Junior National and Senior Pan Am Poomsae Teams Named

March 05, 2018, 1:18 p.m. (ET)

DENVER, Colo. (March 4, 2018) – The final days of competition at the USA Taekwondo National Team Trials rounded out the rosters for the USA Taekwondo Junior National Team as well as the Team USA athletes competing in the 2018 Senior Pan American Poomsae Championships.

The following individuals have qualified for the USA Taekwondo Junior National Team and will represent the USA at the 2018 World Taekwondo Junior Championships in Hammamet, Tunisia, April 9-13.

Male Fin (-45kg)
Melvy Alvarez 

Male Fly (-48kg)
Sharif Salim 

Male Bantam (-51kg)
Vincent Bui 

Male Feather (-55kg)
Garrett Batt 

Male Light (-59kg)
Julian Kim 

Male Welter (-63kg)
Khalfani Harris 

Male Lt. Middle (-68kg)
CJ Nickolas 

Male Middle (-73kg)
Zak Day 

Male Lt. Heavy (-78kg)
Evan Gray 

Male Heavy (+78kg)
Vlado Duvnjak 


Female Fin (-42kg)
Ellie Bezanson 

Female Fly (-44kg)
Katie Smith 

Female Bantam (-46kg)
Nicole Pelina 

Female Feather (-49kg)
Faith Dillon 

Female Light (-52kg)
Anastasija Zolotic 

Female Welter (-55kg)
Naomi Bennett 

Female Lt. Middle (-59kg)
Aliyah Shipman

Female Middle (-63kg)
Julie Zlochevskiy 

Female Lt. Heavy (-68kg)
Alena Viana 

Female Heavy (+68kg)
Mason Porch 


The following athletes finished first in their respective divisions and will compete at the 2018 Senior Pan American Poomsae Championships, to be held July 11-13 in Spokane, Washington.

18-30 Male Individual
Sebastian Choi
18-30 Female Individual 
Christina Castillo
31-40 Male Individual
Kwangjin Ha
31-40 Female Individual
Kathy Do
41-50 Male Individual
Pok Sun Yang
41-50 Female Individual
Thoa Nguyen

51-60 Male Individual
Garth Cooley
51-60 Female Individual
Kristi George
61-65 Male Individual
Donald Cottee

61-65 Female Individual
Julie Tregeagle
66+ Male Individual
Jim Harp
66+ Female Individual
Erica Linthorst

18-30 Mixed Pair
Andrew Hurd & Miyako Yerick

31+ Mixed Pair
Thoa Nguyen & Pok Sun Yang

18-30 Male Team
Andrew Hurd, Kevin Lu & Kyle Rand
18-30 Female Team
Hilary Monaco, Catherine Tong & Miyako Yerick
31+ Male Team
Jason Guk, Kwangjin Ha & Jonathan Nguyen
18+ Freestyle Individual Male
Andrew Hurd
18+ Freestyle Individual Female
Christine Na

18+ Freestyle Freestyle Pair
Andrew Hurd & Miyako Yerick

18+ Freestyle Mixed Team
Lisa Carr, Christopher Endo, Rene Heredia, Sean Jung & Natatia Smith