Colorado State Judo Championships

April 06, 2019 6 a.m. (ET)


The 2019 Colorado State Judo Championships, organized by the Colorado Judo League were held on Saturday 04/6/2019 at the Johnson and Wales University in Denver, Colorado.

The Colorado State Judo Championships, organized by the Colorado Judo League, have existed for over 30 years. In the last 3 years it more than doubled in size and have become one of the most important events in the Mountain states.

This year’s Championships hosted 7 Kata teams and 214 shiai entries from Colorado, Arizona, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, New Mexico and Wyoming. Competitors ages ranged from 5 years-old to 67 years-old.

Donte Delia and Jesse Butler won the female and male open divisions respectively, earning the $200 cash prizes.

Jesse Butler was also the Adult MVP. Alexander Charette was the junior MVP. Both earned Adidas judogis provided by Judo Gear USA.

The following athletes received the Outstanding Judoka Award for their accomplishments and contributions to judo - Ian DeMars, Jessica Lockfeld, Gavin Keogh, Vanessa Nichols, Zander Washburn, Dennis Mercer, Jaylin Roebuck, Suichi Ootaka, Shyo Yamamoto, Dallas Robinson and Luca Krapf.

Gracie Judo won the team championships followed by Denver Judo and Northglenn Judo.

Also significant to this year’s event was special guest, Sunny Erdenbayar. The 6-year-old from Colorado has been practicing judo since she was 3 years-old, and currently, is fighting cancer. The Judo community and families have been wearing purple patches to support her. She has made a special appearance at the State Championships to demonstrate her favorite technique: seoi-nage.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ju No Kata
1st Tracy Crawford Denver Judo
Jayson Oldfather Northglenn Judo
2nd Matt Simmons Air Force Academy
Jayson Oldfather Northglenn Judo
Katame no Kata
1st Charles Garvin Northglenn Judo
George Barisas Northglenn Judo
2nd Jayson Oldfather Northglenn Judo
Alyssa Zawack Denver Judo
Kime no Kata
1st Tracy Crawford Denver Judo
Jayson Oldfather Northglenn Judo
2nd George Barisas Northglenn Judo
Charles Garvin Northglenn Judo
Nage no Kata
1st Tracy Crawford Denver Judo
Jayson Oldfather Northglenn Judo

 

Coed Novice under 40
1st Ed Erdenebayar Gracie Judo
2nd Alexey Gorbunov Gracie Judo
3rd Charles Davis Gracie Judo
Coed Novice under 42
1st Greyson Goodwin Elite Performance
2nd Zinnia Plageman Gracie Judo
3rd Shayla Venturini Gracie Judo
Coed Novice under 51
1st Zeelie Sugaski Gracie Judo
1st Milo Cybulski Denver Judo
1st Dean Shearer Front Range Judo
Coed under 62
1st Marley Tso Gracie Judo
2nd Alexandra Keltner Gracie Judo
3rd Kiljan Kanouff Gracie Judo
Boys Novice 07-08 under 55
1st Cedar Cooper Elite Performance
2nd Rylan Chiartano Olympic Training Center
3rd Keegan Kruger Denver Judo
Boys Novice 07-08 under 68
1st Kellan Milne Platte River Judo
2nd Mateo Capelano Ramos Gracie Judo
3rd Seiji Shankin Gracie Judo
Boys Novice 09-10 under 66
1st Aayden Rogers Platte River Judo
2nd Joseph Johnston Gracie Judo
3rd Marciano Silletto Hyland Hills Judo
Boys Novice 09-10 under 75
1st Anthony Algien Gracie Judo
2nd Sebastian Brown Denver Judo
Boys Novice 09-10 under 84
1st Adrian Munos Ju Shin Kan
2nd Steven Brown Front Range Judo
3rd Daniel Brown Front Range Judo
Boys Novice 11-12 + 120
1st Sean Miller Fort Collins Judo
2nd Diego Betancurd Gracie Judo
3rd Juan (Carlos) Duran Hyland Hills Judo
Boys Novice 11-12 under 105
1st Johnny Escalera Hyland Hills Judo
2nd Julian Munoz Jr Ju Shin Kan
3rd Zane Butler Platte Valley
Boys Novice 13-14 over 176
1st Michael Jandegian Northglenn Judo
2nd Lionel Griego Garcia Judo Club
Boys Novice 13-14 under 110
1st James Escalera Hyland Hills Judo
2nd Oliver Radcliff Denver Judo
3rd Nolan West Hashisakura Judo
Boys Novice 15-16 under 132
1st Ryan Kuykendall Unafiliated
2nd Marcus Aragon Northglenn Judo
Boys Standard 07-08 under 55
1st Joseph Domenico Gracie Judo
2nd Cedar Cooper Elite Performance
Boys Standard 07-08 under 68
1st Holles Roberts Fort Collins Judo
2nd Gabe Juancorena Platte River Judo
3rd Kellan Swanson Platte Valley
Boys Standard 09-10 under 66
1st Aayden Rodgers Platte River Judo
2nd Iden Venturini Gracie Judo
3rd Zander Washburn Hashisakura Judo
Boys Standard 09-10 under 75
1st Carson Diana Olympic Training Center
2nd Trace Blajszcak Platte River Judo
3rd Sawyer Cybulski Denver Judo
Boys Standard 09-10 under 84
1st Adrian Munos Ju Shin Kan
2nd Quincy Smith Garcia Judo Club
3rd Vitor Zuffo Fort Collins Judo
Boys Standard 11-12 over 120
1st Carlos Zuniga Gracie Judo
2nd Landon Smith Platte River Judo
Boys Standard 11-12 under 105
1st Alfonso Quinones Ju Shin Kan
2nd Johnny Escalera Hyland Hills Judo
3rd Rebecca Masterson Gracie Judo
Boys Standard 11-12 under 120
1st Alfonso Quinones Ju Shin Kan
2nd Liam Walsh Northglenn Judo
3rd Joaquin Coca Ju Shin Kan
Boys Standard 11-12 under 75
1st Daniel Goodwin Elite Performance
2nd Dallas Robinson Olympic Training Center
3rd Mateo Juancorena Platte River Judo
Boys Standard 11-12 under 90
1st Michael Wellner Elite Performance
2nd Gavin Keogh Front Range Judo
3rd Lucas Nortman Denver Judo
Boys Standard 13-14 under 110
1st Frank Flores Ju Shin Kan
2nd Joaquin Coca Ju Shin Kan
3rd James Escalera Hyland Hills Judo
Boys Standard 13-14 under 128
1st James Vault Gracie Judo
2nd Anthony Nava Denver Buddhist Temple
3rd Adam Domenico Gracie Judo
Boys Standard 15-16 under 132
1st Alexander Charette Martial Arts Academy of Billings
2nd Ryan Kuykendall Unafiliated
3rd Marcos Leyba New Mexico Judo Institute