USA Pentathlon Multi... News Articles and Release... USAPM World Cup Qual...

USAPM World Cup Qualifier, Atlanta, GA

Jan. 16, 2023, 1:42 p.m. (ET)

The 2023 USAPM World Cup Qualifier in Atlanta, GA with 18 women and 14 men competed in the event Final today all with the hopes of qualifying for Team USA.  It was an exciting day of competition with many lead changes throughout.  After the fencing ranking round robin yesterday the athletes competed in the fencing bonus round, swimming, and finished with the laser-run.
Senior Women:
After the first two disciplines, Heidi Hendrick was in first place followed by Viktoria Ahaus and Jessica Davis who were tied for 2nd and only 8 seconds behind in the final event.  Rounding out the top 6 on the women's side you have Charlotte Ahaus, Phaelen French, and Mary Kathryn Olvera.  Both Jessica Davis and Phaelen French were able to move through the field with consistent shooting series and fast running to make it into the top 3.
Canadian athlete, Devan Wiebe with the fastest run of the day was able to move up from 10th place and make the podium finishing in 3rd overall!
Women Final:
1st: Jessica Davis
2nd: Phaelen French
3rd: Devan Wiebe
4th: Viktoria Ahaus
5th: Heidi Hendrick
6th: Savini Lorenza
 
Senior Men:
With a tight race between the top 6 men all day, the final laser run was a fast race with many lead changes out on the course.  Eric Witter started the run in first place but was closely followed by Barret Celecki and veteran Brendan Anderson 3 and 10 seconds behind.  Junior athlete Tristen Bell competing in his first Senior race followed 26 seconds behind the leader with Caleb Allen and Tyler Evans in 5th and 6th.
Like the women, we had athletes move their way through the field over the 5 laps ending with an exciting sprint to the finish where Tyley Evans narrowly passed Brendan Anderson who led the majority of the race and finished second overall.  Tristen Bell was also able to move through the field with fast shooting series and consistent running to take 3rd overall.
Men's Final:
1st: Tyler Evans
2nd: Brendan Anderson
3rd: Tristen Bell
4th: Eric Witter
5th: Barrett Celecki
6th: Caleb Allen
We also had Youth, Juniors, and Master athletes competing in this open event with the following results.
Women's Youth:
1st. Hannah Contreras (MEX)
2nd: Mary Kathryn Olvera
Women's Junior:
1st: Mary Kathryn Olvera
2nd: Charlotte Ahaus
Women's Masters:
1st: Jacquelyn Dickey
2nd Naoko Adams
Men's Masters:
1st: Luke Holman
2nd: Kirt Iverson
3rd: Charles Adams
Congratulations to all of our athletes who competed today and thank you to our Canadian and Mexico friends for coming out and making our event even better!
Go team USA!!