USA Judo News USA Judo Teams open ...

USA Judo Teams open competition in Guadalajara

By Cecil Bleiker | Nov. 17, 2020, 5:57 p.m. (ET)


USA Judo Teams open competition at the 2020 Pan American Judo Cadet, Junior and Senior Pan American Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico


USA Judo cadets, juniors and seniors will be competing this week at the 2020 Pan American Judo Cadet, Junior and Senior Pan American Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico. Cadet competition kicked off this afternoon with Juniors slated for tomorrow, Wednesday, November 18. Tokyo 2020NE Olympic Games qualification points will be on the line for the seniors, Friday and Saturday, November 20-21. The event will wrap up with the 2020 Pan American Judo Team Championships on Sunday, November 22nd.

For those wanting to follow the event live, it will be streamed at live.panamjudo.org. To purchase a subscription, or if you do not have your PJC affiliation number, please e-mail nidia@panamjudo.org.

Digital photos will be available online courtesy of the Pan American Judo Confederation at www.panamjudo.org.

To follow the event via social media:

Facebook: Confederacion Panamericana de judo

Instagram: Cpjudo

Twitter: @Cp_Judo

YouTube: Confederacion Panamericana de judo

The roster of USA Judo athletes competing at the 2020 Pan American Judo Championships is listed below:

CADET FEMALE

  • -48kg Maia Waggoner
  • -57kg Caitlin Frey
  • +78kg Natalija Stanojevic

CADET MALE

  • -50kg Javier Delgado
  • -55kg Matthew Bata
  • -55kg Christopher Velazco
  • -60kg Joshua Yang
  • -66kg Jack Yonezuka
  • -73kg Dominic Rodriguez
  • -90kg Elias Sabin
  • +90kg Andrew Williams

JUNIOR FEMALE

  • --48kg Cameron Miller
  • -48kg Giovanna Prado
  • -57kg Mariah Holguin
  • -57kg Tasha Cancela
  • -63kg Sara Golden
  • -70kg Taylor Peercy
  • -78kg Natalija Stanojevic

JUNIOR MALE

  • --60kg Jacob More
  • -66kg Isaiah Ramirez
  • -66kg Jack Yonezuka
  • -73kg Nicholas Rodriguez
  • -73kg Nicolas Yonezuka
  • -81kg Michael Mutz
  • -90kg Elias Sabin
  • -100kg Daniel Pavlov
  • -100kg Andrew Williams

DELEGATION

  • Official Coach: Nick Yonezuka
  • Official Coach: German Valazco
  • Personal Coach: Robert Golden
  • Personal Coach: Ari Miller
  • Personal Coach: Albert Ramirez
  • Personal Coach: Bob Perez
  • Personal Coach: Shane Thompson
  • Parent/Official: Teresa Williams
  • Parent/Official: Michael Mutz (Sr.)
  • Parent/Official: Eleanor Bata
  • Parent/Official: Greg Frey
  • Parent/Official: Kum Yang
  • Parent/Official: Manuel Sabin
  • Parent/Official: Alisa Sabin
  • Parent/Official: Tonie Peercy
  • Referee: Sharon Landstreet

SENIOR FEMALE

  • -52kg Angelica Delgado
  • -52kg Katelyn Jarrell
  • -57kg Amelia Fulgentes
  • -57kg Leilana Akiyama
  • -63kg Alisha Galles
  • -63kg Sara Golden
  • -70kg Chantal Wright
  • -78kg Nefeli Papadakis
  • +78kg Nina Cutro-Kelly

SENIOR MALE

  • -60kg Adoniz Diaz
  • -73kg Alex Turner
  • -73kg Liam Wright
  • -81kg Nick Delpopolo
  • -81kg Kyle Wright
  • -90kg Colton Brown
  • -100kg L.A. Smith
  • -100kg Nate Keeve

DELEGATION

  • Official Coach: Jhonny Prado
  • Official Coach: Ed Liddie
  • Official Coach: German Velazco
  • Trainer: Lorne MacDonald
  • Personal Coach: Arthur Wright
  • Referee: Sharon Landstreet