USA Taekwondo News Ishida and Healy Ear...

Ishida and Healy Earn Gold and Bronze Medals at 2017 Universiade

Aug. 24, 2017, 5:31 p.m. (ET)


Jaysen Ishida (second from left) displays his gold medal.

(Aug. 24, 2017) -- Days 3 through 5 of the taekwondo competition at the 2017 World University Games (Univeriade) in Taipei featured 12 USA athletes competing in sparring, culminating in a gold and bronze medal for the team on Day 5. 

Jaysen Ishida (University of Hawaii, Manoa) won the first gold medal for taekwondo at the Games and the 5th gold medal among all sports for Team USA. Ishida won 16-10 over Muhammed Emin Yildiz (TUR) in the round of 32, won 23-6 over Marcos Vinicius Dantas A Reis (BRA) in the round of 16, won 12-9 over Jack Marek Marton (AUS) in the quarterfinals, won 12-6 over Tsung-Yeh Yang (TPE) in the semifinals, and over Ramin Hosseingholi Zadeh (IRI) 18-9 in the finals for the historic win in the men's -74kg division.


Jonathan Healy delivers a blow en route to his bronze medal.

Jonathan Healy (Liberty University) earned a bronze medal in the men's +87kg class. He won 23-3 over Ravi Kadyan (IND) in the round of 16, and 9-1 over Tzu-Yi Tseng (TPE) in the quarterfinals, before going out to Maicon De Andrade Siqueira (BRA) 3-3 (3-0) on a golden point in the semifinals.

Also competing on Day 5 were Makayla Gorka (-62kg, University of Central Oklahoma) and Morgan McGarvey (+73kg, Northeast Iowa Community College). Gorkaadvanced over to Rahaf Ismail (JOR) by penalty disqualification (12-15) in the round of 32 before falling to Daniela Rotolo (ITA) 5-25 in the round of 16, and McGarveylost to Ting-Hsia Ma (TPE) 6-18 in the round of 16.

Four sparring athletes competed on Day 4. Connor Wilson (-80kg, University of California, Los Angeles) won 8-7 over Aktan Sabuov (KAZ) in the round of 32 before going out 10-10 (SUP) in golden point to Ismael Bouzid Shouihli (FRA) in the round of 16. Kendall Yount (-67kg, Centre College) lost 5-19 to Eva Calvo Gomez (ESP) in the round of 32. Isaac Weintraub (-58kg, University of Central Oklahoma) lost 6-12 to Gulzhigit Kochkorbaev (RUS) in the round of 32. Jancee Ro (-49kg, Polk State University) lost by DSQ to Seema Kannaujiya (IND) in the round of 32.
 
Day 3 also featured four sparring athletes. Abbey Ardiana (-57kg, Utah Valley University) won 12-3 over Akbota Ismagulova (KAZ) in the round of 32 before going out to Paulina Armeria (MEX) 4-8 in the round of 16. Alondra Venegas (-46kg, DePaul University) advanced over Haiqiong Huang (CHN) in the round of 32 by DSQ before going out 9-17 to Rukiye Yildirim (TUR) in the round of 16. David Kim (-54kg, Pikes Peak Community College) lost to Chen-Yu Wang (TPE) 5-9 in the round of 32, and William Jackson (-68kg, University of Texas, Dallas) lost to Seyedhossein Ehsanipetroudi (IRI) 1-27 in the round of 64.
 
Two days of competition remain with four individuals remaining on Day 6 and team sparring on Day 7. Team USA Taekwondo currently holds one gold, one silver and two bronze medals and will seek to add to that count during the last two days of competition.

Related Athletes

head shot

Jaysen Ishida

head shot

Jonathan Healy