Alex Lee Finalist For Best Of July Award

By United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee | July 31, 2019, 11 a.m. (ET)

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee today announced the finalists for the Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of July, which recognize the outstanding achievements of Team USA athletes from last month. Fans are invited to vote for their favorite athletes and teams at TeamUSA.org/Awards through midnight Sunday, Aug. 4.

A total of 10 sports – including swimming, track and field, taekwondo, tennis, diving, triathlon, cycling, fencing, soccer and water polo  – are represented among the 13 finalists across men’s, women’s and team categories. The finalists’ collective accomplishments tell the inspiring story of U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes year-round.

 

Female:

Simone Manuel, Swimming
Became the first U.S. woman to sweep the 50-meter and 100-meter freestyle events as part of the best long-course world championships performance by any woman in history, earning seven world medals. Click here to vote for Manuel.

 

Dalilah Muhammad, Track & Field
Set a new world record in the 400-meter hurdles at the Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships, smashing a 16-year-old recordClick here to vote for Muhammad.

 

Summer Rappaport, Triathlon
Earned bronze at ITU World Triathlon Hamburg and silver at ITU World Triathlon Edmonton, with the silver marking her fourth consecutive podium finish in the ITU race circuit this season. Click here to vote for Rappaport.

 

Delaney Schnell, Diving

Became the first U.S. woman in 14 years to medal in the women’s 10-meter platform competition at the FINA World Championships, winning the bronze medal and securing the U.S. a quota spot for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020Click here to vote for Schnell.

 

Alise Willoughby, Cycling

Won her second world title in three years at the 2019 UCI BMX Racing World Championships, rounding out a season in which she had been on the podium in almost every world cupClick here to vote for Willoughby.

 

Male:

David Boudia, Diving

Secured the U.S. a quota spot for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 after making a successful transition from platform to springboard competition and finishing fifth in the men’s 3-meter event at the world championships. Click here to vote for Boudia.


Caeleb Dressel, Swimming
Earned eight medals at the world championships, including six gold medals, and was named Male Swimmer of the Meet for his accomplishments, which also included breaking the world record in the 100-meter butterfly. Click here to vote for Dressel.

 

Sam Kendricks, Track & Field

Set an American pole vault record at the Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships, which was the highest outdoor jump in the world since 1994 and made him the second-highest outdoor vaulter in world historyClick here to vote for Kendricks. 

 

Alex Lee, Taekwondo

Captured the first gold medal for Team USA at the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, by winning the men’s individual poomsae competition as poomsae made its Pan American Games debut. Click here to vote for Lee.

 

Sam Querrey, Tennis

Upset world No. 4 Dominic Thiem in the first round to reach the quarterfinals at Wimbledon, marking the third time Querrey has reached the quarterfinals or further at Wimbledon in the last four years. Click here to vote for Querrey.

 

Team:

U.S. Men's Foil Team, Fencing

Won the FIE Senior World Championships for the first time in the squad’s history and ended the season as the overall world cup champions. Click here to vote for the men's foil team.


U.S. Women's World Cup Team, Soccer


Won the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup in Lyon, France, marking its second consecutive world cup title and fourth total, the most of any nation. Click here to vote for the women's World Cup team.

 

U.S. Women's National Team, Water Polo

Sealed its third world title in a row by defeating Spain 11-6 in the gold medal match of the world championships and logging a record of 53 consecutive winsClick here to vote for the U.S. women's water polo team.