USA Taekwondo News Senior National Team...

Senior National Team and Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers Finalized

March 01, 2018, 9:46 p.m. (ET)

DENVER, Colo. (March 1, 2018) – The first two days of competition at the USA Taekwondo National Team Trials have produced exciting sparring matches that have determined rosters for the Senior National Team as well as the athletes for the Youth Olympic Games Qualification event.

The following individuals have qualified for the USA Taekwondo Senior National Team and will represent the USA at the Pan American Championships in Spokane, Wash., June 6-8.

Male Fin
Austin Tran
(Coppell, Texas)

Male Fly
Tyler Miyagishima
(Woodland Hills, Calif.)

Male Bantam
Alejandro Chang
(Ashburn, Va.)

Male Feather
Jacob Grace
(Morgan Hills, Calif.)

Male Light
Thomas Rahimi
(Irving, Texas)

Male Welter
Steven Lopez
(Sugar Land, Texas)

Male Middle
Hanssel Llanos
(Carrolton, Texas

Male Heavy
Stephen Lambdin
(Colleyville, Texas)

 

Female Fin
Sydney Stoyanoff
(Coppell, Texas)

Female Fly
Charlotte Craig
(Murrieta, Calif.)

Female Bantam
Samantha Leong
(Chino Hills, Calif.)

Female Feather
Ara White
(Largo, Fla.)

Female Light
Amanda Bluford
(Plymouth, Minn.)

Female Welter
Paige McPherson
(Sturgis, S.D.)

Female Middle
Madelynn Gorman-Shore
(Littleton, Colo.)

Female Heavy
Morgan McGarvey
(Fairbank, Iowa)

In addition, six athletes earned spots to compete at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games Qualification event in Hammamet, Tunisia, April 6-7, for the chance to qualify for the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, October 1-6.

Male -48kg
Sharif Salim
(California)

Male -55kg
Garrett Batt
(Virginia)

Male -63kg
Khalfani Harris
(Florida)

Female -44kg
Ashleigh Ogan
(Carson, Calif.)

Female -49kg
Anastasija Zolotic
(Florida)

Female +63kg
Melanie Diaz
(Texas)

For results and brackets CLICK HERE.

The team trials event continues through Sunday at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver. The competition will determine the U.S. Junior National Team as well as the 2018 Pan Am Championship Poomase team.

 

Related Athletes

head shot

Austin Tran

head shot

Tyler Miyagishima

head shot

Alejandro Chang

head shot

Jacob Grace

head shot

Thomas Rahimi

head shot

Hanssel Llanos

head shot

Stephen Lambdin

head shot

Sydney Stoyanoff

head shot

Charlotte Craig

head shot

Ara White

head shot

Amanda Bluford

head shot

Paige McPherson

head shot

Madelynn Gorman-Shore

head shot

Morgan McGarvey

head shot

Ashleigh Ogan