USA Softball announces 2017 Umpire Awards Program additions

By Codi Warren (cwarren@usasoftball.com) | Jan. 12, 2018, 11:35 a.m. (ET)

USA Softball is proud to announce the 2017 additions to the USA Softball Umpire Awards Program.  One of the nation's largest officiating organizations, USA Softball umpires are nationally recognized as the best trained and proficient in the sport and have the opportunity to be recognized for their dedication to the sport through four available outlets: the Medals Program, the National Indicator Fraternity and the Elite Umpire Program.    

One of the more popular programs for USA Softball umpires, the Medals Program launched in 1999 and rewards umpires for their years of service who have not been assigned to a Regional or National Championship.  With four levels for this program, the Medals Program encompasses all levels of umpires who support the USA Softball program, whether at the local or national level.  Umpires who have been registered for three years (Blue Level), five years (Bronze Level), seven years (Silver Level) or more than seven years (Gold Level) can apply to the Medals Program.  Members of the Medals Program receive a ball cap, certificate and pin which symbolizes their achievement and a variety of leisure wear, jewelry and trophies are available for purchase.  

2017 USA Softball Medals Umpires

Name  Hometown Association Level
Wilkins, Derek Helena, AL Alabama Gold
Anderegg, Nicole Mesa, AZ Arizona Gold
Antone, Robert Phoenix, AZ Arizona Gold
Chernoski, John Green Valley, AZ Arizona Gold
Detlaff, Michael Phoenix, AZ Arizona Gold
Duresky, Robert Avondale, AZ Arizona Blue
Eyer, Timothy Kingman, AZ Arizona Gold
Gonzales, Danny Kingman, AZ Arizona Bronze
Gotbeter, Sarah Mesa, AZ Arizona Bronze
Gutierrez, Alex Tucson, AZ Arizona Gold
Hall, Terry Phoenix, AZ Arizona Bronze
Hall, Terry Phoenix, AZ Arizona Gold
Hoekstra, Paula Tucson, AZ Arizona Bronze
Juarez, Edgar Tucson, AZ Arizona Bronze
Kimball, John Phoenix, AZ Arizona Gold
Kinnell, Alan Yuma, AZ Arizona Gold
Latsko, Robert Laughlin, NV Arizona Silver
Manzo,Thomas Maricopa, AZ Arizona Gold
Mathis, James Tucson, AZ Arizona Gold
Mytinger, Edward Lake Havasur City Arizona Gold
Nunnally, Paul Gilbert, AZ Arizona Bronze
Plane, David Tuscon, AZ Arizona Gold
Rhines, Derward Bullhead City Arizona Gold
Rouse, Craig Lake Havasur City Arizona Gold
Slomcinsky, Donald San Tan Valley, AZ Arizona Gold
Vecs, John Lake Havasur City Arizona Silver
Yarrington, Samuel Green Valley, AZ Arizona Gold
Youngs, Dawn Tempe, AZ Arizona Silver
Barber, Rodney Temple Hills, MD Central Virginia Gold
Beaupre, Michael Woodbridge, VA Central Virginia Bronze
Burke, Paul Clifton, VA Central Virginia Silver
Coggins, Richard Alexandria, VA Central Virginia Blue
Inclan, Javier Alexandria, VA Central Virginia Blue
Strickland, (John) David Springfield, VA Central Virginia Blue
Teale, Bob Herndon, VA Central Virginia Blue
Witchey, Frank McLean, VA Central Virginia Blue
Bender, Eric Montgomery, OH Cincinnati Bronze
Kimball, Scott Wilmington, DE Delaware Blue
Smith, Jeff Middletown, DE Delaware Blue
Williams, David Wilmington, DE Delaware Blue
Aaron, Bernadette Auburn Hill, MI Detroit Gold
Jonassen, John St. Clair, MI Detroit Gold
Shaw, Scott Westland, MI Detroit Blue
Salazar, Joseph Valdosta, GA Georgia Gold
Atilano, Paul Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Blanchard, Alan Lodi, CA Greater San Joaquin Gold
Christeson, Richard Ceres, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Cordova, Lexy Ceres, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Davis, Sarah Valley Springs, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Frazier, Ricardo Denair, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Frederick, Jonathan Galt, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Galindo, Warisa Tracy, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Gregory, Sharon Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Hin, Ariana Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Huit, Garon Stockton, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Leon, Rudi Valley Springs, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Lopez, David Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Martinez, Robert Atwater, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Menasa, Koryn Manteca, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Menasco, Jake Manteca, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Mitts, Larry Hughson, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Navarra, Emma Tracy, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Pease, Ashley Manteca, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Quinones, Ronald Stockton, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Rutschman, Ron Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Souza, Michael Denair, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Stafford, John Galt, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Watkins, Brian Waterford, CA Greater San Joaquin Blue
Britt, Mel Emmett Dr Idaho Gold
Chatman, Leroy Mountain Home, ID Idaho Gold
Darling, Wayne Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Gerry, Chuck Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Jones, Glenn Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Lafollette, Larry Meridian, ID Idaho Gold
Lloyd, John Meridian, ID Idaho Gold
Marquez, Carolos Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Mizell, Carl Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Rodriguez, Meco Nampa, ID Idaho Gold
Silverstein, Earl Eagle, ID Idaho Gold
Slocum, Glenn Nampa, ID Idaho Gold
Smith, Ken Boise, ID Idaho Gold
Hatches, James Granite City Illinois Bronze
Vetter Jr., Glenn Godfrey, IL Illinois Gold
Gadberry, Michael Morgantown, IN Indiana Silver, Gold
Lefebbvre, Cody Kansas City, MO Kansas City Bronze
Ceprano, Peter Lewiston, ME Maine Blue, Bronze
Douglas, Blaine Gorham, ME Maine Gold
Fox, Glen Bar Mills, ME Maine Blue
Gordon, Dick Scarbroough, ME Maine Silver
Greene, Dan Gorham, ME Maine Gold
Higgins, Richard Scarbroough, ME Maine Gold
Houdlette, David Westbrook, ME Maine Bronze
Kelly, Jeff Scarbroough, ME Maine Silver
Mulcahy, David Monmouth, NE Maine Gold
Nelson, Tom South Portland, ME Maine Gold
Parslow, Wayne Lyman, ME Maine Gold
Roberts, Craig South Portland, ME Maine Blue
Willis, Jim Cape Elizabeth, ME Maine Blue
Allosso, Mike Tewksbury, MA Massachusetts Silver
Bueno, David Quincy, MA Massachusetts Silver
Cormier, Dustin Acushnet, MA Massachusetts Blue
Cote, Bob Chelmsford, MA Massachusetts Bronze
Dahl, Steve Pine City, MN Massachusetts Gold
Donahue, Loretta Northbridge, MA Massachusetts Bronze
Gallagher, Joseph Lowell, MA Massachusetts Gold
Gray, Emily New Bedford, MA Massachusetts Bronze
Lindberg, Dick Pine City, MN Massachusetts Gold
Macneil Jr., Daniel Tewksbury, MA Massachusetts Bronze
Meekins, Jon Nashua, NH Massachusetts Blue
Moore, John Framingham, MA Massachusetts Silver
Morris, Roger Swansen, MA Massachusetts Silver
O'Loughlin, Joseph Bristol, RI Massachusetts Gold
Schafer, Brad Pine City, MN Massachusetts Gold
Szekely, Regan Andover, MA Massachusetts Blue
Szekely, Sean Andover, MA Massachusetts Blue
Tucker, Matthew Hudson, MA Massachusetts Blue
Wanamaker, Kevin Rehoboth, MA Massachusetts Bronze
Weissbach, Dianne Lowell, MA Massachusetts Gold
Beebe, Ron Vicksburg, MI Michigan Blue
Branch, Marialana Ypsilanti, MI Michigan Silver
Bray, Richard Muskegon Michigan Blue
Chase, Michael Saline, MI Michigan Gold
Clark, Josh Lakeport Michigan Blue
Garn, Greg Portland Michigan Blue
Gill Sr, William Newport, MI Michigan Blue
Hartman, Charles Kalamazoo, MI Michigan Blue
Layman, Theresa Mason, MI Michigan Silver, Gold
Mason, Paul Saginaw Michigan Blue
Michowski, Edward Ypsilanti, MI Michigan Gold
Morrison, W. Scott Port Huron Michigan Silver
Phillips, Daniel Harbor Springs Michigan Gold
Riley, Jonathon Columbiaville, MI Michigan Gold
Seifert, Mark Lambertville, MI Michigan Blue
Whitman, Cody Standish Michigan Blue
Flicek, Terri West Concord, MN Minnesota Silver, Gold
Smith, Daniel Pine City, MN Minnesota Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Hagan, Patrick Cape Girardeau, MO Missouri Gold
Thurman, Casey Park Hills, MO Missouri Blue
Frank, Douglas Laurel, MT Montana Gold
Cavolo, JP Swanzey New Hampshire Blue, Bronze
Warren, Terri New Boston New Hampshire Blue, Bronze
Bloss, Robert Monroe, NY New York Blue, Bronze
Moran Jr., Gary Rutherford, NJ Newark Gold
Perkinson, Randall Creedmoor, NC North Carolina Gold
Richmond, Charles Winston-Salem, NC North Carolina Bronze, Silver, Gold
Wilson, Philip Concord, NC North Carolina Gold
Abel, Emily Petaluma, CA Northern California Blue
Anderson, Julia Rohnert Park, CA Northern California Blue
Beaton, Sean Cotati, CA Northern California Gold
Correa, Gilbert Gridley, CA Northern California Blue
Nolasco, Anthony Yuba City, CA Northern California Bronze
Simpson, MiKayla Petaluma, CA Northern California Blue
Western, Abigail Petaluma, CA Northern California Blue
Dum, Heidi Silverton, OR Oregon Gold
Griggs, Vernon Klamath Falls Oregon Silver
McAloney, Adam Corvallis, OR Oregon Gold
Trudell, Edward Albany, OR Oregon Bronze
Waite, David Portland, OR Oregon Bronze, Silver, Gold
Murosky, David Pine Grove Mills, PA Pennsylvania Bronze
Oravecz, John Orrstown, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Raco, William Beech Creek, PA Pennsylvania Silver
Rice, Jeffrey Chambersburg, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Sonak, Brian State College, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Urich, Scott Highspire, PA Pennsylvania Gold
Biesecker, Diane Barboursville, VA Piedmont Bronze
Burruss, Joshua Orange, CA Piedmont Silver
Canova, Josh Charlottesville, VA Piedmont Silver
Duke, Charles Palmyra, VA Piedmont Bronze
Fitzgerald, Kevin Stanardsville, Va Piedmont Silver
Fitzgerald, Maureen Stanardsville, Va Piedmont Bronze
King, Robert Orange, VA Piedmont Silver
Kroll, Jim Falls Church, VA Piedmont Silver
Strickler, Maynard Orange, VA Piedmont Gold
Taylor, Robert Arrington, VA Piedmont Gold
Bjornson, Eric Portland, OR Portland Gold
Aguillio, Rudy Citrus Heights, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Baker, Lynn Cameron Park, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Bettencourt, Frank Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Brabec, Charles Sacramento, CA Sacramento Gold
Butler, Gary Lincoln, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Carlos, John Sacramento, CA Sacramento Gold
Cowden, Michael Rancho Cordova, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Cowden, Shannon Rancho Cordova, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver
Cusick, Mark Elk Grove CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Dutto, John Auburn, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Everett, Stephen Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue
Grossman, Scott EG, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Hillel, Neil El Dorado Hills, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Hobart, Dennis Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Linebarger, Daniel Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Machovec, Michael Elk Grove CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Martin, Tom Lincoln, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Marx, Dusty Vacaville, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Newton, Steve Lincoln, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
O'Leary, Dennis Woodland, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Perkins, Phil Rocklin, CA Sacramento Silver, Gold
Raynolds, Richard Fair Oaks, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Reyes, Paul Elk Grove CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Rutherdale, Jay Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze
Santos, Rick Rancho Cordova, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Solorio, Andre Rancho Cordova, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Terry, JC Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Wade, Cloicec Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Wendell, John Victory, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Wieck, Harry Roseville, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Young, KJ Sacramento, CA Sacramento Blue, Bronze, Silver, Gold
Caillier, Jordan Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Engel, Tyler Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
English, Debra Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Heintz, Evan Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Heintz, Julie Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Hurley, Rich Rapid City, SD South Dakota Silver
Lee, Mary Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Martin, Joe Martin, SD South Dakota Blue
Miles, Mike Rapid City, SD South Dakota Blue
Montgomery, Nathan Lead, SD South Dakota Blue
Trenary, Kelly New Underwood, SD South Dakota Bronze
Adair, Randy San Diego, CA Southern California Blue
Allen, Justin San Diego, CA Southern California Blue
Baca Jr., Noel Norwalk, CA Southern California Blue
Ballinger, Michael Bearmont, CA Southern California Bronze
Benbury, Jennifer San Jacinto, CA Southern California Blue
Blake, Chris Coronado, CA Southern California Blue
Bretz, James La Mesa, CA Southern California Bronze
Buck, John El Segund, CA Southern California Silver
Carter, Frank Chino, CA Southern California Silver
Castro, Ruben Fontana, CA Southern California Gold
Chavez, James Ontario, CA Southern California Bronze
Churness, Craig San Diego, CA Southern California Bronze
Conrad, Joseph Vista, CA Southern California Blue
Courtney, Timothy Hesperia, CA Southern California Bronze
Cox, Roger Lemon Grove, CA Southern California Blue
Diaz, Sandra San Diego, CA Southern California Silver
Diehl, Shawn Riverside, CA Southern California Bronze
Dove, Lyle Stanton, CA Southern California Bronze
Drake Sr., Alburt Whittier, CA Southern California Blue
Duren, Timothy El Cajon, CA Southern California Blue
Eddington, Gary Long Beach, CA Southern California Bronze
Edwards, David Long Beach, CA Southern California Blue
Fuller, Duke Garden Grove, CA Southern California Silver
Gentile, David Escondido, CA Southern California Blue
Giacomazzi, Casey Upland, CA Southern California Blue
Gilbert, Lorse Lemon Grove, CA Southern California Blue
Grant, William Rialto, CA Southern California Blue
Hall, Jim Los Angles, CA Southern California Blue
Harsha, Kreg La Mesa, CA Southern California Silver
Hausvik, Richard El Cajon, CA Southern California Gold
Hawthorne, Victor Murrieta, CA Southern California Bronze
Held, Kathryn Fallbrook CA Southern California Blue
Herman, Harry Lakeside, CA Southern California Blue
Hull, AJ Vista, CA Southern California Blue
Hutchinson, Allan Poway, CA Southern California Bronze
Jiminez, Juan La Mirada, CA Southern California Blue
Jones, Elvin Los Angles, CA Southern California Blue
Joseph, Russ Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Southern California Blue
Kahn, Scott Huntington Beach, CA Southern California Blue
Kohut, Tim Los Angles, CA Southern California Bronze
Kovrig, Neill San Diego, CA Southern California Blue
Malone, Bill Oceanside, CA Southern California Gold
Marcus, Brandy San Diego, CA Southern California Silver
Marqvez, Daniel Rancho Cucamonga, CA Southern California Gold
Matlock, Michael Corona, CA Southern California Bronze
McGurgan, Paul Carlsbad, CA Southern California Blue
McKay, Don Ramona, CA Southern California Blue
Mendoza Jr., Luis Perris, CA Southern California Blue
Mendoza, Christian Perris, CA Southern California Blue
Mendoza, Florian Lakewood, CA Southern California Blue
Mendoza, Luis Perris, CA Southern California Bronze
Metzinger, Michael Culver City, CA Southern California Bronze
Meyer, William West Hollywood, CA Southern California Bronze
Michon, Michael San Diego, CA Southern California Bronze
Millard, Fredrick Escondido, CA Southern California Silver
Mitani, Nicole Corona, CA Southern California Bronze
Muniz, Daniel Long Beach, CA Southern California Blue
Nomura, Nancy Pasadena, CA Southern California Gold
Orozco, Lawrence Aetesia, CA Southern California Blue
Pae, Rick Murrieta, CA Southern California Blue
Parker, Don El Cajon, CA Southern California Gold
Patterson, Larry Lakewood, CA Southern California Gold
Penticoff, Rob Norwalk, CA Southern California Blue
Perez, Oscar Norwalk, CA Southern California Blue
Polin, Larry La Puente, CA Southern California Bronze
Priddie, Elton Long Beach, CA Southern California Bronze
Ramirez, Anthony Fontana, CA Southern California Gold
Rayle, Kevin Anaheim, CA Southern California Bronze
Rowan, Ron San Diego, CA Southern California Bronze
Sawitz, Shane Hemet, CA Southern California Silver
Smith, John San Diego, CA Southern California Blue
Van Ryswyk, Hal Claremont, CA Southern California Gold
Vargas, Robert Corona, CA Southern California Blue
Watkins, Teresa Mission Viejo, CA Southern California Gold
Dickson, Ron Moberly, MO St. Louis Bronze
Franklin, Chester Lake St Louis, MO St. Louis Blue
Froelich, Daniel O'Fallon, MO St. Louis Blue
Gaylord, Bradley O'Fallon, MO St. Louis Bronze
Harper, Daniel St. Louis, MO St. Louis Blue
King, Jeff Imperial, MO St. Louis Blue
Laire, Joshua St. Louis, MO St. Louis Blue
Penner, Rick St. Louis, MO St. Louis Silver
Sanders, Marc St. Louis, MO St. Louis Bronze
Speeler,Dennis St. Louis, MO St. Louis Bronze
White, Roger Freedricktown, MO St. Louis Bronze
McCullough II, Lawrence Brighton, TN Tennessee Gold
Binz, Jeremy Marysville, WA Washington Bronze
Erling, Dean Snohomish, WA Washington Blue
Hise, Jeff Snohomish, WA Washington Blue
Martin, Joe Woodinville, WA Washington Gold
Mayer, Steve Everett, WA Washington Gold
Nemec, Frank Mill Creek, WA Washington Blue
Nicksic, Davis Everett, WA Washington Blue
Butler, Barbara Cody, WY Wyoming Bronze

The National Indicator Fraternity was founded in 1986 and honors those individuals who have advanced to the next level in the umpire program.  In order to obtain membership into the National Indicator Fraternity, umpires must have been registered for at least seven years and have umpired or served as a National Championship Umpire-in-Chief (UIC) or Assistant UIC at three USA Softball National Championships.  Umpires can apply for the National Indicator Fraternity annually and members receive a certificate, membership card and a patch.

2017 USA Softball National Indicator Fraternity Umpires

Name  Hometown Association
Derek Wilkins Helena, AL Alabama
Detlaff, Michael Phoenix, AZ Arizona
Hall, Terry Phoenix, AZ Arizona
Kimball, John Phoenix, AZ Arizona
Kinnell, Alan Yuma, AZ Arizona
Lorenzi, Denise Phoenix, AZ Arizona
Nelsen, DeWayne San Tan Valley, AZ Arizona
Schurtz, Donna Goodyear, AZ Arizona
Collins, Bill Springfield, VA Central Virginia
DeFranco, Joe Falls Church, VA Central Virginia
Hubbard, Kelly Ansonia, CT Connecticut
Thomas, Paul Seymour, CT Connecticut
Vitale, Steven Southington, CT Connecticut
Murphy, Brian Winder, GA Georgia
Salazar, Joseph Valdosta, GA Georgia
Harrington, Matthew Modesto, CA Greater San Joaquin
Smith, Ken Boise, ID Idaho
Vetter Jr., Glenn Godfrey, IL Illinois
Arnett, Jimmy South Bend, IN Indiana
Beber, Brent Elkhart, IN Indiana
Guyer, Ronald Elkhart, IN Indiana
Mulchay, David Monmouth, ME Maine
Lewis, Michael La Plate, MD Maryland DC - Delaware
Mekson, Ryan Wilmington, DE Maryland DC - Delaware
Milham, Steven Newark, DE Maryland DC - Delaware
Rawding, Sherman Tweksbury, MA Massachusetts
Weissbach, Dianne Lowell, MA Massachusetts
Flicek, Terri West Concord, MN Minnesota
Parshall, Bob Rochester, MN Minnesota
Smith, Daniel Pine City, MN Minnesota
Wendt, Kevin Richfield, MN Minnesota
Wilcox, Roderick St. Paul, MN Minnesota
Brugger, Randy Cape Girardeau, MO Missouri
Hagan, Patrick Cape Girardeau, MO Missouri
Petty, Rick Jefferson City, MO Missouri
Frank, Douglas Laurel, MT Montana
Colby, Douglas Fullerton, NE Nebraska
Richards, Gary Lincoln, NE Nebraska
Kelleher, Howard Laconia, NH New Hampshire
Martin, William Henniker, NH New Hampshire
Vacek, Beth Rochester, NH New Hampshire
Williams, Gary Great Bend, PA New York
Guglelmo, Frank Staten Island, NY New York City
Moran, Gary Rutherford, NJ Newark
Hamkens, Thomas Bismarck, ND North Dakota
Travis, Jose Circleville, OH Ohio
Griggs, Vernon Klamath Fallsd, OR Oregon
McAloney, Adam Corvallis, OR Oregon
Blan , Darryl Manassas, VA Piedmont
Carter, Jean Woodbridge, VA Piedmont
Colie, Mike Herndon, VA Piedmont
Hall, Christopher Woodbridge, VA Piedmont
Baker, Lynn Cameron Park, CA Sacramento
Cusick, Mark Elk Grove, CA Sacramento
Logan, Alexis Roseville, CA Sacramento
Marx, Dusty Vacaville, CA Sacramento
Beckering, Douglas Edgerton, MN South Dakota
Clark, Chuck Rapid City, SD South Dakota
Cox, Jeff Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota
Dammann, Kirk Mitchell, SD South Dakota
Giovannettone, Joe Watertown, SD South Dakota
Goheen, Brad Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota
Holter, Brian Watertown, SD South Dakota
Kokesh, Dave Yankton, SD South Dakota
Micke, Jerry Sioux Falls, SD South Dakota
Schmid, Eric Rapid City, SD South Dakota
Stricherz, Jesse Spearfish, SD South Dakota
Corbett, Michael Beaumont, CA Southern California
Van Ryswyk, Hal Claremont, CA Southern California
McCullough II, Lawrence Brighton, TN Tennessee
Davis, Calvin Killeen, TX Texas
McCoy, Johnny Killeen, TX Texas
Mueller, Terry Clifton, TX Texas
Anderson, Dean Snohomish, WA Washington
Heaton, Tom Edmonds, WA Washington
Rose, Charles Laramie, WY Wyoming

Launched in 2003, the Elite Umpire Program is the highest honor a USA Softball umpire can obtain other than selection into the National Softball Hall of Fame.  To become eligible, an umpire must have been registered for at least seven years, be a current member who is in good standing and participated in at least four National Championships and two of which must have been in the same category of play and from an upper level National Championship.  Umpires can apply for either Fast Pitch, Slow Pitch and Modified Pitch, and those who are selected will receive an "Elite" ball cap, membership card and a framed certificate.  

2017 USA Softball Elite Umpires

Name Hometown Association Classification
Lazer, Doug Santa Maria, CA Central California Slow Pitch
Fayson, Levon Burlington, KY Cincinnati Fast Pitch
Young, Michael Mason, OH Cincinnati Fast Pitch
Vallejos, Pam Thorton, CO Colorado Fast Pitch
Clark, Jason Shelpy Twp, MI Detroit Slow Pitch
Murphy, Brian Georgia Slow Pitch
Cash, Bob Darlington, IN Indiana Slow Pitch
Kern, Bobby Hollywood, MD Maryland DC - DE Slow Pitch
Mattern, David Bear, DE Maryland DC - DE Fast Pitch
Wendt, Kevin Richfield, MN Minneapolis Slow Pitch
Keller, Tom Sartell, MN Minneosta Fast Pitch
Palmer, Rachel North Mankato, MN Minnesota Fast Pitch
Wilcox, Roderick St. Paul, MN Minnesota Slow Pitch
Smith, Jennifer Chillicothe, MO Missouri Slow Pitch
Clark, Christopher Lincoln, NE Nebraska Slow Pitch
Koupal, Keith Kearney, NE Nebraska Slow Pitch
Douglas, Albert Pittsfield, NH New Hampshire Modified Pitch
Martin, William Henniker, NH New Hampshire Modified Pitch
Birkemeyer, Ben Bismarck, ND North Dakota Slow Pitch
Blumhagen, Wade Lincoln, ND North Dakota Slow Pitch
Coleman, Christopher Hillsboro, ND North Dakota Slow Pitch
Kidder, Tim North Canton, OH Ohio Slow Pitch
Miller, Chad Grove City, OH Ohio Fast Pitch
Jaunes, Djon Lawton, OK Oklahoma Slow Pitch
Koon, Brian Salem, OR Oregon Fast Pitch
McAloney, Adam Corvallis, OR Oregon Fast Pitch
Bush, Kenneth Box Elder, SD South Dakota Slow Pitch
Slama, Tim Rapid City, SD South Dakota Slow Pitch
Steinwandt, Timothy Aberdeen, SD South Dakota Slow Pitch
Cowan, Rick Tustin, CA Southern California Fast Pitch
King, Timothy Hermitage, TN Tennessee Fast Pitch
McCrimmon, Annie Jonesboro, TN Tennessee Fast Pitch
Robinson, Vince Connell, WA Washington Slow Pitch
Schultz, David Eland, NH Wisconsin Modified Pitch