USA Judo News Six Nations to Battl...

Six Nations to Battle for Mixed Team Gold at the New York Open on Saturday

By Nicole Jomantas | March 21, 2023, 6:25 p.m. (ET)

Two-time Senior World medalist Maria Laborde will compete for Team USA at the New York Open. 

 

(Colorado Springs, CO) – The United States will take on five European nations at the New York Open Mixed Team Championships on Saturday at the New York Athletic Club in New York City.

2023 New York Open Live Stream

Athletes from Israel, Poland, Great Britain, Germany and France will compete in the following divisions in a mixed team format similar to the one that will be used at the Olympic Games:

Men’s 73 kg, 90 kg, +90 kg
Women’s 48 kg, 57 kg, 70 kg

The international delegations are highlighted by four Olympians, including two Olympic team bronze medalists from Israel: nine-time Grand Slam medalist Timna Nelson Levy and five-time Grand Slam medalist Shira Rishony.

Team USA’s lineup includes two-time Senior World medalist Maria Laborde (Kenosha, Wis. / NYAC / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center) and 2022 Junior World bronze medalist Jack Yonezuka (West Long Branch, N.J. / NYAC / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center).

The Americans will be coached by 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif.) and two-time Olympian Colton Brown (Bridgewater, N.J.)

Tickets are on sale now at nyopenjudo.com

General Admission: $25 ($30 at the door)
VIP Tickets: $70 ($95 at the door)
VIP Club Ticket: $300 ($400 at the door)

A complete roster of athletes competing this weekend is as follows:

USA
Women’s 48 kg
Maria Laborde (Kenosha, Wis. / NYAC / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center), 2014 Senior World bronze medalist and 2013 Senior World team bronze medalist

Women’s 57kg
Danielle Pekler (Prairie View, IL / Cohen Brothers Judo), 2022 Cadet World Team member and 2022 Junior Pan American / Oceania Championships silver medalist 
Noran Elmahroukey (New Providence, N.J. / NYAC), 2018 Junior World Team member and 2018 Cadet Pan Am Champion

Women’s 70kg
Karlee Carrouth (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars), 2022 Junior World Team member and 2021 Cadet Pan Am Champion

Men’s 73kg
Dominic Rodriguez (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / NYAC / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
, 2022 Senior Pan American Champion and 2022 Senior World Team member
Jack Yonezuka (West Long Branch, N.Y. / NYAC / Cranford Judo & Karate Center), 2022 Junior World bronze medalist and 2022 Senior World Team member

Men’s 90kg
Alex Knauf (Yorkville, Ill. / NYAC / Cohen Brothers Judo), 2022 Senior World Team member and 2022 Junior World Team member
Nick Yonezuka (West Long Branch, N.Y. / NYAC / Cranford Judo & Karate Center), 2022 Senior World Team member and 2022 Junior World Team member

Men’s +90kg
Nate Keeve (San Rafael, Calif. / NYAC), 2021 Senior World Team member and 2021 Senior Pan Am bronze medalist
Maksim Somau (Wakefield, Mass. / Pedro’s Judo Center), 2022 U.S. Open Champion and 2021 President’s Cup bronze medalist

Israel
Women’s 48 kg
Shira Rishony, 2020 Olympic team bronze medalist and five-time Grand Slam medalist

Women’s 57 kg
Timna Nelson Levy, 2020 Olympic team bronze medalist and nine-time Grand Slam medalist

Women’s 70 kg
Maya Goshen, 2022 Senior World team bronze medalist

Men’s 73 kg
Oron Giner, three-time Junior European Cup medalist

Men’s 90 kg
Guy Gurevitch, 2022 European U23 Championships bronze medalist

Men’s +100 kg
Serafim Kompaniez, 2022 European U23 Championships bronze medalist

France
Women’s 48 kg
Marine Gilly, 2016 Junior European Championships silver medalist

Women’s 57 kg
Maryline Louis Sidney, 2018 Junior European Championships bronze medalist

Women’s 70 kg
Lucie Jarrot, 2018 Ligano Junior European Cup bronze medalist

Men’s 73 kg
Hans-Jorris Ahibo, two-time Junior European Cup medalist

Men’s 90 kg
Max Laborde, 2023 Warsaw European Open Champion

Men’s +90 kg
Amadou Meite, 2023 Sofia European Open bronze medalist

Poland
Women’s 48 kg
Marta Kuras, 2023 Riga European Cup silver medalist

Women’s 57 kg
Tamara Anoshkina, two-time Polish U23 National Championships medalist

Women’s 70 kg
Anna Dyba, 2022 Polish U23 National Champion

Men’s 73 kg
Mateusz Garbacz, 2022 Warsaw European Open bronze medalist
Radoslaw Stroka, 2022 Polish Senior National Championships bronze medalist

Men’s 90 kg
Tomasz Szczepaniak, 2015 Orenburg European Cup bronze medalist

Men’s +90 kg
Maciej Sarnacki, two-time Olympian and four-time Grand Slam medalist

Germany
Women’s 48 kg
Helena Grau, 2022 Celje-Podcetrtek European Cup Champion

Women’s 57 kg
Jana Ziegler, two-time European Open medalist

Women’s 70 kg
Marlene Galandi, 2019 Junior World bronze medalist

Men’s 73 kg
Luc Meyer, 2023 Warsaw European Open bronze medalist

Men’s 90 kg
Johann Lenz, 2021 European U23 Championships bronze medalist

Men’s +90 kg
Marvin Belz, 2022 European U23 Championships bronze medalist

Great Britain
Women’s 48kg

Sidney Tancock, 2023 Riga European Open Cup bronze medalist

Women’s 57 kg
Acelya Toprak, 2017 Junior European Championships silver medalist

Women’s 70 kg
Prisca Awiti Alvarez, 2020 Olympian and 2023 Tashkent Grand Slam silver medalist

Men’s 73 kg
Adam Adaman, 2022 British National Championships silver medalist

Men’s 90kg
Adam Hoshal, 2022 British National Champion

Men’s +90 kg
Rhys Thompson, 2022 Perth Grand Prix Champion