USA ROLLER SPORTS STANDING OFFICERS

Effective as of November 3, 2019

 

President (one-year term) John Fearnow     

Chairman of the Board (one-year term) Michael Jacques

Vice President (one-year term) Stephen Carter

Treasurer (one-year term) Penny Marciel

Acting Corporate Secretary Eric Steele

 

 

 

USA ROLLER SPORTS BOARD OF DIRECTORS

3 Year Terms, Unless Otherwise Noted

Terms Expiring:

2020:

At-Large (Financial Expertise – One Year Term) Michael Jacques

At-Large At-Large (Inline Hockey Expertise - One Year Term) Jon Roux

At-Large (Derby Expertise - One Year Term) Misty Greer

Ex Officio-USOPC AAC Representative (4 yr term ending 12/31/20 Annette Stapleton

Speed Athlete Erin Jackson

Rink Hockey Athlete Kylie Hughes 

Grassroots John Fearnow

Clubs Annelle Anderson

 

2021: 

Grassroots Gypsy Lucas

Officials Kay Gallatin

Figure Athlete Allison Kiger 

At-Large Steven Carter

Ex Officio-World Skate (Derby Committee-Term Expires in 2020) Fernando Regueiro 

Ex Officio-World Skate America (WSA) Danny Brown

 

2022:

Inline Hockey Athlete Chalie Sgrillo II

At-Large Tom Hughes

Coaches Heidi Permatteo

 

Executive Director Eric Steele

 

 

Executive Committee

(Serving on behalf of the Board of Directors, when the full Board of Directors is not in session)

John Fearnow
Michael Jacques
Annelle Anderson

Heidi Permatteo

Kylie Hughes – Athlete Rep

Annette Stapleton Heywood – Athlete Rep (Alternate)

 

USA Roller Sports Staff

Executive Director:  Eric Steele
Director of Support Services: Tina Brendle

Support Services Coordinator: Frank Joutras

Bookkeeper: Rod Oliverius

Sport Operations Director (Hockey & Derby): Brent Benson
Sport Operations Coordinator (Artistic/Figure & Speed): Megan Schuller

Sport Advisors Reporting to the Board of Directors
Speed Advisor: Ricci Porter-Kmetz
Artistic/Figure Advisor: Pat Jacques

 

 

USA ROLLER SPORTS STANDING COMMITTEES

 

2019-2020 Sport Committees

 

   

Roller Figure

Term Expires

Lawaun Modrich - non-voting-1st alt

Fall 2020

John Peck - non-voting-2nd alt

Fall 2020

David Adamy

Fall 2020

Ed Harney

Fall 2020

Janet Pavilonis

Fall 2020

Tony Berger

Fall 2021

Joyann Barber - Athlete

Fall 2021

Doug Adams - Vice Chair

Fall 2021

Curt Craton

Fall 2022

Jodee Viola

Fall 2022

Jaymee Meloy - Athlete

Fall 2023

 

 

Pat Jacques - Figure Advisor

 

Megan Schuller - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Roller Speed

Term Expires

Chris Payne

Fall 2020

McKenzie Brown - Athlete
Fall 2020 
Gypsy Lucas  Fall 2021 
Jay Ingram  Fall 2022 

Kelly Springer

Fall 2022

Harry Stuart

Fall 2022

Tony Cabral

Fall 2022

Mary Allmond

Fall 2023

Dennis King, Jr.

Fall 2023

Erin Jackson - Athlete Fall 2023 

 

 

Ricci Porter (Lead Advisor)

 

Megan Schuller (Staff Advisor)

 

 

 

Rink Hockey

Term Expires

Duane McMinn - one year (Referee)

Fall 2020

Don Allen - Non-Voting

Fall 2020

Jim Jost - Chair

Fall 2020

Rodrigo Calvo-Leni - Athlete - Secretary

Fall 2020

Scott Ferguson - Athlete

Fall 2021

Bryce Robinson

Fall 2022

Rachel Trussell

Fall 2022

Tom Hughes

Fall 2023

Pat Ferguson

Fall 2023

 

 

Brent Benson (Staff Advisor)

 

 

 

Inline Hockey

Term Expires

Arlene Lehman (1yr non-voting)

Fall 2020

Charlie Sgrillo II - Athlete

Fall 2020

Keith Noll

Fall 2021

David Marmorstein

Fall 2022

Charlie Sgrillo

Fall 2022

Jonathan Mosenson - Athlete

Fall 2022

Jon Roux

Fall 2023

Melanie Bogus

Fall 2023

 

 

Brent Benson - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Derby

Term Expires

Christina Gerrish

Fall 2020

Carrie Craft

Fall 2020

Fernando Regueiro

Fall 2021

Robyn Clark

Fall 2022

Misty Greer - Athlete

Fall 2023

Stephen Carter - Athlete

Fall 2023

Sabra Bunger

Fall 2023

 

 

Brent Benson - Staff Advisor

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

Became two-year terms in new Bylaws

 

 

Executive Committee (existing)

Expires

John Fearnow - Chair

Ex Officio

Michael Jacques

Ex Officio

Annelle Anderson

Fall 2020

Heidi Permatteo

Fall 2020

Kylie Hughes - Athlete

Fall 2020

Alternate Athlete, if needed, Annette Stapleton-Heywood

Fall 2020

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Finance Committee

 

Penny Marchiel -Treasurer - non-voting

Fall 2020

Scott Clifford

Fall 2020

Janet Pavilonis

Fall 2020

Annelle Anderson

Fall 2020

Annette Stapleton-Heywood - Athlete

Fall 2020

Al Taglang - Foundation Representative -non-voting

ex-officio

John Fearnow USARS President - non-voting

ex-officio

Michael Jacques - non-voting Chair

Fall 2020

Kay Gallatin  Fall 2020

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

 

 

Insurance and Risk Management

 

Keith Noll - Chair

Fall 2020

Fernando Regueiro

Fall 2020

Jim Foy - Consultant (non-voting)

Fall 2020

 

 

Brent Benson - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Compliance Committee

 

   

Curt Craton

Fall 2020

Grant Schnell

Fall 2020

Ken Shelton

Fall 2020

Christina Gerrish   Fall 2020
Gloria Manning   Fall 2020
Hannah Patawaran             

Fall 2020

Linda Lavelle

Fall 2020

Kimberly Hughes

Fall 2020

Lani Nacol   Fall 2020
Jessica Gaudy   Fall 2020

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

Tina Brendle - Staff Advisor   

 

 

Hall of Fame and Honors

 

 

 

Tom Hughes

2020

Annelle Anderson

2020

John Gustafson

2020

Keith Noll

2020

 

 

Tina Brendle - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Committee on Committees

Term Expires

Kay Gallatin - Chair

Spring 2020 - President

Annelle Anderson

Spring 2020

John Fearnow

Spring 2020

Allison Kiger - Athlete

Spring 2020

Tom Hughes

Spring 2020

 

 

Tina Brendle - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Nominating Committee

 

 

 

Trace Hansen - Chair

Fall 2020

Annette Stapleton - ExOfficio AAC Rep

Fall 2020

South Central Region

TBD rotating

Southwest

TBD rotating

Northwest

TBD rotating

North Central   TBD rotating
Great Lakes  TBD rotating
Southern   TBD rotating
North Eastern   TBD rotating

Eastern

TBD rotating

Southeastern   TBD rotating
   

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

Tina Brendle - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Roller Sports Athletes Advisory

 

Annette Stapleton - Chair

Based on

Brian Talley

current BOD

Kylie Hughes

Athletes and

Charlie Sgrillo II

those who ran for

Dustin Roux

athlete positions

Erin Jackson

Alllison Kiger

 

 

 

Brent Benson - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Elite Coaches Selection

 

Tom Hughes - Chair

Fall 2020

Bob Labriola

Fall 2020

Ken Shelton

Fall 2020

Gloria Manning

Fall 2020

Jim Pringle

Fall 2020

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES:

 

 

 

Fund Raising Committee Special Committee

 

Mykal Pedraza - Chair

 

Joe Hanna

 

Kristine Heger

 

Kylie Hughes

 

Kelly Springer

 

Jonathan Mosenson.

 

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

National Championships Planning

 

Danny Brown - Co-Chair

 

Kelly Springer

 

David Adamy

 

Ed Harney

 

Kylie Hughes

 

Gypsy Lucas - Co-Chair

 

John Fearnow

 

Jim Jost

 

Mykal Pedraza

 

Steven Carter - Derby

 

Ricci Porter-Kmetz- Speed Advisor

 

Pat Jacques - Figure Advisor

 

 

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Special Committee on Education.

 

Annette Stapleton-Heywood

 

Heidi Permatteo

 

Gypsy Lucas

 

Jon Roux

 

Steven Carter

 

Ricci Porter-Kmetz - Speed Advisor

 

Pat Jacques - Figure Advisor

 

 

 

Megan Schuller - Staff Advisor

 

 

 

Special Communications and Technology Committee

 

Charlie Sgrillo II - Chair

 

Patricia Bauler

 

Roberta Jackson

 

Christina Gerrish

 

Heidi Permatteo

 

Cara Ross

 

 

 

 

 

Frank Joutras - Staff Advisor

 

Eric Steele - Staff Advisor

 


Updated 2/25/20