USA Roller Sports

2020 USA ROLLER SPORTS

HALL OF FAME, AWARDS & HONORS

 

HALL OF FAME HONORS

 

ATHLETE HALL OF FAME

Jimmy Bray (Figure)

C.J. Yoder (Inline Hockey)
Dustin Roux (Inline Hockey)

Mike Urbano (Inline Hockey)

 

COACHES HALL OF FAME

Judy Hild-Smith (Figure)

John Peck (Figure)

Charlie Sgrillo, Sr. (Inline Hockey)

Don Allen (Rink Hockey)

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE HALL OF FAME

Bruce Muench (Figure)

Kevin Kmetz & Ricci Porter-Kmetz (Combined) (Speed)

Jon Roux (Inline Hockey)

 

SPORT DISCIPLINE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR HONORS

 

ART SKATER OF THE YEAR FOR 2019:
John Burchfield (Figure)

 

SPEED SKATER FO THE YEAR FOR 2019:

Kelsey Helman (Speed)

 

INLINE HOCKEY PLAYER OF THE YEAR FOR 2019:

Laura Veharanta (Inline Hockey)

 

RINK HOCKEY PLAYER OF THE YEAR FOR 2019:

Robert Nye (Rink Hockey)

 

DERBY PLAYER OF THE YEAR FOR 2019:

Daniel McKown (Derby)

 

UNITED STATES OLYMPIC & PARALYMPIC

COMMITTEE AWARDS

 

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FOR 2019

John Burchfield (Figure)

 

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FOR 2019

Kelsey Helman (Speed)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR FOR 2019

2019 Men’s World Roller Games Derby Team

Aaron Blindt, Bill Scott, Danny McKown, Darrel Decker, David Boaz, Max Cooper,

Ronald Eich, Stephen Carter, Terry Wishard, Tony Muse & Tyler Van Winkle

 

COACH OF THE YEAR FOR 2019
Dave Marmorstein

 

DEVELOPMENTAL COACH OF THE YEAR FOR 2019

John Peck (Figure)

 

VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR FOR 2019

Pat Ferguson (Rink Hockey)

 

OFFICIALS AWARDS

 

DENNIS SNEAD SPEED SKATING AWARD:

Tosha Hill (Speed)

 

MARIE WALKER FIGURE SKATING AWARD:

Robert Styma (Figure)

 

BILL SISSON RINK HOCKEY AWARD:

Gary McNeely (Rink Hockey)

 

GEORGE PICKARD AWARD FOR INLINE HOCKEY:

Melanie Bogus (Inline Hockey)

 

SERVICE & OTHER AWARDS

 

M.M. SHATTUCK DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD:

Jeff Rabold (Rink Hockey)

 

BILL SPOONER MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS:

Mykal Pedraza & Richard Koonce (Combined) (Figure)

Jarrod Rabold (Rink Hockey)

Brent Sisson (Rink Hockey)

Rodrigo Calvo-Leni (Rink Hockey)

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD:

Peggy Young (National Office Staff)

 

CHARLES WAHLIG USARS LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD:

Tom Hughes (Rink Hockey)

 

Click here for the new Virtual Hall of Fame**

(**NOTE: Some Hall of Fame Recipients not on plaques yet)

Honors and Awards Historical Data

Download Honors and Awards Booklet in PDF format