USA Pentathlon Multi... Features Olympic qualificatio...

Olympic qualification: UIPM 2015 World Cup Final participants

May 30, 2015, 12 a.m. (ET)

Monte-Carlo – The Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne is delighted to announce the line up for the Men’s and Women’s Individual Events at next month’s World Cup Final in Minsk, Belarus.

The top male and female pentathletes from across the globe – 36 male and 36 female – will compete for gold, glory and for the first Olympic direct qualification spot in the beautiful surroundings of the Belarussian capital from June 11-14.

All the winners from the four individual World Cup Series – with the exception of UIPM 2015 World Cup #1 Women’s Individual winner Samantha Murray (GBR) – will be represented at the competition, which is considered one of the most prestigious event in the Modern Pentathlon calendar.

With the World Cup Winners achieving a qualification spot for the 2016 Olympic Games, the event is a significant signpost on the Road to Rio for all the pentathletes involved and with so much at stake, we are sure to have thrilling competitions.

In the Women’s Individual Event, top athletes include Margaux Isaksen (USA) and Poland’s Oktawia Nowacka but it is reigning Olympic champion Laura Asadauskaite of Lithuania, double gold winner from World Cup #2 in Cairo and World Cup #3 in Rome, that is the hot favourite to complete a golden hat trick and win the coveted Olympic spot.

In the Men’s Individual event, eyes will be on the winner of World Cup #4 Valentin Belaud (FRA), Russia’s Ilia Frolov and Ukranian Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR), gold medal winner in Rome. But the British will be hoping for James Cooke to repeat his World Cup #1 gold medal winning performance to book his spot for Rio.

With the Mix Relay competition taking place 2 days before the Individuals, the scene is set for an exciting World Cup Final, 11-14 June, in Minsk, where we are certain of another world class spectacle of live sporting action which will thrill and excite everyone from athletes to spectators and our special VIP guests.

Women’s Individual

Chloe ESPOSITO – AUS
Anastasiya PROKOPENKO – BLR
Iryna PRASIANTSOVA – BLR
Yane MARQUES – BRA
Priscila OLIVEIRA – BRA
Melanie MCCANN – CAN
Haydy MORSY – EGY
Marta GARCIA-MIGUEL – ESP
Elodie CLOUVEL – FRA
Marie OTEIZA – FRA
Lena SCHONEBORN – GER
Janine KOHLMANN – GER
Annika SCHLEU – GER
Zsofia FOLDHAZI – HUN
Sarolta KOVACS – HUN
Tamara ALEKSZEJEV – HUN
Natalya COYLE – IRL
Gloria TOCCHI – ITA
Alice SOTERO – ITA
Lavinia BONESSIO – ITA
Soo jin YANG – KOR
Mina JEONG – KOR
Elena RUBLEVSKA – LAT
Laura ASADAUSKAITE – LTU
Gintare VENCKAUSKAITE – LTU
Mayan OLIVER – MEX
Tamara VEGA – MEX
Oktawia NOWACKA – POL
Anna MALISZEWSKA – POL
Natalia HACHULSKA – POL
Svetlana LEBEDEVA – RUS
Donata RIMSAITE – RUS
Alise FAKHRUTDINOVA – RUS
Isabella ISAKSEN – USA
Margaux ISAKSEN – USA
Samantha ACHTERBERG – USA

Men`s Individual

Pavel TSIKHANAU – BLR
Raman PINCHUK – BLR
Dimitar KRASTANOV – BUL
Esteban BUSTOS – CHI
Amro EL GEZIRY – EGY
Omar EL GEZIRY – EGY
Yasser HEFNY – EGY
Valentin BELAUD – FRA
Valentin PRADES – FRA
Christopher PATTE – FRA
James COOKE – GBR
Joseph EVANS – GBR
Thomas TOOLIS – GBR
Charles FERNANDEZ – GUA
Adam MAROSI – HUN
Robert KASZA – HUN
Bence DEMETER – HUN
Arthur LANIGAN-O KEEFFE – IRL
Fabio PODDIGHE – ITA
Riccardo DE LUCA – ITA
Pierpaolo PETRONI – ITA
Pavel ILYASHENKO – KAZ
Woongtae JUN – KOR
Jinhwa JUNG – KOR
RUSLAN NAKONECHNYI – LAT
Deniss CERKOVSKIS – LAT
Ismael HERNANDEZ USCANGA – MEX
Alvaro SANDOVAL – MEX
Szymon STASKIEWICZ – POL
Michal GRALEWSKI – POL
Ilia FROLOV – RUS
Egor PUCHKAREVSKIY – RUS
Aleksander LESUN – RUS
Pavlo TYMOSHCHENKO – UKR
Vladislav MISHCHENKO – UKR
Denys PAVLYUK – UKR

Mix-Relay Competition

Australia
Belarus
Czech Republic
Egypt
Guatemala
Ireland
Kazakhstan
South Korea
Mexico
Russia
United States

Related Athletes

head shot

Margaux Isaksen

Modern Pentathlon
head shot

Isabella Isaksen

head shot

Samantha Achterberg