdin
  Shaun Clark

Frank Franzese
  Mark Sandy