Title Winners from the 2019 US National Table Tennis Championships

By Matt Hetherington | July 09, 2019, 2:17 p.m. (ET)

With the 2019 US National Table Tennis Championships concluding it is important to take a look back and recognize the efforts of our new National Champions. With 105 gold medal events there is an abundance of new titleholders all the way from the Men's and Women's singles, to the Para Open, Rating events, Age Categories and Hardbat/Sandpaper.

Players came from near and far to Las Vegas to make new friends, see old ones, but above all to play the game that we all love. Some took away fond memories, some exciting matches, but for a select few who raised the bar on the day they were able to leave with a medal around their neck. 

Below are pictures from just a handful of the winners and of course the full titleholders list with every event. 

USA Table Tennis sincerely congratulates each and every one of our crowned champions, medalists and participants and thank you all for attending another US National Championships!


Event Name First State
Men's Singles Jha, Kanak CA
Women's Singles Zhang, Lily CA
Men's Doubles Jha, Kanak & Feng, Yijun CA/NY
Women's Doubles Wang, Crystal & Wang, Amy WA/NJ
Mixed Doubles Kumar, Nikhil & Wang, Amy CA/NJ
Cadet Boys' Singles Li, Ted CA
Cadet Girls' Singles Tan, Angie CA
Junior Boys' Singles Alguetti, Sharon NJ
Junior Girls' Singles Wang, Amy NJ
Minicadet Boys' Singles Thiruvallur, Raghav CA
Minicadet Girls' Singles Moyland, Sally CA
Hopes Boys' Singles Tran, Daniel TX
Hopes Girls' Singles Goodwin, Kayla CA
Under 10 Boys' Singles Zyworonek, Patryk IL
Under 10 Girls' Singles Yu, Mandy MN
21 & Under Men's Singles Wang, Jack NJ
21 & Under Women's Singles Wang, Crystal WA
Over 30 Men's Singles Molla, Zaman CA
Over 30 Women's Singles Cavale, Seema WA
Men's 40+ Singles Oak, Niraj TX
Women's 40+ RR Leitman, Marina CA
Men's 50+ Singles Oak, Niraj TX
Women's 50+ RR Leitman, Marina CA
Men's 60+ Singles Li, Yuxiang NY
Men's 65+ RR Mojaverian, Parviz KS
Women's 65+ RR Cheung, Tingning CA
Men's 70+ RR Mojaverian, Parviz KS
Women's 70+ RR Cheung, Tingning CA
Men's 75+ RR Hicks, H. Richard IN
Women's 80+ RR Kronlage, Yvonne MD
85+ RR Wasserman, Si CA
40+ Men's Doubles Oak, Niraj & Li, Yuxiang TX/NY
40+ Women's Doubles Leitman, Marina & Wasserman, Patty Martinez CA
40+ Mixed Doubles Trinh, King & Ge, Yan MT/NV
50+ Men's Doubles Oak, Niraj & Li, Yuxiang TX/NY
50+ Women's Doubles Ge, Yan & Liu, Charlene Xiaoying NV/MD
50+ Mixed Doubles Seemiller, Daniel & Wasserman, Patty Martinez IN/CA
60+ Men's Doubles Shih, Santos & Li, Yuxiang NY
60+ Women's Doubles Liu, Charlene Xiaoying & Wasserman, Patty Martinez MD/CA
60+ Mixed Doubles Seemiller, Daniel & Wasserman, Patty Martinez IN/CA
Men's 65+ Doubles Mcafee, Richard & Hicks, H. Richard CO/IN
Women's 65+ Doubles Cheung, Tingning & Suzuki, Chiyako CA
Men's 70+ Doubles Hejazi, Alireza & Mojaverian, Parviz CA/KS
Women's 70+ Doubles Cheung, Tingning & Suzuki, Chiyako CA
Men's 75+ Doubles Jacob, Jack & Hicks, H. Richard MD/IN
Men's 80+ Doubles Jacob, Jack & Hicks, H. Richard MD/IN
U-2400 RR Puri, Sahil CA
U-2300 RR Chan, Avery CA
U-2200 RR Falchuck, Igor IL
U-2000 Junior RR Chen, Ethan CA
U-2000 Adult RR Lee, Roy CA
U-1800 Junior RR Zhou, Eric CA
U-1800 Adult RR Noorani, Kash CA
U-1600 Junior RR Shikhare, Rudra CA
U-1600 Adult RR Barman, Arindam OH
U-1400 Junior RR Zhang, Austin CA
U-1400 Adult RR Kim, Phillip CA
U-1200 Junior RR Wang, Lucas CA
U-1200 Adult RR Cajigas, Alberto CA
U-1000 Junior RR Botha, Bosman CA
U-1000 Adult RR Wilhelm, Shane OR
U-4200 Doubles Lu, Guo Hui & Huang, Bryce Kuo-hao CA
U-3200 Doubles Lin, Ryan & Luo, Andrew CA
Hardbat Men's Singles RR Alguetti, Sharon NJ
Hardbat Doubles Ettinger, Tony & Leibovitz, Tahl NY
Hardbat Men's 40+ Singles Hodges, Larry MD
Hardbat Men's 60+ Singles Karim, Mike CA
U-2000 Hardbat RR Koch, Robert CA
U-1800 Hardbat RR House, Sean CA
U-1500 Hardbat RR Vanslyke, Bob OR
Open Sandpaper RR Mueller, Rick TX
U-1700 Sandpaper RR Horvat, Paul NM
Junior Boys' Teams Alquetti/Li/Liu/Tran
Junior Girls' Teams Fu/Wang/Wang
Minicadet Boys' Teams Naresh/Tran/Wang
Minicadet Girls' Teams Hu/Moyland
Junior Boys Doubles Tran, Michael & Kumar, Nikhil TX/CA
Junior Girls Doubles Sung, Joanna & Sung, Rachel CA
Junior Mixed Doubles Wang, Crystal & Alguetti, Sharon WA/NJ
Cadet Boys Doubles Tran, Daniel & Naresh, Nandan TX/IL
Cadet Girls Doubles Tan, Angie & Giri, Swathi CA
Cadet Mixed Doubles Ke, Tiffany & Naresh, Sid CA/IL
Minicadet Boys Doubles Tran, Daniel & Naresh, Nandan TX/IL
Minicadet Girls Doubles Liu, Ivy & Shangguan, Ann-ping NJ
U2200 Division A Falchuck, Igor IL
U2200 Division B Dutta, Srinjoy CA
U2200 Division C Tiwary, Saahil CA
U2200 Division D Gopin, Michael TX
U2200 Division E Chopra, Vandita NJ
Para 1-5 Combined Caplin, Stuart FL


Events Concluding in Round Robin

Event Name First State
Women's 60+ RR Ge, Yan NV
Women's 75+ RR Kronlage, Yvonne MD
Men's 80+ RR Jacob, Jack MD
Unrated RR Shi, Tristan CA
Hardbat Women's Singles RR Ackerman, Estee NY
Hardbat Women's 60+ Singles Parrish, Jane AK
Hardbat Women's 60+ Singles Parrish, Jane AK
Women's Para Rolph, Valerie FL
Para 1-2 Diaz Deleon, Gabriel TX
Para 6-10 Leibovitz, Tahl NY