USA Synchro Award Recipients

HALL OF FAME, ATHLETE CATEGORY

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING HALL OF FAME, ATHLETE CATEGORY
1961    June Taylor, Hollywood Athletic Club & Joan Nelson - Athens Athletic Club
1962    Janet Anthony, Loretta Barrious, Sue Lawrence -  Athens Athletic Club
            Lynn Pawson, Jackie Vargas - Team of 1958  
1963    Ellen Richard, Marilyn Stanley, Shirley Simpson -  St. Clair Synchronettes
            Connie Todoroff - Team of 1952 
1964    Papsie Georgian - Athens Athletic Club
1968    Roberta Armstrong, Paso Robles Roblettes
            Pam Morris and Patty Willard -  San Francisco Merionettes
1969    Margo McGrath and Clair Vida -  San Francisco Merionettes
1970    Carol Redmond - San Francisco Merionettes
1971    Nancy Hines and Kim Welshons - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1972    Margaret Durbrow and Heidi O'Rourke - San Francisco Merionettes
1973    Barbara Trantina - San Francisco Merionettes
1974    Teresa Andersen - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1975    Gail Johnson - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1976    Kathy Kretschmer - San Francisco Merionettes
1977    Robin Curren and Amanda Norrish - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1978    Sue Baross - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1979    Jackie Douglass, Dana Moore, Teresa Andersen - Santa Clara Aquamaids
            Team of 1973 - Gail Johnson, Sue Baross, Suzanne Randell, Robin Curren  
            and Amanda Norrish  
1981    Michele Barone - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1983    Pam Tryon - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1984    Linda Shelley - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1986    Michelle Beaulieu - Santa Clara Aquamaids
1988    Candy Costie Burke - Seattle Aqua Club
1989    Amy Miner Ross - San Francisco Merionettes
1990    Mary Visniski - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992    Tracie Ruiz Conforto - Seattle Aqua Club
1993    Tracy Long - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1995    Michelle S. Africano - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1996    Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1997    Kristen Babb-Sprague - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1998    Joan Lang - San Francisco Merionettes
2001    Becky Dyroen-Lancer - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002    Jill Sudduth - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003    Jill Savery - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2004    Nathalie Schneyder-Bartleson - Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2005    Heather Pease-Olson, Tammy McGregor - Wanut Creek Aquanuts  
2006    Heather Simmons-Carrasco - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007    The 1996 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming
2008    Carrie Barton - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2009    Kristina Lum - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2010    Anna Kozlova - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2011    Bill May - Santa Clara Aquamaids
2012    Sara Lowe - Stanford University 
2013    Emily Marsh - Sweetwater Dolphins/The Ohio State University
2014    Becky Jasontek
2015    Alison Bartosik
2016    Alicia Marshall
2017    Lauren McFall
 

HALL OF FAME, CONTRIBUTOR CATEGORY

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING HALL OF FAME, CONTRIBUTOR CATEGORY
1959    Katherine Curtis Annette Kellerman
1962    Lillian MacKellar
1963    Theresa Anderson
1964    Joy Cushman
1966    Clark Leach Lawrence Johnson
1967    Marion Kane
1968    Dawn Bean
1972    Norma Olsen
1973    Re Calcaterra Irene Pierce Kay Vilen  
1974    Ross Bean, Edna Hines
1975    Margaret Swan, Wilbur Luick
1976    Frances Jones
1977    Lillian Whiting
1978    Ninetta Davis
1979    Harold Henning
1980    Barbara Eaton, Don Kane
1981    Marian Kretschme,r Judy McGowan
1982    Jan Paulus, Dottie Sowers
1983    Louise Karkut
1984    Sue Ahlf, Ella Peckham, Betty Wenz

1985    Gail Emery
1986    Norma Cocklin, Lorraine Fasullo
1987    Ruth Zink, Vernon Eytchison
1988    Peg Hogan
1989    Ed Kaminski
1990    Sue Albrecht

1991    Virginia Jasontek, Carol Tackett
1992    Charlotte Davis, Barbara McNamee  
1993    Pam Edwards
1994    Margo Erickson
1995    Rita Barr
1996    Chris Carver
1997    Joyce Lindeman
1998    Mary Rose
1999    Fred Day, Posthumously
2000    Nancy Wightman
2001    Del Neel
2002    Norm Donofrio
2003    Kaaren Baab
2004    Laura LaCursia

2005    Kris Olsen
2006    John Eaton
2007    Jackie McDaniel
2008    Betty Hazle
2009    Laurette Longmire
2010    Karen Rosolowski
2011    Myrna Hagedorn
2012    Denise Shively
2013    Shari Darst, Linda Loehndorf  
2014    Ted Roche
2017    Robert Wiegand

LILLIAN MacKELLAR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

LILLIAN MacKELLAR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
1971    Lillian MacKellar
1972    Joy Cushman
1973    Dawn Bean
1975    Kay Vilen
1977    Theresa Anderson
1978    Don Kane
1979    Re Calcaterra
1980    Dottie Sowers
1981    Ross Bean
1982    Judy McGowan
1983    Marian Kretschmer  
1984    Ginny Jasontek
1985    Mary Jo Ruggieri
1986    Barbara McNamee
1987    Norma Cocklin
1988    Pam Edwards
1989    Marna Moore
1990    Joyce Lindeman
1991    Mary Rose
1992    Rita Barr

1993    Ike Eytchison
1994    Lorraine Fasullo
1995    Nancy Wightman
1996    Ed Kaminski
1997    Gail Emery
1998    Peg Hogan
1999    Jeanne Struck
2000    Margo Erickson
2001    Ruth Zink
2002    Mary Ellen Wiegand  
2003    Betty Hess
2004    Barbara Eaton
2005    Betty Hazle
2006    Charlotte Davis
2007    Carol Valles

2008    Kris Olson 
2009    Laura LaCursia
2010    Jackie McDaniel
2011    Joanna Wright
2012    Kay Davies
2013    Myrna Hagedorn
2014    Denise Shively
2015    Chris Carver
2016    Karen Rosolowski  
2017    Jeanette Chase

USA SYNCHRO ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

USA SYNCHRO ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1984    Tracie Ruiz, Seattle Aqua Club
1985    Sarah Josephson, The Ohio State University
1986    Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1987    Karen Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1988    Karen and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1989    Tracy Long, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990    Karen Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1991    Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992    Kristen Babb-Sprague, Karen and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts  
1993    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1995    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996    The 1996 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming
1997    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998    Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999    Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000    The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming
2001    Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2004    The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming
2005    Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006    Christina Jones, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007    Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2008    The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming
2009    Barbara Nesbitt, The Ohio State University
2010    Mary Killman, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2011    Mary Killman, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2012    Mary Killman & Mariya Koroleva, 2012 U.S. Olympic Duet  
2013    Olivia Morgan
2014    Mary Killman, Lindenwood University
2015    Christina Jones, Bill May & Kristina Underwood
2016    Anita Alvarez & Mariya Koroleva, 2016 U.S. Olympic Duet  
2017    Bill May & Kanako Spendlove

 

COLLEGIATE SYNCHRO ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

COLLEGIATE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1984    Sarah Josephson, The Ohio State University   
1985    Karen Josephson, The Ohio State University
1986    Adrienne Lehman, The Ohio State University
1987    Ana Amicarella, The Ohio State University
1988    Cathy Cramer, The Ohio State University
1989    Karen Madsen, Stanford University
1990    Maria Guisti, The Ohio State University
1991    Maria Guisti, The Ohio State University
1992    Carrie DeGuerre, The Ohio State University
1993    Carrie DeGuerre, The Ohio State University
1994    Jill Savery, University of California-Berkeley
1995    Emily Marsh, The Ohio State University
1996    Sadie Pietras, The Ohio State University
1997    Gina Pietras, The Ohio State University
1998    Ana Cukic, The Ohio State University
1999
    Gina Lighthall, Wheaton College
2000    Julie Enos, Stanford University
2001    Shannon Montague, Stanford University
2002    Lindsay Kaufman, University of Iowa
2003    Suzanna Hyatt, The Ohio State University
2004 
  Asha Bandal, University of Richmond
2005    Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006    The Ohio State University Team
2007    Elizabeth-Anne Markmman, Stanford University   
2008    Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2009    Becky Kim, The Ohio State University
2010    Natalia Tarasova, Canisius College
2011    Barb Nesbitt, The Ohio State University
2012    Christiana Butera, Wheaton College
2013    Paige Ramsey, The Ohio State University
2014    Dana McLachlin, University of Richmond
2015    Heidi Liou, The Ohio State University
2016    Danielle De Faria, University of Florida
2017    Emma Baranski, The Ohio State University  
2018    Erin Wheeler, University of Richmond

MASTERS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - MAE McEWAN MEMORIAL AWARD

MASTERS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - MAE McEWAN MEMORIAL AWARD
1979    Nancy Weiman
1980    Peg Hogan
1981    Louise Wing
1982    Barbara Eaton
1983    Barbara McNamee
1984    Marian Kretschmer
1985    Eleanor East
1986    Linda Lash
1987    Jane Katz
1988    Margaret Forbes
1989    Sue Dmytryszyn
1990    Jeanne Steed
1991    Nannette Zack
1992    Sue Bessette
1993    Elizabeth Knowles
1994  
 Sherry Weinberg
1995    Jeanne Ulrich
1996    Scotti Nichols
1997    Fred Wing
1998    Mary Kay Adams
1999    Barbara Browne
2000    Laura Soles
2001    Holly Kyle
2002    Penny DeMeules
2003    Mariam Larson
2004    Carolyn Madden

2006    Carol Mellows
2007    Bonnie Buxton
2008
    Lizzie Jakobsen
2009    Chris Schroeder
2010
    Rowena Dale Mohammed
2011    Lea Bean and Pam Edwards  
2012    Amy Hicks
2013    Laura Alt
2014    Lieneke Keihl
2015    Joanne Schalk
2016    Linda Thomson
2017    Aurore Simonet

COACH OF THE YEAR

COACH OF THE YEAR
1983    Charlotte Davis, Seattle Aqua Club
1984    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1985    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1986    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1987    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1988    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1989    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanut
1991    Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1993    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids    
1995    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
            Gail Emery Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1997    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2004    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2005    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2006    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007    Heather Olson, Stanford University
2008    Tammy McGregor, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2009    Linda Witter, The Ohio State University
2010    Kim Probst, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2011    Linda Witter, The Ohio State University
2012    Kim LoPorto, University of the Incarnate Word    
2013    Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2014    Lori Eaton, Lindenwood University
2015    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2016    Loredana Montico, US National Team
2017    Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids

 

AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENTAL COACH OF THE YEAR

AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENTAL COACH OF THE YEAR
1987    Cindy Coe, Ken-Ton Kipettes
1988    Patty McCaferty Olstad, Tucson Sun Rays
1989    Linda Erholm, Newark Novas
1990    Karen Paulk, Largo Waterworks
1991    Kathryn Blevens Freer, Sacramento Synchro
1993    Lisa Muiznieks Puget, Sound Aquatic Club
1994    Carol Valles, New Canaan Aquianas
1995    Lorraine Valerino, Lakeland Family YMCA Flamingos  
1996    Jeannette Bacigalupo, Los Angeles Synchro
1997    Carol Mitchell, Dolpholinas of Richmond
1998    Melodie Wallace, Aquanuts of Clear Lake
1999    Christie Bober Brecksville, Blue Dolphins
2000    Shellie Boskey, Sioux Falls Cygnets
2001    Kelly Eakin, Kansas City Terrafins
2002    Samantha Derrick, Rochester Dolphins
2003    Cheryl Cook, Austin Angelfish

2004    Joanne Kutzler, West Metro Synchronettes
2005    Julie Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
2006    Erin O'Brien, Troy Synchro Sharkettes
2007    Isabella Vasconcellos, Flagler County Syncrho Belles
2008    Hiea Yoon Kang, La Mirada Aquabelles
2009    Becky Thompson, Arizona Desert Dolphins
2010    No recipient
2011    Cheryl Dodge, Garden Synchro

2012    Danielle Waite, San Dieguito Synchro
2013    John Ortiz, Tualatin Hills Synchro
2014    Heather Carrasco & Bahareh Nikbakht, Santa Clara Aquamaids  
2015    Audrey McMahon, Northern Colorado Synchro
2016    Svetlana Malinovskaya, Optima Synchro
2017    Hiea-Yoon Kang, La Mirada Aquabelles

DEVELOPMENTAL COACH OF THE YEAR

DEVELOPMENTAL COACH OF THE YEAR
1986    Mary Tope, Riverside Aquettes
            Marilyn Deister, Kansas City Sea Sprites
1987    Donn Squire, Cypress Swim Club
1988    Fred Day, Briarwood Synchro
1989    Terry Forman, Ft. Lauderdale Terryettes
1990    Barbara Kuhl, Cincinnati Sea Lyons
1991    Betty Hess, Pennsbury Falconettes
1992    Candy Kaemerer, Tuscon Synchro
1993    Emma Gene Edwards, Dade Co. Blue Sharkettes
1994    Dee Dent, Canton Tailspinners
1995    Mary Ellen Wiegand, Buffalo Swimkins
1996    Julie Thaden, Indy Synchro
1997    Joanne Wright, Town of Tonawanda Aquettes and Canisius College  
1998    Ginny Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
1999    Sue Nesbitt, Riverside Aquettes
2000    Julie Howell, San Diego Sweetwater Dolphins  
2001    Patti Barton, Pirouettes of Texas
2002    Laura LaCursia, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2003    Shari Darst, Rocky Mountain Splash
2004    Lori Eaton, Indy Synchro
2013    Jen Muzyk, New Canaan
2014    Leah Pinette, ANA Synchro
2015    Lorette Haynes, Arizona Desert Dolphins

 

AGE GROUP COACHING MERIT AWARD

AGE GROUP COACHING MERIT AWARD
(formerly the Coaching Merit Award)
1998    Laura LaCursia, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1999    Janet Wiecking, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000    Patti Andresen, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001    Cheryl Abrahams, Riverside Aquettes
2002    Laura LaCursia, Yung Shin Chun, Leanne Cameron-Vrielink  
            and Tina Kasid of Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2003    Jennifer Muzyk, New Canaan Y Aquianas
2004    Debbie Wiegand, Latchford
2005    Julie Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
2006    Yuki Maekawa, Seattle Synchro
2007    Rebecca Williams, Northern Virginia Nereids
2008    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2009    Melanie Stanton, Rocky Mountain Splash
2010    Laura Ehrenreich, Buffalo Swimkins


USOC SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

USOC SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR (Nominee)
1987    Tracie Ruiz Conforto, Seattle Aqua Club
1988    Tracie Ruiz Conforto, Seattle Aqua Club
1989    Tracy Long, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990    Karen Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1991    Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992    Karen and Sarah Josephson Walnut Creek Aquanuts
            Kristen Babb-Sprague Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1993    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1995    Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996    The 1996 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming  
1997    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998    Kristina Lum, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999    Kristina Lum, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003    Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids 
2004    The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team - Synchronized Swimming  
2005    Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006    Christina Jones, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007    Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2008    Sara Lowe, Stanford University

USOC SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

USOC SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR (Nominee)
1999    Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000    Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001    Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002    Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003    Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids

LAWRENCE J. JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD

LAWRENCE J. JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD
1968    Margo McGrath, San Francisco Merionettes
1974    Gail Johnson, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1980    Linda Shelley, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1985    Tracie Ruiz, Seattle Aqua Club
1990    Karen Josephson and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts  

NINETTA DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD

NINETTA DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD
1988    Linda Loehendorf and Joyce Walko
1989    Re Calcaterra and Marie Storassli-Von Ramm    
1990    Jackie Douglass and Dixie Fawson

NINETTA DAVIS ATHLETES REPRESENTATIVE AWARD

NINETTA DAVIS ATHLETES REPRESENTATIVE AWARD
1988    Mary Visniski
1989    Karen Callaghan Rosolowski  
1990    Betsy Visniski
1992    Michelle Svitenko
1993    Sandra Valles
1994    Julie Jasontek

1995    Melissa Ganley
1996    Sarah Josephson  
1997    Sadie Brown
1998    Tammy Crow
1999    Tracy Gayeski
2000    Jodi Wiegand

2001    Jill Savery
2002    Emily Marsh
2003    Anna Eng
2004    Sandra Mahoney  
2005    Heather Olson