Land of Lakes Tournament

Oct. 12, 2019 12 a.m. (ET)


The Land of Lakes Tournament occurred on Saturday, October 12th in Eagan, Minnesota.

82 competitors ranging in age from 7 to mid-50's travelled from 6 states, including MN, ND, SD, IA IL and WI to attend the tournament this year. Due to an early season winter storm, participants from Canada and some from Northern MN were unable to attend.

The Land of Lakes Tournament was first held in 1992 by Perry Forstrom and Guy Odishaw with the assistance of Sensei Brett Wood Taylor of Welcome Mat Judo Club (Fond du Lac, WI). Since, the competition has grown to 80+ competitors.

They are excited to continue to grow the tournament with local, regional and even international competitors.

 

Land of Lakes Tournament Results
Girls 8-10 Light
Louisa Verbrugge Grappler Station 1st
Anna Mytides Teikiatsu 2nd
Girls 8-10 Mid
Ellie Besnoff SF Hapkido 1st
Saori Yamanaka Tokhon 2nd
Girls 11-12 Light
Kianna Crelly SF Hapkido 1st
Zoe Mytides Teikiatsu 2nd
Girls 11-12 Mid
Paw Eh Doh Midway Judo 1st
Hagar Bahad Grappler Station 2nd
Girls 11-12 Heavy
Ella Houle Grappler Station 1st
Julissa Hernandez Midway Judo 2nd
Girls 15-16 Advanced
Jasmine Wegleitner Twin Cities Judo 1st
Elie Land SF Hapkido 2nd
Girls 14-15 Exhibition
Chloe Phillips SF Hapkido 1st
Mary Swanson Twin Cities Judo 2nd
Womens' Division
Chloe Phillips SF Hapkido 1st
Ananda Boyd Iowa State University 2nd
Boys 7 and under
Samson Roslik Grappler Station 1st
Nixon Thomserth-Belcher Doc's Gym 2nd
Boys 8-10 Light
Peter Chalmeau Doc's Gym 1st
Eamon Mahoney Grappler Station 2nd
Boys 8-10 Mid-Light
Ethan Besnoff SF Hapkido 1st
Kyron Thao Midway Judo 2nd
Jacob Mendelev Teikatsu 3rd
Boys 8-10 Mid-Heavy
Rory Mahoney Grappler Station 1st
Gabe Brown Grappler Station 2nd
Kai Kesha Grappler Station 3rd
Boys 8-10 Heavy
Gabriel Hoffman Twin Cities Judo 1st
Aaron McMullen TC/ Itasca 2nd
Samuel Hoffman Twin Cities Judo 3rd
Boys 11-12 Light
Jesse Gaboury Grappler Station 1st
Echo Foley Midway Judo 2nd
Logan Hoffman Twin Cities Judo 3rd
Boys 11-12 Heavy
Jesse Gaboury Grappler Station 1st
Walid Bahad Grappler Station 2nd
Chevy Crelly SF Hapkido 3rd
Boys 13-14 Novice
Jaylon Lee Midway Judo 1st
Walid Bahad Grappler Station 2nd
Boys 15-16 Novice
Bleah Paw Midway Judo 1st
Michael Burnett Doc's Gym 2nd
Boys 13-14 Advanced
Echo Foley Midway Judo 1st
Oscar Pederson Doc's Gym 2nd
Boys 15-16 Advanced
Gianni Lechuga Doc's Gym 1st
Annass Bahad Grappler Station 2nd
Noah Schiebout SF Hapkido 3rd
Mens Novice 145
1st
Willie Nixdorf Midway Judo 2nd
Zachary Fuessley Iowa State University 3rd
Mens Novice 161
Ryan Ledman 1st
William Bishop Midway Judo 2nd
Conor Froseth Doc's Gym 3rd
Mens Novice 198
Paul Yang Midway Judo 1st
Yeng Lee Midway Judo 2nd
Donald Nixdorf Midway Judo 3rd
Mens Novice 220
Jesse Rennicke Campion 1st
Sidler Davis Miday Judo 2nd
Ibrahim Khalifa Doc's Gym 3rd
Mens Novice 220+
Serge Shematsi 1st
Jeng Lee Midway Judo 2nd
Mens Advanced 145
Willie Nixdorf Midway Judo 1st
Eric Dorland 2nd
Carlos Gallego Doc's Gym 3rd
Mens Advanced 161
Abbas Abasov Doc's Gym 1st
Andy Paguay Doc's Gym 2nd
Randy Phraviseth Doc's Gym 3rd
Mens Advanced 178
Edward Eubanks Twin Cities Judo 1st
Greg Schuneman Doc's Gym 2nd
Mens Advanced <220
Francis Bart Midway Judo 1st
Malcolm Boyd Iowa State University 2nd
David Buenano Doc's Gym 3rd
Masters Light
Carlos Gallego Doc's Gym 1st
David Meyer SF Hapkido 2nd
Masters Mid
Zaur Jalil Doc's Gym 1st
Randy Phraviseth Doc's Gym 2nd
William Bishop Midway Judo 3rd
Masters Heavy
Kyle Wagner Doc's Gym 1st
Francis Bart Midway Judo 2nd
Joshua Wakefield 3rd