Over 200 umpires join USA Softball Umpire Awards Program

Feb. 15, 2019, 3:44 p.m. (ET)

OKLAHOMA CITY – USA Softball, the National Governing Body of Softball in the United States, announced today that over 200 umpires have been honored for their years of service and expertise by becoming members of the USA Softball Umpire Awards Program.  One of the nation's largest officiating organizations, USA Softball umpires are nationally recognized as the most trained and proficient in the sport and have the opportunity to be recognized for their dedication to the sport through three available outlets: the Medals Program, the National Indicator Fraternity and the Elite Umpire Program.

"USA Softball’s umpire program continues to be a leader amongst sports officials because of the dedication of individuals like our latest Awards honorees," said USA Softball Director of Umpires, Kevin Ryan.  "Joining the USA Softball Umpire Awards Program is a testament to the countless hours they put in to refine and enhance their skills and the standard of excellence they uphold both on and off the field.  Congratulations on joining such elite programs. " 

National Indicator Fraternity Additions

Name Home Town Association
Aaron, Bernadette Auburn Hills, MI Detroit
Anderson, Dean Snohomish, WA Washington
Antone, Robert Phoenix, AZ Arizona
Baltimore-Minner, Helen University City, MO St. Louis
Barnett, Mike East Ridge, TN Tennessee
Bertin, Kenneth West Bloomfield, MI Detroit
Blan, Darryl Manassas, VA Piedmont
Bland, Michael St. Louis, MO St. Louis
Blaskis, Paul Groveport, OH Ohio
Bodin, Danny Williston, ND North Dakota
Branch, Marialana Ypsilanti, MI Michigan
Burruss, Joshua Orange, VA Piedmont
Carter, Jean Woodbridge, VA Piedmont
Cash, Tonya Rocky Face, GA Tennessee
Chlopeck, Beth Sam Bruno, CA Northern California
Clock, Kerri Basehor, KS Kansas City
Colie, Mike Herndon, VA Piedmont
Collins, Bill Springfield, VA Central Virginia
Covarrubias, Joe Yuma, AZ Arizona
Cullen, Darrell Redwood City, CA Northern California
Cuocci, Lisa Benton, IL Illinois
Curtin, Michael Columbus, OH Ohio
Davis, Winford Ooltewah, TN Tennessee
DeFranco, Joe Falls Church, VA Central Virginia
Forte Jr., Emilio Glendale, AZ Arizona
Frazier, Carlton Lincoln, NE Nebraska
Fuller, Duke Garden Grove, CA Southern California
Gole, Mark Clarksburg, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware
Gorgorian, Robert Goodyear, AZ Arizona
Greenlee, Kenneth Johnson City, TN Tennessee
Grosshuesch, Craig Overland Park, KS Kansas City
Gutierrez, Alex Tucson, AZ Arizona
Hall, Christopher Woodbridge, VA Piedmont
Hampton, Jonathan South Bend, IN Indiana
Heaton, Tom Edmonds, WA Washington
Herman, Daniel Palmyra, NY New York
Hoekestra, Paula Tucson, AZ Arizona
Inclan, Javier Alexandria, VA Central Virginia
Kelly, Glenn Katy, TX Houston
King, Robert Orange,VA Piedmont
Koon, Brian Salem, OR Oregon
Kunz, Dan Pine City, MN Minnesota
Lahm, Bridget Vancouver, WA Portland
Landry, Marcel Waterville, ME Maine
Lang, Don Overland Park, KS Kansas City
Lawson, Charles Chattanooga, TN Tennessee
Lee, Jacob Bristow, VA Piedmont
Leitner, Harry North East, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware
Manzo, Thomas Maricopa, AZ Arizona
Martin, Joe Woodinville, WA Washington
Marx Jr., Edward Milan, MI Michigan
Maryanopolis, John Springfield, VA Central Virginia
Mathis, James Tucson, AZ Arizona
McGuire, Donna Lee's Summit, MO Kansas City
Mercer, Pam Johnstown, OH Ohio
Muir, Greg Sequatchie, TN Tennessee
Mytinger, Edward Lake Havasu City, AZ Arizona
Nelson, Cindy Carbondale, IL Illinois
Nicholas, Bob Barnhart, MO St. Louis
Nuttall, William Ypsilanti, MI Detroit
Orlando, Matt Chandler, AZ Arizona
Parker, Dave Carmel, CA Northern California
Parker, Jackie Yuma, AZ Arizona
Purinton, Keith Circle Pines, MN Minnesota
Raymond, Kelly Kasson, MN Minnesota
Reed, James Petaluma, CA Northern California
Reina, John Alexandria, VA Central Virginia
Robledo, Melecio Los Lunas, NM New Mexico
Rogers, Daniel Elmira, NY New York
Schlichting, Kurt Dilworth, MN Minnesota
Serafinski, Art Ypsilanti, MI Michigan
Sims, Calvin Madison, TN Tennessee
Sorenson, Lon St Paul, MN Minnesota
Taylor, Isaiah Chattanooga, TN Tennessee
Trudell, Edward Albany, OR Oregon
Valdix, Richard Pleasanton, CA Northern California
Warner, Kent Heyworth, IL Illinois
Weber, Linda Olathe, KS Kansas City
Wessel, Carol Columbus, OH Ohio
Wilkins, Derek Helena, AL Alabama
Williams, Terrance Chattanooga, TN Tennessee
Wu, Don Arlington, VA Piedmont
Yanisko, Emily Columbia, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware

Medals Program Additions

Name Hometown Association Level
Adams, Gene Ullin, IL Illinois Blue
Adams, Larry Hartford, MI Michigan Silver
Appleberry, Emory Springfield, IL Illinois Gold
Baldock, Gary Shingle Springs, CA Sacramento Bronze
Ballantyne-Wild, Dawn Manchester, CT Connecticut Silver
Barrett, Bob Leslie, MI Michigan Gold
Barrows, Zachary Hixson, TX Tennessee Gold
Beckering, Karen Tucson, AZ Arizona Gold
Bernacet, Nathan Makanda, IL Illinois Blue
Binz, Jeremy Marysville, WA Washington Bronze
Bland, Michael St Louis, MO St. Louis Silver
Bobiles, Pamela Richland, WA Washington Blue
Borg, Andrew Flagstaff, AZ Arizona Blue
Boyers, Daniels Dillwyn, VA Piedmont Blue
Brumagin, Philip Reisterstown, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Bronze
Bryant, Howard Charlottesville, VA Piedmont Blue
Burgess, Craig Green Valley, AZ Arizona Blue
Carrico, Jeff Marion, IL Illinois Blue
Cash, Tonya Rocky Face, GA Georgia Gold
Chandler, Richard Richland, WA Washington Silver
Charlton, Terry Gilbert, AZ Arizona Gold
Cohen, Michael St. Louis, MO St. Louis Gold
Copeland, Derek North Pole, AK Alaska Blue
Covarrubias, Joe Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Culver, George Yuma, AZ Arizona Blue
Cuocci, Lisa Benton, IL Illinois Gold
de Leon, Richard Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Demeyer, Steve Richmond, WA Washington Bronze
Dummitt, Gary Pt. Huron, MI Michigan Gold
Eastwood, Tim Roseville, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Echols, David Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Erling, Dean Snohomish, WA Washington Bronze
Erling, Dean Snohomish, WA Washington Blue
Everett, Steve Sacramento, CA Sacramento Bronze
Fernandez, Thomas Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Forte Jr., Emilio Glendale, AZ Arizona Gold
Francis, Josh Snohomish, WA Washington Bronze
Friedman Jr., Alan Milford, CT Connecticut Gold
Fryer, Larry K. Woodstock, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Bronze
Galyean, Danny Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Gold
Garn, Greg Portland, MI Michigan Bronze
Gaumer, Erik Davis, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
George, Jeffery Tucson, AZ Arizona Bronze
George, Laren Hooper, UT Utah Blue, Bronze
George, Zackary Hooper, UT Utah Blue
Gerring, Mark Columbia, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Bronze
Gerz, James Strasburgh, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Gonzalea, Juan Yuma, AZ Arizona Silver
Gonzalez, Danny Kingman, AZ Arizona Gold
Goodyear, Spencer Shelbyville, MI Michigan Gold
Gorgorian, Robert Goodyear, AZ Arizona Gold
Griggs, Vernon Klamath Falls, OR Oregon Gold
Gunter, Jermaine Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue
Gurr, Dean Rapid City, SD South Dakota Bronze
Hamilton, Debbie Sacramento, CA Sacramento Gold
Harbarger, Wayne Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Hastings, Cory Pulaski, IL Illinois Gold
Hawk, Lenox Conyers, GA Georgia Bronze, Silver, Gold
Haynes, Kaden Benton City, WA Washington Blue
Henderson, Daryl Grand Rapids, MI Michigan Gold
Hernandez, Steve Flagstaff, AZ Arizona Silver
Herz, Michael Tempe, AZ Arizona Gold
Hickman, Mike Snohomish, WA Washington Blue
Higham, Jeff Yuma, AZ Arizona Bronze
Hise, Jeff Snohomish, WA Washington Blue
Hoekstra, Paula Tucson, AZ Arizona Gold
Hollifield, Russ Folson, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Homer, Randy Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Bronze
Hunzeker, Stephen Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Blue
Hurley, Rich Rapid City, SD South Dakota Silver
Hutchinson, Karlton woodland, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Hutter, Gene Lyles, TN Tennessee Blue, Bronze
Isaacs, James Thompsonville, IL Illinois Silver
Jakubowski, David Sterling Heights, MI Detroit Silver
Johnson, Donnie Lake Stevens, WA Washington Blue
Kaloi, Kelley Richland, WA Washington Blue, Bronze
Keck, John Mechanicsburg, PA Pennsylvania Blue
Kemmer, Blair Reiles Acres, ND North Dakota Blue
Kessloff, Bill Rapid City, SD South Dakota Silver
King, Robert Hermosa, SD South Dakota Blue
Kirby, Gary Glen Burnie, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Bronze
Knickrehm, Ralph Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Koenen, Fred Rapid City, SD South Dakota Bronze
Kunz, Dan Pine City, MN Minnesota Gold
Lahm, Bridget Vancouver, WA Portland Gold
Lake, Robert Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Silver, Gold
Landaw, Rob Novi, MI Detroit Gold
Latsko, Bobby Laughlin, NV Arizona Silver
Lichtenberger, Rodney Green Valley, AZ Arizona Bronze
Loll, Michael Manistee, MI Michigan Blue
Lorenzi, Denise Phoenix, AZ Arizona Gold
Lowing, Erick Grandville, MI Michigan Blue
Magill, James Riverton, UT Utah Bronze
Maguire, Robert Columbia, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Bronze
Maris, Donald Eureka, MO St. Louis Blue
Martin, Joe Woodinville, WA Washington Gold
Matisko, George Archbald, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Mayer, Steve Everett, WA Washington Gold
McClung, Henry Barboursville, VA Piedmont Gold
McGuigan, Mark San Mateo, CA Northern California Blue
McLaughlin, Gary Coulterville, IL Illinois Blue
Menasco, Jake Manteca, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Menning, Kevin Manchester, MO St. Louis Blue
Mester, Christopher Redford, MI Detroit Blue
Miller, RJ Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Moreno, Frank West Sacramento, CA Sacramento Gold
Morris, Robert Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Muldowney, Bill Milford, CT Connecticut Gold
Nelson, Cindy Carbondale, IL Illinois Gold
Nemec, Frank Mill Creek, WA Washington Bronze
Nemec, Frank Mill Creek, WA Washington Blue
Nicholas, Bob Barnhart, MO St. Louis Gold
Nicksic, Davis Everett, WA Washington Blue
Novak, Brent Grand Ledge, MI Michigan Blue
Nutall, William Ypsilanti, MI Detroit Bronze
Odle, Rusty Chandler, AZ Arizona Bronze
Opie, Steven Scottsville, VA Piedmont Gold
Orlando, Matt Chandler, AZ Arizona Gold
Ornelas, Christopher Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Parent, James San Mateo, CA Northern California Gold
Parker, Brian Roanoke, VA Piedmont Bronze
Parker, Jackie Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Parks, Loren Bloomington, IL Illinois Blue
Patty, Russell Carmichael, CA Sacramento Blue
Perry, Pete Bothell, WA Washington Gold
Poelvoorde, David Boca Raton, FL Florida Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Radke, Jacob Walla Walla, WA Washington Bronze
Radke, Robert Walla Walla, WA Washington Silver
Raymond, Kelly Kasson, MN Minnesota Gold
Rivett, James Creal Springs, IL Illinois Bronze
Roberts, Ryan Eaton Rapids, MI Michigan Silver
Rogers, Daniel Elmire, NY New York Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Rother, Paul Fenton, MO St. Louis Blue
Salisbury, Matt Lansing, MI Michigan Bronze
Sanders, Marc St Louis, MO St. Louis Silver
Satko, John Dearborn, MI Detroit Blue
Savage, Greg Elk Grove, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Schmitt, K. Robert Catonsville, MD Maryland - DC - Delaware Gold
Schmutz, Anthony Wentzville, MO St. Louis Blue
Schroeder, Larry Ann Arbor, MI Michigan Gold
Sebas, Alan Milford, CT Connecticut Gold
Shoffner, Roy St. Louis, MO St. Louis Gold
Smith, Mary Demorest, GA Georgia Blue
Steen, Owen Roseville, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Stricherz, Jessee Spearfish, SD South Dakota Gold
Stricherz, Jessee Spearfish, SD South Dakota Silver
Susser, Larry Mesa, AZ Arizona Blue
Swann, James Palmyra, VA Piedmont Blue
Thompson, Donald Holland, MI Michigan Blue
Tomasetti, Jeremiah Elizabeththown, PA Pennsylvania Silver
Trudell, Edward Albany, OR Oregon Silver, Gold
Waller, Claude Findlay, OH Ohio Silver, Gold
Wiggand, Larrie Pontoon Beach, IL St. Louis Silver
Wilcox, Roderick St Paul, MN Minnesota Gold
Wilkins, Derek Helena, AL Alabama Gold
Williams, David Vancouver, WA Portland Gold
Williams, Keith Springfield, IL Illinois Gold
Wynn, Katie Macomb, MI Detroit Blue
Yanisko, Emily Columbia, MD Maryland - DC - DE Gold
Zercher, J Michael Columbia, PA Pennsylvania Silver

Elite Umpire Additions

Name Hometown Association Category
Aaron, Bernadette Auburn Hills, MI Detroit Fast Pitch
Beas, Terry Clinton, MO Missouri Fast Pitch
Coleman, Casey Clinton, UT Utah Slow Pitch
Dillon, David Wabash, IN Indiana Fast Pitch
Golding, Tracy Lexington, NC North Carolina Fast Pitch
Hamilton, Timothy Williamsville, NY New York Slow Pitch
Hettich, Jarod Brandon, SD South Dakota Fast Pitch
Kelleher, Howard Laconia, NH New Hampshire Modified Pitch
Kunz, Daniel Pine City, MN Minnesota Slow Pitch
Lefebvre, Cody Kansas City, MO Kansas City Fast Pitch
Lozano, Jim Anchorage, AK Alaska Slow Pitch
Lund, Patrick Antigo, WI Wisconsin Modified Pitch
Meye, Duane Watertown, SD South Dakota Slow Pitch
Miller, Rodney Elkhart, IN Indiana Fast Pitch
Nolz, Elizabeth Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota Fast Pitch
Petty, Rick Jefferson City, MO Missouri Fast Pitch
Poelvoorde, David Boca Raton, FL Florida Fast Pitch
Riggs, Alan Raleigh, NC North Carolina Fast Pitch
Short, Ronald Elkhart, IN Indiana Slow Pitch
Thompson, Dennis Mitchell, SD South Dakota Slow Pitch
Thorpe, Gary Fond du Lac, WI Wisconsin Modified Pitch
Vinson, Blake Milwaukee, WI Wisconsin Modified Pitch
Waite, David Portland, OR Oregon Slow Pitch
Walker III, James San Pedro, CA Southern California Slow Pitch

One of the more popular programs for USA Softball umpires, the Medals Program launched in 1999 and rewards umpires for their years of service who have not been assigned to a Regional or National Championship.  With four levels for this program, the Medals Program encompasses all levels of umpires who support the USA Softball program, whether at the local or national level.  Umpires who have been registered for three years (Blue Level), five years (Bronze Level), seven years (Silver Level) or more than seven years (Gold Level) can apply to the Medals Program.  Members of the Medals Program receive a ball cap, certificate and pin which symbolizes their achievement and a variety of leisure wear, jewelry and trophies are available for purchase. 

The National Indicator Fraternity was founded in 1986 and honors those individuals who have advanced to the next level in the umpire program.  In order to obtain membership into the National Indicator Fraternity, umpires must have been registered for at least seven years and have umpired or served as a National Championship Umpire-in-Chief (UIC) or Assistant UIC at three USA Softball National Championships.  Members of the National Indicator Fraternity receive a certificate, membership card, luggage tag and a pin. 

Launched in 2003, the Elite Umpire Program is the highest honor a USA Softball umpire can obtain other than selection into the National Softball Hall of Fame.  To become eligible, an umpire must have been registered for at least seven years, be a current member who is in good standing and participated in at least four National Championships (two of which must have been in the same category of play and from an upper level qualifying National Championship).  Umpires can apply for either Fast Pitch, Slow Pitch and Modified Pitch, and those who are selected will receive a ball cap, membership card, a framed certificate and pin.  

For more information on the USA Softball Umpire Program, please visit USASoftball.com

About USA Softball

USA Softball is a 501(c)(3) not-for profit organization headquartered in Oklahoma City, Okla., and is designated as the National Governing Body (NGB) of Softball in the United States and a member of the United States Olympic Committee. One of the nation’s largest sports organizations, USA Softball sanctions competition through a network of Local Associations, which includes all 50 states and select metro associations, and has grown from a few hundred teams in the early days to over 120,000 teams today, representing a membership of more than 2 million.  USA Softball is dedicated to providing people of all ages the opportunity to play the game they love at a variety of levels by offering recreational, league, tournament and competitive play for fast pitch, slow pitch and modified pitch.  USA Softball annually conducts thousands of tournaments throughout the country including over 100 National Championships.  The USA Softball umpire program is among the nation’s largest and are widely known as the best trained umpires in the game. 

As the NGB for the sport of softball, USA Softball is responsible for training, equipping and promoting the six USA Softball National Teams that compete in events such as the Olympics, Pan American Games, World Championships and other international and domestic events. For more information on USA Softball, including its founding and history as the Amateur Softball Association of America (ASA), please visit, www.USASoftball.com.