Cadets And Juniors Keep Rolling At Pan Am Championships

Sept. 11, 2015, 10:20 a.m. (ET)

(Sept. 11, 2015) - The Team USA cadets and juniors continued their collection of medals on Thursday as their competition wrapped up at the Pan American Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico. U.S. athletes won 19 more medals on Thursday to bring their two-day total to 40, including 13 in poomsae (10 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze) and 27 in sparring (12 gold, 7 silver, 8 bronze). The Junior team won first place in the team competition for the eighth straight time, while the Cadet team took second place in their team competition.

Additionally, David Kim was named Outstanding Male Athlete, Cassie Tubbs earned Outstanding Female Athlete honors, and Patrice Remarck was named Outstanding Coach for both the male and female competition.

The attention in Aguascalientes now shifts to the Pan American Open, featuring both poomsae and sparring competition, which runs through Sunday. The sparring event has a WTF G-1 rating.

Here are the cadet and junior results from Wednesday and Thursday:

2nd Pan American Cadet Poomsae Championships

Thursday Results
Rikki Jao - GOLD, Female Junior Individual
Angelica Jensen - GOLD, Female Junior Individual
Alex Lee - GOLD, Male Junior Individual
Angelica Jensen and Alex Lee - GOLD, Junior Mixed Pair
Janet Choe, Priscilla Jo and Andrea Zamora -SILVER, Female Cadet Team
Andrew Lee, Ethan Sun and Kyle Tanimura - BRONZE, Male Cadet Team

Wednesday Results
Hayley Jue - GOLD, Cadet Female Individual
Priscilla Jo - GOLD, Cadet Female Individual
Ryan Real - GOLD, Cadet Male Individual
Kyle Tanimura - GOLD, Cadet Male Individual
Sharlene Duong and Jacob Gonzaga - GOLD, Cadet Pairs
Ryan Real and Karyn Real - SILVER, Cadet Pairs
Riann Jao, Eurissa Cosmiano, Frances Santarina - GOLD, Junior Female Team


2nd Pan American Cadet Kyorugi Championships

Female -29 Kg.
1) Delaney Campbell (USA)

Male -33 Kg.
1) Omar Salim (USA)
2) Carl Punongbayan (CAN)
3) Junior Soriano (DOM)
3) Daniel Antonio Torres (MEX)

Female -33 Kg.
1) Vanessa Gomez Legorreta (MEX)
2) Nicole Yspango (USA)

Male -37 Kg.
1) Jorge Fonseca (MEX)
2) Adam Peterson (CAN)
3) Brandon Fernandez (ARG)
3) Angel Marte (DOM)

Female -37 Kg.
1) Alicia Rodriguez (MEX)
2) Alexia Rodriguez (USA)
3) Andrea Franco (PER)

Male -41 Kg.
1) Darius Brown (CAN)
2) Emilian Hernandez Y Sanchez (MEX)
3) Jose Luis Acuña (ARG)
3) Bilal Hasan (USA)

Female -41 Kg.
1) Marissa Mabanag (USA)
2) Valeska Garcia (ECU)
3) Bremia Iglesias (MEX)
3) Carolina Farina (BRA)

Male -45 Kg.
1) Norberto Cadima (MEX)
2) Daniel Graciola (BRA)
3) Tyler Tabil (USA)
3) Geronimo Leon Jaramillo (COL)

Female -44 Kg.
1) Kianna Alyssa Louissaint (HAI)
2) Laura Camila Ayala Tami (COL)
3) Maria Jo Calderon Yzaguirre (CRC)
3) Milagros Cali (ARG)

Male -49 Kg.
1) Eduardo Baez Vega (CRC)
2) Eduerd Yesith Ortiz Garzon (COL)
3) Pedro Luis Martinez (DOM)
3) Jordan Villegas (PER)

Female -47 Kg.
1) Melissa Castillo (MEX)
2) Ceili Peterson (CAN)
3) Maria Helena Alvarez Lozano (COL)
3) Laura Sancho Cartin (CRC)

Male -53 Kg.
1) Baldomero Gutierrez (MEX)
2) Ignacio Duran Li (CRC)
3) Ramses Santana (DOM)
3) Eric Kim (CAN)

Female -51 Kg.
1) Anthoanet Sotomayor (PER)
2) Anna Martinez (USA)
3) Daiana Gomez (ARG)
 3) Elisa Fernanda Rodriguez (MEX)

Male -57 Kg.
1) Khalifani Harris (USA)
2) Welsey Naran (MRN)
3) Gabriel Nethersole (CAN)
3) Luis Osorio Riveron (MEX)

Female -55 Kg.
1) Melissa Van Oirschot (CAN)
2) Rocio Yamilet Cano (MEX)
3) Zahria Williams (USA)

Male -61 Kg.
1) Sherif Hassan (CAN)
2) Bryan Ivan Letona (ESA)
3) Carlos Muñoz (MEX)
3) José Benitez (ECU)

Female -59 Kg.
1) Gianela Evolo (ARG)
2) Leslie Xcaret Soltero (MEX)
3) Hannah Dreger (CAN)
3) Ana Paula Morais (BRA)

Male -65 Kg.
1) Eric Nguyen (USA)
2) Darlyn Padilla (ECU)
3) David Robleto (NCA)
3) Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)

Female +59 Kg.
1) Andraya Wilson (USA)
2) Rebeca Guzman (MEX)
3) Bruna Silva (BRA)

Male +65 Kg.
1) Carlos Rodriguez (PUR)
2) Austin Morgan (CAN)
3) Ryan Jaske (USA)


8th Pan American Junior Kyorugi Championships

Female -42 Kg.
1) Emily Lee (CAN)
2) Luisa Fernanda Moreno Penaloza (COL)
3) Amanda Riebau (BRA)
3) Sofia Tournier (ARG)

Male -45 Kg.
1) Brandon Visitacion (USA)
2) Carlos Bezerra (BRA)
3) Wilder Alvarez (PER)
3) Joshua Aco Rosas (MEX)

Female -44 Kg.
1) Sydney Stoyanoff (USA)
2) Cintya Karen Garcia (MEX)
3) Maria Michelle Ordoñez Morales (GUA)
3) Danielle Oliveira (BRA)

Male -48 Kg.
1) Ricardo Martinez (MEX)
2) Raphael Oliveira (BRA)
3) Lean Atendido (CAN)
3) Gaston López (ARG)

Female -46 Kg.
1) Daniela Paola Souza (MEX)
2) Ana Beatriz Mogro Tavera (BOL)
3) Jennifer Ramos (DOM)
3) Trinity Sullivan (USA)

Male -51 Kg.
1) Nicolas Migneault (CAN)
2) Rodrigo Gastón Rojas (MEX)
3) Renzo Cardenas (PER)
3) Jonathan Santiago (PUR)

Female -49 Kg.
1) Monserrat Hernandez (MEX)
2) Nivea Silva (BRA)
3) Desirae Rolaff (USA)
3) Laura Daniel Molano Moreno (COL)

Male -55 Kg.
1) David Kim (USA)
2) Leyner Congo (ECU)
3) Nicolas Juarez (ARG)
3) Fagner Dantas (BRA)

Female -52 Kg.
1) Logan Weber (USA)
2) Diana Sofia Souza (MEX)
3) Sasha Torres (PER)
3) Kelly Locatelli (BRA)

Male -59 Kg.
1) Saul Taveras (DOM)
2) Christian Liu (USA)
3) Juan Martinez (PUR)
3) Ethan Jenkins (CAN)

Female -55 Kg.
1) Cassie Tubbs (USA)
2) Andrea Jerom (CAN)
3) Thays Barbosa (BRA)
3) Claudia Morales (MEX)

Male -63 Kg.
1) Vinicius Brunini (BRA)
2) Joshua Liu (USA)
3) Dylan Nadler (CAN)
3) Kevan Brival (MRN)

Female -59 Kg.
1) Ara White (USA)
2) Bogdana Sredejovic (CAN)
3) Cristina Verones (DOM)
3) Fabiola Guadalupe Villegas (MEX)

Male -68 Kg.
1) Hunter Carroll (CAN)
2) Gabriel Silva (BRA)
3) Jose Maria Pastor (MEX)
3) Victor Martinez (PUR)

Female -63 Kg.
1) Aylin Rendon Mendoza (MEX)
2) Aniya Necol Louissaint (HAY)
3) Christina Luzuriaga (ECU)
3) Madelyn Andrea Rodriguez (DOM)

Male -73 Kg.
1) Brayan Gil (DOM)
2) Brandon Curry (USA)
3) Vitor Lima (BRA)
3) Gerardo Vazquez (PUR)

Female -68 Kg.
1) Milena Guimaraes (BRA)
2) Naishka Roman (PUR)
3) Renatta Carolina Treviño (MEX)
3) Camryn Henry (USA)

Male -78 Kg.
1) Juliano Adjuto (BRA)
2) Andres Beceiro (MEX)
3) Joshua Cleghorn (CAN)
3) Gustavo Noah (USA)

Female +68 Kg.
1) Crystal Weeks (PUR)
2) Leonor Esteban (NCA)
3) Diana Chirinos (PER)
3) Ashley Marie Arana (MEX)

Male +78 Kg.
1) Daniel Roberto Zuñiga (MEX)
2) Cody Tamerius (USA)
3) Luis Perez (PUR)
3) Carlos Kroll (PER)

###