2018 National Banked Track & Road Championships and Team USA Trials

May 15 - 22, 2018


May 15 - 22, 2018

Basic Schedule

 

Track Championships

 

May 15 Tuesday Practice AM and PM Sessions

May 16 Wednesday Practice AM and PM Sessions

May 17 Thursday Practice and Orientation WC AM Session

May 17 Thursday WC Events PM Session

May 18 Friday Practice and Orientation PJFM AM Session

May 18 Friday WC and PJFM Events Late AM and PM Sessions

May 19 Saturday WC and PJFM Events AM Session

 

Road Championships

 

May 19 Saturday PJFM Practice and Events PM Session

May 20 Sunday WC and PJFM Practice and Events AM and PM Sessions

May 21 Monday WC Events AM and PM Sessions; PJFM Rain Day 

May 22 Tuesday WC Rain Day 

Please plan to utilize the rain day. Weather in Colorado in May is unknown. It is recommended to book your travel as late as possible on your rain day.

Plan to skate in the rain if needed on the road. 

*PJFM = Primary, Juvenile, Freshman, Masters

*WC = JR and SR World Class Men and Ladies

 

Race Locations:

Track Races located at the Olympic Velodrome:

Colorado Springs Memorial Park

250 South Union

Colorado Springs, CO 80910

Built in 1983 in preparation for the 1984 Olympic Games, the Colorado Springs Olympic Training Center Velodrome is the official training venue for U.S. Olympic and Paralympic track cycling and USA Roller Sports. The Velodrome features a 333.3-meter banked cement cycling track, which wraps around a 200-meter track for roller sports. The 1,000-seat facility is open to the public for community racing, and hosts local, national and international events.  

 

Road Races location TBD:

 

Entry Fees:

Junior and Senior World Class:  $80 for banked track and $80 for road

Primary, Juvenile, Freshman, Masters:  $65 for banked track and $65 for road

 

Forms of Payment: Pay by check, credit card or money order. If you are mailing your application, make your check or money order payable to USA Roller Sports. If you are emailing or faxing your entry, add your credit card information to the form.

 

Practice Fees:

 

  •  Tuesday 5/15- $10
  •  Wednesday 5/16- $10
  •  Thursday  5/17- $5

 

 

Application Form:

2018 National Banked Track Road Championships and Team USA Trials Application 

 

USA Roller Sports Travel Benefits:

United Airlines Discounts:

Book now by calling the United Olympic Desk at 1-800-841-0460 and receive up to 10% off the retail fare price.

 

Enterprise Rental Car Discounts:

http://www.enterprise.com/car_rental/deeplinkmap.do?cust=NA62W04

 

Hotel Options:

Best Western Executive Inn & Suites

Avg $135 per night Hotels.com

1440 Harrison Road, 

Colorado Springs, CO, 80905-4002United States of America, 

866-925-8648

 

Quality Inn South

Avg $133 per night Hotels.com

1410 Harrison Road, 

Colorado Springs, CO, 80906, United States of America, 

855-239-9223

 

DoubleTree by Hilton

Avg $155 per night Hotels.com

1775 East Cheyenne Mountain Blvd, Colorado Springs, CO, 80906, United States of America, 855-239-9478

 

Quality Inn COS Airport

Avg $85 per night Hotels.com

2115 Aerotech Dr, 

Colorado Springs, CO, 80916, United States of America, 

855-239-9223

 

Air BnB Rental Homes

Up to 8 People avg $84 - $300 per night

https://www.airbnb.com/s/Colorado-Springs--CO--United-States/homes?query=Colorado%20Springs%2C%20CO%2C%20United%20States&refinement_paths%5B%5D=%2Fhomes&allow_override%5B%5D=&checkin=2018-05-15&checkout=2018-05-23&adults=8&room_types%5B%5D=Entire%20home%2Fapt&ne_lat=38.98887654371669&ne_lng=-104.70702002367096&sw_lat=38.72310499618157&sw_lng=-104.93017981371003&zoom=12&search_by_map=true&s_tag=eCB0HR9C

 

Banked Track Contestants
 
PRIMARY GIRLS
Arya Sullivan
Alexa Swetz
PRIMARY BOYS
Ace Abney
Vedant Margale
Vladimir Paolella
JUVENILE GIRLS
Gabrielle Bollinger
Roxanne Laxamana
Alicia McBride
Zannah Nash

Gabriella Pasquarella

Emerson Study

Rachel Wanek
JUVENILE BOYS
Todd Crawford Jr.

Aiden Meacham

Mason Shore

Sawyer Smith

Colton Sullivan
Harshav Vijay
Zayden Wilson
FRESHMAN GIRLS
Katrina Brown
Paige Dawson
Brooke Fletcher
Hannah Haring
Neeli Holt
Nathalia Hurtado
Valarie Huseth
Lindsay Kite
Shelby Lashley
Lauren O'Donnell
Kennadi Pattison
Jenna Rahal
Michaela Renick
Abby Steketee
Grace Steketee
Danica Swetz
Siarra Tweedy
FRESHMAN BOYS
Keith Abney
Nike Campbell
Ryan Dawson
Chance Heisler
Wyatt Huseth
Jesse Smith
Elijah Steketee
Clayton White
Kaiden Woods
Eian Workman
JUNIOR WORLD CLASS WOMEN
Jessica Brooks
Kayla Duque
Jazzmyn Foster
Jeilyn Godin
Katie Huffman
Lexi May
Erica Orndorff
Danielle Rios
Kaylee Roepcke
Shya Saylor
Kirstyn Scales
Thalia Staehle
Megan Steketee
Corinne Stoddard
JUNIOR WORLD CLASS MEN
Aiden Brown
Ben Brown
Derek Delong
William Fudge
Nicholas Hoff
Santiago Hurtado
Cameron James
Grant Laufer
Gabriel Lyons
David Meyer
Colton Miller
Bryce Musial
Michael Pasquarella
Julian Rimbey
Dayton Ristine
Chase Rose
Maximillian Ryan
James Sadler
Sabien Tinson
Adrion Workman
WORLD CLASS WOMEN
Vanessa Ayala
McKenzie Browne
Kelsey Helman
Erin Jackson
Janet Jones
Darian O'Neil
Franchesca Pasquarella
Melissa Perry
Mikayla Shawver
WORLD CLASS MEN
Jonathan Blair
Matthew Fortner
Wesley Gandy
Michael Garcia
Kimani Griffin
Brandon Hall
Herb Harbison III
Isaiah Oliver
Andrew Reichert
Aden Sailor
Christopher Springer
Zach Stoppelmoor
Caleb Wakefield
Tanner Worley
Cotton Yarborough
MASTERS WOMEN 25-34
Sara LeMay
Brittany Nielsen
MASTERS MEN 25-34
Martin Horton
MASTERS WOMEN 35-44
Elisa Fulton
Marquita Jones
Kiki Williams
MASTERS MEN 35-44
Fransico Ramirez
William Sullivan
Dan Swetz
MASTERS WOMEN 45-54
Deborah Brown
Michelle Lashley
Carole Olinger
MASTERS MEN 45-54
Ace Lashley
MASTERS WOMEN 55 AND OVER
Shannon Nelson
Donna Shelton
MASTERS MEN 55 AND OVER
Rick Abrahamson
Marty Laufer
Michael Paolella
Jeff Remley
Eric Staehle

 

Road Contestants

 
PRIMARY GIRLS
Alexa Swetz
PRIMARY BOYS
Ace Abney
Vedant Margale
Vladimir Paolella
JUVENILE GIRLS
Gabrielle Bollinger
Willow Brown
Roxanne Laxamana
Alicia McBride
Zannah Nash

Gabriella Pasquarella

Emerson Study

Rachel Wanek
JUVENILE BOYS

Todd Crawford Jr.

Aiden Meacham

Mason Shore
Sawyer Smith
Harshav Vijay
Zayden Wilson

FRESHMAN GIRLS
Katrina Brown
Paige Dawson
Brooke Fletcher
Hannah Haring
Neeli Holt
Nathalia Hurtado
Valarie Huseth
Lindsay Kite
Shelby Lashley
Lauren O'Donnell
Jenna Rahal
Michaela Renick
Abby Steketee
Grace Steketee
Danica Swetz
Siarra Tweedy
FRESHMAN BOYS
Keith Abney
Nike Campbell
Ryan Dawson
Chance Heisler
Wyatt Huseth
Jesse Smith
Elijah Steketee
Clayton White
Kaiden Woods
Eian Workman
JUNIOR WORLD CLASS WOMEN
Jessica Brooks
Kayla Duque
Jazzmyn Foster
Jeilyn Godin
Katie Huffman
Lexi May
Erica Orndorff
Danielle Rios
Kaylee Roepcke
Shya Saylor
Kirstyn Scales
Thalia Staehle
Megan Steketee
Corinne Stoddard
JUNIOR WORLD CLASS MEN
Aiden Brown
Ben Brown
Derek Delong
William Fudge
Nicholas Hoff
Santiago Hurtado
Cameron James
Grant Laufer
Gabriel Lyons
David Meyer
Colton Miller
Bryce Musial
Michael Pasquarella
Julian Rimbey
Dayton Ristine
Chase Rose
Maximillian Ryan
James Sadler
Sabien Tinson
Adrion Workman
WORLD CLASS WOMEN
Vanessa Ayala
Mckenzie Browne
Kelsey Helman
Erin Jackson
Janet Jones
Darian O'Neil
Franchesca Pasquarella
Melissa Perry
Mikayla Shawver
WORLD CLASS MEN
Jonathan Blair
Matthew Fortner
Wesley Gandy
Michael Garcia
Brandon Hall
Herb Harbison III
Isaiah Oliver
Andrew Reichert
Aden Sailor
Christopher Springer
Zach Stoppelmoor
Caleb Wakefield
Tanner Worley
Cotton Yarborough
MASTERS WOMEN 25-34
Sara LeMay
Brittany Nielsen
MASTERS MEN 25-34
Martin Horton
MASTERS WOMEN 35-44
Elisa Fulton
Marquita Jones
Kiki Williams
MASTERS MEN 35-44
Fransico Ramirez
Dan Swetz
MASTERS WOMEN 45-54
Deborah Brown
Michelle Lashley
Carole Olinger
MASTERS MEN 45-54
Ace Lashley
MASTERS WOMEN 55 AND OVER
Shannon Nelson
Donna Shelton
MASTERS MEN 55 AND OVER
Rick Abrahamson
Desmond Kameka
Marty Laufer
Eric Staehle