USA Judo News Cadets Qualify for P...

Cadets Qualify for Pan Ams at Youth Nationals

By Nicole Jomantas | March 21, 2022, 9:07 a.m. (ET)

(Lansing, Mich.) – Sixteen athletes earned direct qualifications to the Cadet Pan American and Oceania Championships on Saturday with gold medal wins at the USA Judo Youth National Championships in Lansing, Mich.

Athletes from 10 clubs stood on the top of the podium for athletes ages 17 and under with wildcard slots to be awarded in the coming days to the two highest men and women on the USA Judo Cadet National Rankings.

The top-ranked cadet women’s 70kg athlete in the world, 15-year-old Shavon Gonzalez (West Palm Beach, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center) will be one to watch as she returns to defend her 2021 Pan Am title – this time in an event that includes competitors from Oceania in the event for athletes ages 17 and under.

Gonzalez controlled her day from the start, defeating Celestine Witkowski (Fox Lake, Wis. / Hogosha Judo) by a pair of waza-aris (half point each) to win the semifinals and defeated Brinley Jackson (Midwest City, Okla. / USA Stars) twice by ippon (instant win) to take gold in the true double elimination tournament.

“I feel really good. I’m starting to get more confident in my judo and my progress is going really good right now, so I’m really happy with that,” said Gonzalez who won gold in her last international event at the Fuengerola Cadet European Cup in Spain last month. “I’m really excited to see what more has to come to the table and I’m ready. I know I can improve on some stuff and work on it, but it’s going to get better from here.”

At just five feet tall, Gonzalez is one of the shortest athletes in her division, both in the United States and abroad, but she strategizes to capitalize on her strengths.

“People always say I’m too short for the division, but I take it as a challenge and improve more every day,” she said.

Gonzalez is one of six athletes from Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center who qualified for the team and said she looks forward to having her clubmates alongside her on Team USA.

“We train every day harder and harder. I push my partners and want them to be the best that they can and I want to be the best that I can and I just want us to be successful,” she said.

On the women’s team, Gonzalez will be joined by Ki-Itsu-Sai teamamtes Emily Jaspe (Hialeah, Fla.) and Nicole Cancela (Coral Springs, Fla.) in the 63kg and 52kg events, respectively.

Jaspe, a silver medalist in Fuengirola, will be competing on her first Cadet Pan Am Team. The 15-year-old who won silver at the 2021 Youth Nationals and gold as a 53kg juvenile in 2018, needed three final matches to claim her title. Jaspe defeated Danielle Pekler (Prairie View, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo), the No. 1 57kg athlete in the nation who moved up to 63kg for the event, in the first final by a waza-ari, but fell to Pekler by the same score in the next round. With the winner of the next match guaranteed gold, Jaspe took the third final by a waza-ari.

Fifteen-year-old Cancela entered the event as the reigning Youth National Champion who won gold at the 2021 Junior Pan Ams and bronze as a cadet. Cancela won all four of her matches by ippon on Saturday, including two finals wins over Nora Mooney (Fairview Park, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo).

On the men’s side, Ki-Itsu-Sai qualified three lightweight athletes for the Cadet Pan Ams in David Alexander Leiva (Coral Springs, Fla. / 50kg), Javier Delgado (Miami, Fla. / 55kg) and Christopher Velazco (Coral Springs, Fla. 60kg).

A 2018 Youth National Champion in the intermediate 31kg event, 15-year-old Leiva won his first cadet Youth National title in Lansing to earn a position on his first Cadet Pan Am Team. Leiva held on for a golden score win over Henry Parsadanian (North Hollywood, Calif.) to make the finals where he defeated Castillo Eston (Cheapeake, Va. / USA Stars East) by ippon early in the first minute. Parasadanian came through the repechage where he defeated Eston to have another shot at gold, but Leiva scored a waza-ari to clinch the match and the title.

A silver medalist in the 50kg event at the 2021 Cadet Pan Ams, Delgado has since moved up a weight division with his eyes on gold at 55kg. After two wins by ippon in Lansing, Delgado took two golden score wins by waza-aris over his Ki-Itsu-Sai teammate, Adriel Pina (Boca Raton, Fla.), to win his first Youth National Championship.

After two gold medal wins at the Cadet Pan Ams as a 55kg, Velazco moved up to 60kg this year where won his fifth straight title with his first coming in 2017 as an Intermediate 2 34kg athlete. This time, Velazco won his first two matches by ippon to set up a final with Ki-Itsu-Sai teammate Alex Prado (Coral Springs, Fla.) Both matches went to golden score, but Velazco was the victor in each, scoring a waza-ari in the first final and ippon in the second.

In addition to Gonzalez, Cancela, Delgado and Velazco, three of the direct Cadet Pan Am qualifiers are returning team members.

Competing at 81kg, 17-year-old Aiden Cohen (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo) won bronze at the 2021 Cadet Pan Ams and successfully defended his 2021 Youth National Championship title in Lansing. After two wins in the opening rounds, Cohen took on Aren Balagezyan (Rego Park, N.Y. / International Judo Center) in a rematch of their 2021 President’s Cup final. Cohen won both matches by ippon, claiming the first victory in golden score and the second as the clock wound down in regulation.

Nikolas Vithoulkas (Whitestone, N.Y. / International Judo Center) won silver in the 90kg event at the 2021 Cadet Pan Ams. This year, the 16-year-old defended his 2021 Youth National title with four straight ippon wins in his round robin event.

In 2021, Harlee Hiller (Evanston, Ill. / Cohen’s Brothers Judo) competed as a 14 year old at the Junior Pan Ams, placing ninth. This year, Hiller improved on her 2021 Youth Nationals bronze with four round robin wins by ippon to take gold and qualify for her first Cadet Pan Am squad.

Seven athletes earned direct qualifications to the Cadet Pan Ams for the first time.

A bronze medalist at the 2021 Youth Nationals, 17-year-old Jacob Yang (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club) won gold in the 66kg event, winning his first three matches by ippon. Yang would fight two different opponents in the finals, first defeating Ternullo Domenico (Saugas, Mass. / Pedro’s Judo Center) by a waza-ari score. Domenico lost his repechage match to Bilegt Erdenetsogt (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club). Yang, who won his semifinal over Erdenetsogt, defeated his opponent for a second time by ippon to win gold.

Seventeen-year-old Kai Wallace (Murrieta, Calif. / Los Angeles Tenri Judo) also upgraded a bronze from the 2021 Youth Nationals to qualify for his first Pan Am Team in the 73kg event. Wallace won his first two matches by ipppons and went on to defeat Timur Beksultan (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Judo Sambo Center) twice to win gold. Wallace’s first win came by ippon with his second by a pair of waza-aris.

In the +90 event, 16-year-old Shane Osborne (North Ridgeville, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo) won his second straight Youth National Championship, qualifying to represent Team USA with two ippon wins in his round robin event.

A silver medalist at the 2021 Youth Nationals, 16-year-old Reagan Reamy (Spotsylvania, Va. / Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts) won gold in the 57kg event on Saturday, winning three round robin matches by ippon to qualify for the Cadet Pan Ams.

Fourteen-year-old Sophia Dresel (Casselberry, Fla. / Sasaki Judo) became the team’s youngest qualifier in a contested event, winning three round robin matches by ippon scores to make her first Youth National medal a gold in the +70kg event.

Fourteen-year-olds Elisea Hamilton (Cumming, Ga.) and Joanne Dinh (Kansas City, Mo. / Welcome Mat Judo) each qualified for Team USA as well, earning their positions in the uncontested 40kg and 44kg events, respectively.

More than 70 gold medals were awarded on the first day of competition at the Youth National Championships. In addition to the cadet events, athletes also competed in events for the following age groups by birth year:

  • Bantam 1 (2017)
  • Bantam 2 (2016)
  • Bantam 3 (2015)
  • Bantam 4 (2014)
  • Bantam 5 (2013)
  • Bantam 6 (2012)
  • Intermediate (2010-2011)

Medalists are as follows:

Men’s Cadet 50kg
1. David Alexander Leiva (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Henry Parsadanian (North Hollywood, Calif.)
3. Castillo Eston (Cheapeake, Va. / USA Stars East)

Men’s Cadet 55kg
1. Javier Delgado (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Adriel Pina (Boca Raton, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
3. David Vinner (Burbank, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)

Men’s Cadet 60kg
1. Christopher Velazco (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Alexander Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
3. Jared Navarro (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)

Men’s Cadet 66kg
1. Jacob Yang (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)
2. Bilegt Erdenetsogt (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
3. Ternullo Domenico (Saugas, Mass. / Pedro’s Judo Center)

Men’s Cadet 73kg
1. Kai Wallace (Murrieta, Calif. / Los Angeles Tenri Judo)
2. Timur Beksultan (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Judo Sambo Center)
3. Foronda Albert (Staten Island, N.Y. / Cranford JKC)

Men’s Cadet 81kg
1. Aiden Cohen (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Aren Balagezyan (Rego Park, N.Y. / International Judo Center)
3. Soren Ogden (Tacoma, Wash.)

Men’s Cadet 90kg
1. Nikolas Vithoulkas (Whitestone, N.Y. / International Judo Center)
2. John Smith (Budd Lake, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Ronnell Parker-Borrero (Puyallup, Wash. / Ippon)

Men’s Cadet +90kg
1. Shane Osborne (North Ridgeville, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo)
2. Anthony Shaw (Providence, Utah / Cache Valley Judo Club)
3. Hrach Mutafyan (Glendale, Calif. / Kenam's Judo Club)

Women’s Cadet 40kg
1. Elisea Hamilton (Cumming, Ga.)

Women’s Cadet 44kg
1. Joanne Dinh (Kansas City, Mo. / Welcome Mat Judo)

Women’s Cadet 48kg
1. Harlee Hiller (Evanston, Ill. / Cohen’s Brothers Judo)
2. Samantha Garcia (Torrance, Calif. / Harbor Judo)
3. Zoe Dempsey (New Lenox, Ill. / Pride Martial Arts)

Women’s Cadet 52kg
1. Nicole Cancela (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Nora Mooney (Fairview Park, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo)
3. Natalie Pino (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Women’s Cadet 57kg
1. Reagan Reamy (Spotsylvania, Va. / Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts)
2. Laura Ruiz Diaz (Charlotte, N.C. / Carolinas American Judo Association)
3. Suneha Kumar (Lake Stevens, Wash. / Ippon)

Women’s Cadet 63kg
1. Emily Jaspe (Hialeah, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Danielle Pekler (Prairie View, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
3. Dalia Tsyrlin (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Tech Judo)

Women’s Cadet 70kg
1. Shavon Gonzalez (West Palm Beach, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Brinley Jackson (Midwest City, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Leah Arocho (Lorain, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo)

Women’s Cadet +70kg
1. Sophia Dresel (Casselberry, Fla. / Sasaki Judo)
2. Daniela Diaz-Negrete (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
3. Canna Rupp (Midwest City, Okla. / USA Stars Foundation)

Men’s Intermediate 28kg
1. Elisey Luzgin (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Darfight)
2. Peter Chalmeau (St. Louis Park, Minn. / Doc’s Gym)

Men’s Intermediate 31kg
1. Stefan Vihrov (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Dominguez Kenichi (Puyallup, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
3. Taylor Do Carmo (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)

Men’s Intermediate 34kg
1. Samuel Abdelmalak (Punta Gorda, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
2. Adam Vinner (Burbank, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)
3. Fabrizzio Teran ( / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)

Men’s Intermediate 38kg
1. George Tsysin (Northbrook, Ill. / European Judo Academy)
2. Correia Mason (Coventry, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Matthew Iglesias Rodriguez (King George, Va. / Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts)

Men’s Intermediate 42kg
1. Daniel Lima (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Gabriel Lucas Laxamana (Bothell, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
3. Ilhan Rahmanov (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / European Judo Academy)

Men’s Intermediate 47kg
1. Sebastian Teran (Pompano Beach, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Judo Center)
2. Poetry Jones (Raleigh, N.C. / Black Ice Judo)
3. Mihail Belyakov (Staten Island, N.Y. / Darfight)

Men’s Intermediate 52kg
1. Skylar Arellano-Phipps (Summit, Ill.)
2. Khantenger Erdembilegt (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
3. Roman Bondari (Sammamish, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)

Men’s Intermediate +52kg
1. Voznyuk Artem (Mt. Prospect, Ill. / Chicago Tenri Judo)
2. Michael Snavely (Avon Lake, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo)
3. Landon Williams (Stafford, Va. / Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts)

Women’s Intermediate 28kg
1. Lily Infantado (Fort Myers, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)

Women’s Intermediate 31kg
1. Charlie Liles (Webb City, Mo. / Joplin Judo and JiuJitsu)
2. Rayyan Azametli (Sandy, Utah / USA Stars of Salt Lake City)

Women’s Intermediate 34kg
1. Melody Lang (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
2. VItalina Moncher (Santa Monica, Calif.)
3. Joylen Perez (Miami Garden, Fla. / Budokan Judo School)

Women’s Intermediate 38kg
1. Nur Azametli (Sandy, Utah / USA Stars of Salt Lake City)
2. Malia Quirante (West Covina, Calif. / Guerreros)
3. Sofia Castillo (Chesapeake, Va. / USA Stars East)

Women’s Intermediate 42kg
1. Nashi Li (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
2. Michelle Boldbaatar (Albany, Calif. / Berkeley Genco Judo Club)
3. Amaris Bell (Pembroke, Fla. / Budokan Judo School)

Women’s Intermediate 47kg
1. Zoe Vallejo (Baldwin Park, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
2. Ekaterina Borisova (Buffalo Grove, Calif. / Yu-Tora Judo)
3. Lucy Wiener (Lincolnshire, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)

Women’s Intermediate 52kg
1. Logyn Lynn Puahala (Aiea, Hawaii / Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club)
2. Chrystal Monthe Noussi (Fort Worth, Texas / Fort Worth Judo Club)
3. Romney Hernandez (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)

Women’s Intermediate +52kg
1. Arianna Ruiz (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Zeinab Mourad (Port Orange, Fla. / Sasaki Judo)
3. Karmella Narvaez (Hacienda Heights, Calif. / Guerreros Judo)

Men’s Bantam 6 27kg
1. Devin Nishimura (Renton, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
2. Felipe Avila (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan Judo School)
3. Deymon Meneses-Ricondo (Fort Myers, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 6 31kg
1. Jordan Kim (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA Judo Club)
2. Felipe Avila (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan Judo School)
3. Anzor Akmatov (Walnut Creek, Calif. / Is Kims Martial Arts)

Men’s Bantam 6 35kg
1. Jacob Sandal (Mundelein, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Mathew Castellanos (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
3. Jayden Soca (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan Judo School)

Men’s Bantam 6 39kg
1. Arthurs Rossin (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Darfight)
2. Adrian Padron (Lehigh Acres, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
3. Davin Cho (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 6 44kg
1. Knox Williams (Stafford, Va. / Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts)
2. Khangarid Erdembilegt (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
3. Khachik Levonyan (Glendale, Calif. / Glendale Judo Academy)

Men’s Bantam 6 +44kg
1. Savva Kiryanov (Cleveland, Ohio)
2. Jargal Amarbayar (Albany, Calif. / Berkeley Genco Judo Club)

Women’s Bantam 6 27kg
1. Naxi Li (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
2. Maya Marin (Whittier, Calif. / Harbor Judo Dojo)
3. Liv Abbott (Rayne, La. / Louisiana Judo)

Women’s Bantam 6 31kg
1. Hadley McCleery (Edgewood, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
2. Jelisa Antolin (Ewa Beach, Hawaii / Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club)
3. Ania Zsurz (North Freedom, Wis. / Wisconsin Dells)

Women’s Bantam 6 35kg
1. Samantha Vasquez (Cocout Creek, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Maribelle Deaver (North Fort Myers, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
3. Ania Zsurz (North Freedom, Wis. / Wisconsin Dells)

Women’s Bantam 6 39kg
1. Khadiga Mourad (Port Orange, Fla. / Sasaki Judo)
2. Marina Ivanova (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / European Judo)
3. Madisyn Miller (Pasco, Wash. / Tri-City Judo)

Women’s Bantam 6 44kg
1. Emma Quepons (Lapuente, Calif. / Guerreros Judo)

Women’s Bantam 6 +44kg
1. Riley Coffey (Oak Lawn, Ill. / Oak Lawn Park District Judo Club)
2. Ha Neul Jeong (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 1 18kg
1. Moncher Keanu (Santa Monica, Calif. / Venice Judo)
2. Puahala Ryker (Aiea, Hawaii / Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club)
3. Elijah Criscera (Hawthorne, N.J.)

Men’s Bantam 1 22kg
1. Johan Kim (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 5 25kg
1. Daniel Novitskiy (Hawthorne, Ill./ Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Aleksei Kondratev (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Darfight)
3. David Rondel (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo)

Men’s Bantam 5 29kg
1. Maxim Podlepaev (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
2. Josiah Kim (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)
3. Daniel Novitskiy (Hawthorn Woods, Ill. / Cohen’s Judo)

Men’s Bantam 5 33kg
1. Zaurbek Khabalov (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / European Judo Academy)
2. Edwin Vega (Fort Myers, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
3. Leon Leal (South Bend, Ind. / South Bend Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 5 37kg
1. Iliyan Antonio Hoskins (Madison, Wis.)
2. Isaac Forgiarini (Boca Raton, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
3. Igor Norinsky (Houston, Texas / Westlake Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 5 +41kg
1. Stuart Hernandez (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA Judo Club)
2. Iakub Allamov (Rolling Meadows, Ill. / European Judo Academy)
3. Jahvid Cotman (Fort Worth, Texas / Fort Worth Judo Club)

Women’s Bantam 5 25kg
1. Amilia Lechuga (Minneapolis, Minn. / Doc’s Gym)
2. Shelby Fujii (Mililani, Hawaii / Hawaii Judo Academy)
3. Liv Abbott (Rayne, La. / Louisiana Judo)

Women’s Bantam 5 29kg
1. Brooklyn Narvaez (Hacienda, Calif. / Guerreros Judo)
2. Naxi Li (Redmond, Wash. Seiei Judo)
3. Damila Miserendino ( / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)

Women’s Bantam 5 33kg
1. Audrey Chu (Bellevue, Wash. / Seiei Judo)

Women’s Bantam 5 37kg
1. Gabrielle Monthe Noussi (Fort Worth, Texas / Fort Worth Judo Club)

Women’s Bantam 5 41kg
1. Madisyn Miller (Pasco, Wash. / Tri-City Judo)

Men’s Bantam 4 22kg
1. Victor Rusakov (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / European Judo)
2. Till Bartkovjaks (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / European Judo)
3. Anton Podlepaev (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo)

Men’s Bantam 4 26kg
1. Adrian Infantado (Infantado, Fla. / Chief Pride Judo Club)
2. David Rondel (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo Club)
3. Mikhail Zulaev (Mercer Island, Wash . / Seiei Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 4 30kg
1. Zhukovskii Iaromir (Lake Zurich, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Daniel Zakharov (Mundelein, Ill. / European Judo Academy)
3. Ilan Peregoudov (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)

Men’s Bantam 4 +38kg
1. Welles Projansky (Highland Park, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Noah Horn (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)

Women’s Bantam 4 22kg
1. Carolynne Teran (Pompano Beach, Fla. / Ki-Itsu Sai National Training Center)
2. Flora Chalmeau (St. Louis Park, Minn. / Doc’s Gym)
3. Tessa Criscera (Hawthorne, N.J.)

Women’s Bantam 4 26kg
1. Amilia Lechuga (Pasco, Wash. / Tri-City Judo)
2. Ela Zsurzs (North Freedom, Wis. / Wisconsin Dells)
3. Tessa Criscera (Hawthorne, N.J.)

Women’s Bantam 4 30kg
1. Camila Miserendino (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Evangeline Quepons (Lapuente, Calif. / Guerreros Judo)

Men’s Bantam 3 21kg
1. Anton Podlepaev (Redmond, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
2. Anthony Beltran-Sokolov (Boca Raton, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Brandon Gorkov (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)

Men’s Bantam 3 25kg
1. Mikhail Zulaev (Mercer Island, Wash. / Seiei Judo)
2. Alexander Artamoshkin (Hoffmann Estates, Ill. / European Judo)
3. Matthew Barcari (Rolling Meadows, Ill. / European Judo)

Men’s Bantam 3 29kg
1. Liam Lee (Long Grove, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Bronson Durgan (Plainfield, Conn. / Top Game Martial Arts)
3. Baranau Fiodar (Levittown, Pa. / Yawara Force)

Men’s Bantam 3 +29kg
1. Georgiy Berezovskiy (Solon, Ohio / Chu To Bu Judo)
2. Andre Ruiz (Pasco, Wash. / Tri-City Judo)
3. Liam Lee (Long Grove, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)

Women’s Bantam 3 21kg
1. Carmen Tsyrlin (Fairlawn, N.J. / Eastside Dojo)
2. Adelia Kalmanovsky (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
3. Jayde Boyer (Baraboo, Wis. / Wisconsin Dells Judo)

Women’s Bantam 3 25kg
1. Anora Khamraev (Plano, Texas / Eastside Dojo)
2. Carmen Tsyrlin (Fairlawn, N.J. / Eastside Dojo)
3. Tinsley Dickhut (Nibley, Utah / Cache Valley Judo Club)

Men’s Bantam 2 19kg
1. Tiago Lopez (Ardsley, N.Y. / Total Form Fitness Wrestling and Judo Club))

Men’s Bantam 2 23kg
1. Lincoln Projansky (Highland Park, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Brody Cohen (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen’s Brothers Judo)
3. Ayson Ruiz (Pasco, Wash. / Tri-City Judo)

Men’s Bantam 2 +23kg
1. Lincoln Projansky (Highland Park, Ill. / Cohen Brothers Judo)
2. Alan Kaipov (Schaumburg, Ill. / European Judo)

Women’s Bantam 2 +23kg
1. Nurida Maryam Azametli (Salt Lake City, Utah / USA Stars)

Men’s Bantam 1 18kg
1. Moncher Keanu (Santa Monica, Calif. / Venice Judo)
2. Puahala Ryker (Aiea, Hawaii / Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club)
3. Elijah Criscera (Hawthorne, N.J.)

Men’s Bantam 1 22kg
1. Johan Kim (Los Angeles, Calif. / Los Angeles Judo Club)