Junior National and Senior Pan Am Poomsae Teams Named

March 05, 2018, 1:18 p.m. (ET)

DENVER, Colo. (March 4, 2018) – The final days of competition at the USA Taekwondo National Team Trials rounded out the rosters for the USA Taekwondo Junior National Team as well as the Team USA athletes competing in the 2018 Senior Pan American Poomsae Championships.

The following individuals have qualified for the USA Taekwondo Junior National Team and will represent the USA at the 2018 World Taekwondo Junior Championships in Hammamet, Tunisia, April 9-13.

Male Fin (-45kg)
Melvy Alvarez 
(CT)

Male Fly (-48kg)
Sharif Salim 
(CA)

Male Bantam (-51kg)
Vincent Bui 
(CA)

Male Feather (-55kg)
Garrett Batt 
(VA)

Male Light (-59kg)
Julian Kim 
(VA)

Male Welter (-63kg)
Khalfani Harris 
(FL)

Male Lt. Middle (-68kg)
CJ Nickolas 
(CA)

Male Middle (-73kg)
Zak Day 
(CO)

Male Lt. Heavy (-78kg)
Evan Gray 
(MD)

Male Heavy (+78kg)
Vlado Duvnjak 
(MN)

 

Female Fin (-42kg)
Ellie Bezanson 
(WA)

Female Fly (-44kg)
Katie Smith 
(NE)

Female Bantam (-46kg)
Nicole Pelina 
(CA)

Female Feather (-49kg)
Faith Dillon 
(NV)

Female Light (-52kg)
Anastasija Zolotic 
(FL)

Female Welter (-55kg)
Naomi Bennett 
(MN)

Female Lt. Middle (-59kg)
Aliyah Shipman
 (FL)

Female Middle (-63kg)
Julie Zlochevskiy 
(MN)

Female Lt. Heavy (-68kg)
Alena Viana 
(NV)

Female Heavy (+68kg)
Mason Porch 
(NM)

 

The following athletes finished first in their respective divisions and will compete at the 2018 Senior Pan American Poomsae Championships, to be held July 11-13 in Spokane, Washington.

 
18-30 Male Individual
Sebastian Choi
 
18-30 Female Individual 
Christina Castillo
31-40 Male Individual
Kwangjin Ha
 
31-40 Female Individual
Kathy Do
 
41-50 Male Individual
Pok Sun Yang
 
41-50 Female Individual
Thoa Nguyen

51-60 Male Individual
Garth Cooley
 
51-60 Female Individual
Kristi George
61-65 Male Individual
Donald Cottee

61-65 Female Individual
Julie Tregeagle
 
66+ Male Individual
Jim Harp
 
66+ Female Individual
Erica Linthorst

18-30 Mixed Pair
Andrew Hurd & Miyako Yerick

31+ Mixed Pair
Thoa Nguyen & Pok Sun Yang

18-30 Male Team
Andrew Hurd, Kevin Lu & Kyle Rand
 
18-30 Female Team
Hilary Monaco, Catherine Tong & Miyako Yerick
 
31+ Male Team
Jason Guk, Kwangjin Ha & Jonathan Nguyen
18+ Freestyle Individual Male
Andrew Hurd
 
18+ Freestyle Individual Female
Christine Na

18+ Freestyle Freestyle Pair
Andrew Hurd & Miyako Yerick

18+ Freestyle Mixed Team
Lisa Carr, Christopher Endo, Rene Heredia, Sean Jung & Natatia Smith