2019 Junior Pan American Championships Team

The following athletes will represent the USA at the 2019 Junior Pan American Championships in Guayaquil, Ecuador.

All athletes bolded in green have confirmed their participation at the 2019 Junior Pan American Championships. Athletes bolded in red have declined their participation.

12-13 Female Kata                            

Rachel Lam

Melanye Altuve


12-13 Male Kata                                

Kevin Deloso

Mateo Nacu 

14-15 Female Kata                          

Joelle Inciong

Kalea Aradanas 


14-15 Male Kata                               

Rickyjon Balgenorth

Caio DaSilva 

16-17 Female Kata                          

Kaitlyn Shimohara

Zoe Meszaro

16-17 Male Kata                             

Kevin Stevens

Kieran Tamondong 

18-20 Female Kata                       

Izel Castillo

Jaycie Nelson

Taylor Chung

Camille Chungyoun

18-20 Male Kata                            

Rey Chinen

Taishi Tozaki 

12-13 Female Kumite -42kg 

Melanye Altuve

Nicole Espirito 

12-13 Female Kumite -47kg 

Maria Gladkih

Sophie Malan 

12-13 Female Kumite +47kg

Nisha Balaji

Baylee Spencer 

12-13 Male Kumite -40kg

James Diaz

Aidan Nakajima-Wu

12-13 Male Kumite -45kg

Seiga Briones

Bryan Cruz

Shane McCann

Marc Cihlar 

12-13 Male Kumite -50kg

Justin Milanes

Aiden Lewis 

12-13 Male Kumite -55kg

Daniel Paz

Lawrence Muhat

James Goodman

Janak Panchal

12-13 Male Kumite +55kg

Evangelos Akde

Zarian Kama 

14-15 Female Kumite -47kg

Joelle Inciong 

Yahelis Vega  

14-15 Female Kumite -54kg

Mikela Felicia Ancheta 

Xiamara Drummer 

14-15 Female Kumite +54kg

Angelina Romano 

Nya Schank  

14-15 Male Kumite -52kg

Logan Turney 

Trinav Chaudhuri 

14-15 Male Kumite -57kg

Janco Dorta  

Martin Gissa

14-15 Male Kumite -63kg

Riky Garcia 

Enzo Floresca 

14-15 Male Kumite -70kg

Matthew Hillyer 

Daylan Berger

Lyan Gonzales 

Sanil Kasturi

14-15 Male Kumite +70kg

Nicholas Yika-Cuadra 

Lester Diaz 

16-17 Female Kumite -48kg

Schuyler Maguigad 

Gianna Pelzer 

16-17 Female Kumite -53kg

Ana Perales 

Alexandra Wainwright  

16-17 Female Kumite -59kg Sara Hostettler

Luisa Villafranca 

16-17 Female Kumite +59kg

Sarah Stallings

Natasha Kudelya

Magdalena Zucek

Abigail Johnson

16-17 Male Kumite -55kg

Frank Ruiz 

Brandon Nakajima-Wu  

16-17 Male Kumite -61kg

Edgar Torres 

Riley Smith  

16-17 Male Kumite -68kg

Dorian Pajor 

Alex Grosvenor

Matias Nicolopulos

Xavier Calvo

16-17 Male Kumite -76kg

Lucas Powell 

Henry Liu 

16-17 Male Kumite +76kg

Braden Ivey 

Emre Kivanc  

18-20 Female Kumite -50kg

Madison Malone

Evelynn Adan

Camille Chungyoun

18-20 Female Kumite -55kg

Trinity Allen

Suzanne Haynes

Anika Trotman

Taylor Chung

18-20 Female Kumite -61kg

Sabina Ramic 

Kelara Madani 

18-20 Female Kumite -68kg Sabrina Hostettler 

Sabrina Arevalo 

18-20 Female Kumite +68kg Kiera MacKenzie 

Ayshe Kerim 

18-20 Male Kumite -60kg Eric Tran

Joseph Tolentino 

18-20 Male Kumite -67kg

Angelo Palmieri 

Kaito Price

Fernando Garcia

18-20 Male Kumite -75kg

Saisheren Senpon 

Safin Kasturi

18-20 Male Kumite -84kg

Erik Coon 

Nolan Orear 

18-20 Male Kumite +84kg

Ellis Jennings 

Samuel Parma 

 Male Team Kata

Ian Estrada

Paolo Raphael Serafico

Reece Yoshizawa

 Female Team Kata

Natalie Hertogh

Zoe Lagunay

Kaitlyn Shimohara