Americans In Action On Opening Day Of Junior Worlds

Nov. 16, 2016, 10:50 p.m. (ET)


(November 16, 2016) -- Three American fighters took to the mat Wednesday during the opening day of the 11th WTF World Taekwondo Junior Championships at the Bill Copeland Sports Centre in Burnaby, Canada. The opening ceremony also took place during the day as Burnaby welcomed 846 athletes from 101 countries. The five-day event features 10 weight divisions each for men and women. 

Opening the competition for the United States were female finweight (-42kg) Kiana Chai Chong, female flyweight (-44kg) Sydney Stoyanoff and male finweight (-45kg) Bilal Hasan.

Stoyanoff began the day with a 12-0 point gap victory over India's Shanaz Parveen, but then dropped a 1-0 decision to Brazil's Thalia Cordoso in the round of 32.

Chong defeated Canada's Angelique Orozco, 2-0, in her opening match but fell in over time in the round of 16 to Serbia's Teodora Jovic.

Hasan opened with a 7-2 win over Israel's Itay Oni in the round of 32, but then lost to Russia's Georgy Popov in the round of 16.

Next up for Team USA on Thursday will be female bantamweight (-46kg) Leah Mitelberg, female featherweight (-49kg) Chloe Towns, male bantamweight (-51kg) Van Mitchel Bactista and male featherweight (-55kg) Austin Tran.

Live-streaming for Day 1 ~ Day 5 [Semi-finals and Finals]
Watch on WTF website and WTF YouTube Channel.
Day 1 (Nov 16): Opening Ceremony: 17:00 ~ 19:00 (Vancouver Time) 
                          Semi-finals & Final: 19:00 ~ 21:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 21:00 ~ 22:00 
Day 2 (Nov 17): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 3 (Nov 18): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 4 (Nov 19): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 5 (Nov 20): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 19:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00

World Junior Taekwondo Championships Schedule

DATE

TIME

BILL COPELAND SPORTS CENTRE

Nov 16

9AM-12PM

Competitions (W-42kg, W-44kg, M-45kg & M-48kg)
(Kiana Chai Chong, Sydney Stoyanoff, Bilal Hasan & CJ Nickolas)

12PM-1PM

Lunch Break

1PM-5PM

Competitions (W-42kg, W-44kg, M-45kg & M-48kg)

5PM-7PM

Opening Ceremony

7PM-10PM

Semi-finals and finals (W-42kg, W-44kg, M-45kg & M-48kg)

10PM-11PM

Awarding Ceremony (W-42kg, W-44kg, M-45kg & M-48kg)

 Nov 17

9AM-12PM

Competitions (W-46kg, W-49kg, M-51kg & M-55kg)
(Leah Mitelberg, Chloe Towns, Van Mitchel Bactista & Austin Tran)

12PM-1PM

Lunch Break

1PM-5PM

Competitions (W-46kg, W-49kg, M-51kg & M-55kg)

5PM-8PM

Semi-finals and finals (W-46kg, W-49kg, M-51kg & M-55kg)

8PM-9PM

Awarding Ceremony (W-46kg, W-49kg, M-51kg & M-55kg)

 Nov 18

9AM-12PM

Competitions (W-52kg, W-55kg, M-59kg & M-63kg)

(Logan Weber, Starla Santana, Derrick Kwak, Jr. & Joshua Liu)

12PM-1PM

Lunch Break

1PM-5PM

Competitions (W-52kg, W-55kg, M-59kg & M-63kg)

5PM-8PM

Semi-finals and finals (W-52kg, W-55kg, M-59kg & M-63kg)

8PM-9PM

Awarding Ceremony (W-52kg, W-55kg, M-59kg & M-63kg)

 Nov 19

9AM-12PM

Competitions (W-59kg, W-63kg, M-68kg & M-73kg)
Trinity Sullivan, Ceana Rodriguez, Connor Giddens & Joshua Wilson)

12PM-1PM

Lunch Break

1PM-5PM

Competitions (W-59kg, W-63kg, M-68kg & M-73kg)

5PM-8PM

Semi-finals and finals (W-59kg, W-63kg, M-68kg & M-73kg)

8PM-9PM

Awarding Ceremony (W-59kg, W-63kg, M-68kg & M-73kg)

 Nov 20

9AM-12PM

Competitions (W-68kg, W+68kg, M-78kg & M+78kg)

(Camryn Henry, Madelynn Gorman-Shore, Alasan Ann & Luis Espinosa)

12PM-1PM

Lunch Break

1PM-5PM

Competitions (W-68kg, W+68kg, M-78kg & M+78kg)

5PM-8PM

Semi-finals and finals (W-68kg, W+68kg, M-78kg & M+78kg)

8PM-9PM

Awarding Ceremony (W-68kg, W+68kg, M-78kg & M+78kg)

 9pm

Closing Ceremony

 

Live-streaming for Day 1 ~ Day 5 [Semi-finals and Finals]
Watch on WTF website and WTF YouTube Channel.
Day 1 (Nov 16): Opening Ceremony: 17:00 ~ 19:00 (Vancouver Time) 
                          Semi-finals & Final: 19:00 ~ 21:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 21:00 ~ 22:00 
Day 2 (Nov 17): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 3 (Nov 18): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 4 (Nov 19): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 20:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00 
Day 5 (Nov 20): Semi-finals & Final: 17:00 ~ 19:00 
                          Awarding Ceremony: 19:00 ~ 20:00