2016 Millcreek Giant Round Robin Write-Up

By Sam Steiner | May 03, 2016, 1:45 p.m. (ET)

2016 Millcreek Giant Round Robin
Erie PA - April 16-17

By Sam Steiner 

Returning to this year’s tournament after several years away, AJ Carney and buddy Jarred made the long drive to Erie and added some excitement to the top divisions.  AJ plays, coaches, and manages at the Triangle club near Raleigh.  Exposure to high-level competition there has helped him to move his game to the 2400+ level, so he was looking to take some cash home from Erie. 

Saturday’s competition took place in a split giant round robin format with 7-8 matches per player in two rounds.  When the dust settled in the top division it was Samson Dubina defending his crown with a 3-2 win over AJ, and late entry Seth Pech narrowly edging past Yong Ren to take 3rd

On Sunday the format was conventional 4-man round robin groups with a single elimination playoff.  Again AJ had to settle for 2nd with a 3-1 loss to Alex Averin of Cleveland who also took his game to new heights after a lackluster day Saturday.  Losing semifinalists were Colin Greenidge of Toronto and Randy Seemiller of Pittsburgh.  Alex also took home gold in the U2250 with a 3-2 win over Dayton’s Don Hamilton. 

Thanks to all players and staff and sponsor Butterfly Online for another successful event in Erie. 

SATURDAY EVENTS

Div 1 Upper Group                             Div 1 Lower Group

1. Samson Dubina 5-0                        1. Gideon Teitel 4-1

2. AJ Carney 3-2                                 2. Craig Bensch 3-2

3. Seth Pech 3-2                                  3. Wayne Carney 3-2

4. Yong Ren 2-3                                  4. Frank Tang 3-2

5. Roger Liu 1-4                                  5. Ken Roskos 2-3

6. Alex Averin 1-4

Div 2 Upper Group                             Div 2 Lower Group

1. Aydin Aykanat 5-0                         1. Dustin Zemaitis 4-1

2. Marijo Letic 3-2                              2. Andre Maronian 4-1

3. Alex Foley 3-2                                3. Sid Khandelwal 4-1

4. Richard Vesel 2-3                           4. Vadim Korneev 2-3

5. Harsh Khandelwal 2-3

6. Jerred Miklowcic 0-5

Div 3 Upper Group                             Div 3 Lower Group

1. Xianzhong Chen 4-1                       1. Blake Cottrell 5-0

2. Koen Kron 4-1                                2. Dom Sanzotta Jr 4-1

3. Scott Badillo 3-2                             3. Dave French 3-2

4. Oded Kalir 2-3                                4. Kort Kron 2-3

5. Marc Maronian 2-3

6. Dio De Los Santos 0-5

Div 4 Upper Group                             Div 4 Lower Group

1. Eugene Chang 5-0                          1. Oleg Frolov 5-0

2. Kalina Kron 3-2                              2. Ed Mercier 3-2

3. Saher Al-Ghazi 2-3                         3. Dan Emord 3-2

4. Sarah Jalli 2-3                                 4. Joe Ciarrochi 3-2

5. Michael Brown 2-3                         5. Sam Orend 1-4

6. Ryan Miller 1-4

Div 5 Upper Group                             Div 5 Lower Group

1. Ajai Ragothaman 5-0                      1. Aryan Mahajan 4-1

2. Bimal Khadka 4-1                           2. Asawari Khadode 4-1

3. Yuanzhong Zhang 3-2                    3. Jeff Pepper 3-2

4. Ashwin Turakhia 2-3                      4. Bill Schlernitzauer 2-3

5. Kap Mung 1-4                                 5. Craig Nivens 2-3

6. Pete Spearman 0-5                          6. David Shih 0-5

Div 6 Upper Group                             Div 6 Lower Group

1. Kevin Johnson 4-1                          1. Frank Niehaus 5-0

2. Dane Johns 4-1                               2. Ray Hric 3-2

3. Jason Zhang 3-2                              3. Chris Jordan 3-2

4. Parth Nagpure 3-2                           4. Mark Lucas 2-3

5. Mike Miller 1-4                              5. Samwel Ndungu 2-3

6. Jeff McNinch 0-5                            6. Janset Aykanat 0-5 

SUNDAY EVENTS 

U2250  Semi’s: Alex Averin d. Chip Coulter 3-1; Don Hamilton d. Roger Liu 3-1.  Final: Averin d. Hamilton 3-2 

U1400  RR Finals 1. Steve Slaff 2-0 d. Jason Zhang 3-2; d. Parth Nagpure 3-2.  2. Jason Zhang 1-1 d. Nagpure 3-0.  3. Parth Nagpure 0-2. 

U2000  Semi’s: Xianzhong Chen d. Blake Cottrell 3-1; Dustin Zemaitis d. Vadim Korneev 3-1.  Finals: Zemaitis d. Chen 3-1. 

U1200  RR Finals: 1. Steve Slaff 2-0 d. Brian Dillon 3-1; d. Chris Jordan 3-0.  2. Brian Dillon 1-1 d. Jordan 3-1.  3.  Chris Jordan 0-2. 

Open  Quarters: Colin Greenidge d. Chip Coulter 3-1; Alex Averin d. Don Hamilton 3-1.  Semi’s: AJ Carney d. Greenidge 3-1; Averin d. Randy Seemiller 3-0.  Finals: Averin d. Carney 3-1. 

U1600  Semi’s: Aryan Mahajan d. Jason Zhang 3-1; Ashwin Turakhia d. Ed Watkins 3-1.  Finals: Turakhia d. Mahajan 3-1. 

U1800  Semi’s: Yuanzhong Zhang d. Jabari Jourdan-Ali 3-2; Kort Kron d. Sarah Jalli 3-0.  Finals: Kron d. Zhang 3-1. 

U1000  Finals: Chris Kron d. Chris Jordan 3-1.