Home USA Judo News USA Judo Board of Di...

USA Judo Board of Directors Selects 2020 Committees

March 16, 2020, 10:41 a.m. (ET)

USA Judo Board of Directors Selects 2020 Committees

March 13, 2020

USA Judo's Board of Directors recently constituted the organization's committees for the upcoming year as follows:

2020 USA Judo Committees

Audit Committee - Chair - Doug Kawasaki
Mark Hill
Barbara Houston-Shimizu
Jim Webb
Christal Ransom - Athlete Representative


Coaches Education Committee - Chair - Patrick Burris
Serge Bouyssou
Dr. Greg Chow
Bert Mackey
Joe Marchal
Marc Vink
Chuck Wall
Anthony Catanese – Medical Advisor
Alyssa Gilkey Zawack- Athlete Representative
Travis Stevens- Athlete Representative


Ethics & Grievance Committee - Chair - Larry Canada
Robert Donaldson
Bob Harvey
Karen Mackey
David Smith
Sam Suyehira
Rebekkah Taylor
Josh Prado - Athlete Representative
Kedge Zawack – Athlete Representative


High Performance Committee - Chair - Ed Liddie
Serge Bouyssou
Pat Burris
Kevin Earls
Jim Hrbek
Chris McDonald
Jason Morris
Brian Olson
Jhonny Prado
Marc Vink
Leo White
Angelica Delgado - Athlete Representative
Ben Goodrich - Athlete Representative
Christal Ransom – Athlete Representative


Junior Athlete Performance Sub-Committee - Chair - Gerry Navarro
Serge Bouyssou
Anthony Cantonese – Non-Voting Advisor
Jim Hrbek
Pam McDonald
Jorge Ponce
Jhonny Prado
Toni Geiger - Athlete Representative
Ruben Martin, Jr. - Athlete Representative


Kata Task Force Committee - Chair - Barbara Houston-Shimizu
Eiko Shepherd, Vice Chair
Delynn Purcell, Secretary
Kuniko Takeuchi, Past Chair
Devin Cohen
Frances Glaze
Carla Martin
Gary Monto
Mike Purcell
Claudia Smith
Karen Whilden
Lisa Capriotti - Athlete Representative
Leah Fisher - Athlete Representative
Heiko Rommelman – Athlete Representative
Diane Tamai-Jackson - Athlete Representative


Nominating Committee - Chair - Tim Jordan
Nina Cutro-Kelly – Athlete Representative
Jerry Cypert – Group Membership Representaative
Richie Endow – Board Appointed Representative
Grace Rommelfanger – Independent Representative


Rank and Certification Committee - Chair - Patrick Burris
Bert Becerra
Devin Cohen
James Colgan
Vickie Daniels
Ronald Hansen
Hector Morales
Lynn Roethke
Randy Russell
Gary Takemoto
James Webb
Leo White
Colton Brown – Athlete Representative
Katelyn Jarrell - Athlete Representative
Katie Sell - Athlete Representative


Referee Committee - Chair - Calvin Terada
Dr. Gary Berliner
Hector Esteves
Robert Fukuda
Janet Johnson
Russ Scherer
Raymond Saito
David Smith
Gary Takemoto
Michael Eldred - Athlete Representative
Sayaka Torra - Athlete Representative


Veterans Task Force Committee - Chair - Brad Daniels
Pat Adams
Arthur Canario
Steve Owen
Joe Ragan
Ed Rodriguez
Walter Sapp
Shandra Stevenson
Doug Tono
James Kinder - Athlete Rep


The term for all standing and other committee members shall be one year except as otherwise provided. However, a committee member shall remain on the committee until the committee member's successor is appointed, or until the committee member's earlier resignation, removal, incapacity, disability or death. For questions or more information, please contact USA Judo CEO, Keith Bryant, at keith.bryant@usajudo.us.