Criteria for 2020 Veteran’s Tournaments

Age Divisions For USA Judo Veterans

Age is determined by the year born only(not the day you were born).

 

Athletes will be allocated an age division based on the following criteria:

Age From

Age To

YOB From

YOB To

Female Division

Male Division

30

34

1990

1986

F1

M1

35

39

1985

1981

F2

M2

40

44

1980

1976

F3

M3

45

49

1975

1971

F4

M4

50

54

1970

1966

F5

M5

55

59

1965

1961

F6

M6

60

64

1960

1956

F7

M7

65

69

1955

1951

F8

M8

70

74

1950

1946

F9

M9

75

79

1945

1941

F10

M10

80

+

1940

F11

M11


* Age 80 and over are allowed to compete in veteran events. These participates will receive a participation medal.



USA JUDO VETERANS ROSTER 02/04/2020
Men NAME 19 Senior Nationals 19 IJF Veterans World Championships 19 US Veterans Open 19 Presidents Cup Other Int'l Points Total Membership Lapse date
M1 30-34 yrs.
60kg Eric Nakagawa-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 5         5 4/27/2020
  Elijah Fletcher-American Judo&Jiu0Jitsu Academy       5   5 3/15/2020
                 
66kg Jayson Oldfather - Northglenn Judo 5     5   10 4/27/2020
  Terence Bantilan-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 3         3 4/2/2020
  Sevey Lee-Smash Gyms 2         2 2/6/2020
                 
73kg Zaur Jalil - Docs Gym 2     5   7 11/17/2020
  David Harris-Total Form Fitness Judo Club 5         5 5/14/2020
  Grant Nakashima-Budokan Dojo 3         3 2/6/2020
  Justin Walk-Denver Judo       3   3 1/31/2021
  Manny DeMoya-Tech Judo     2     2 5/23/2020
                 
81kg Altybek Akhmatov-Spartak Sports Club 5         5 5/20/2020
  Christopher Graves-School of Hard Knocks       5   5 6/12/2020
  Eric Van Susteren-Stanford Judo Club 3         3 2/9/2020
  Randy Phraviseth-Docs Gym       3   3 10/10/2020
  Alberto Juarez-Smash Gyms 2         2 10/23/2020
  Adnan Gutic-White dragon Judo 2         2 3/27/2020
                 
90kg Christopher Round-Pedros Judo Center 5         5 1/15/2021
  Justin Calhoun-Shoshikan 3         3 5/20/2020
  Allyson Martins-Pedros Judo     2     2 3/27/2020
  Bryan Acosta_Kodokan of Cape Coral     1     1 6/21/2020
                 
100kg Matthew McCormick-After School Judo Acaemy       5   5 4/23/2020
  Benjamin Lind-Pro-Fit Judo     3     3 8/20/2020
                 
100+kg Sean Tripp-Idaho State University Judo 5         5 5/7/2020
M2 35-39 yrs.
60kg Reyn Kashiwamura-Silicon Valley Judo School 5         5 8/9/2020
                 
66kg Joshua Rice-UNLV Judo Club 5         5 5/17/2020
                 
73kg Lincoln Han   3     16 19 * 3/4/2020
  Rommel Bago-Rocky Mountain Judo 2     5   7 10/8/2020
  Dustin Moran 3         3 2/23/2020
  Adrian Alonzo       3     5/11/2020
  Gianfranco Pinto-Ki Itsu Sai   2     2 7/14/2020
  * 11th Open d'Italia 9-11-19- 6 pts      Slovakia Masters 8-31-19- 10 pts.
                 
81kg Adrian Alonzo-Tech Judo     2     2 5/11/2020
                 
90kg Danilo Janjic-Chicago Tenri Judo Dojo 5         5 3/18/2020
  Evgeny Podlepaev-Seiei Judo Club 3         3 2/20/2020
  Jack Daoly-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3 7/26/2020
  Wayne Mertens-UNLV Judo Club 2         2 1/8/2021
                 
100kg Daniel Palmer-McCall Judo Club 5     5 10 3/2/2020
  George Massey-Cumming Marshall Arts Center 3         3 3/30/2020
  Jordan Wolf-Fukutsu No Seishin Judo Club 2         2 4/17/2020
                 
100+kg Peter Stanley-JMJC 5         5 4/12/2020
Michael Davis-Black Ice Fitness   2     2 6/1/2020
M3 40-44 yrs.
66kg Carlos Sordo-UNLV Judo Club 5         5 5/12/2020
  Mackensy Laurent       3   3 11/22/2020
  Marion Lopez 3         3 4/11/2020
  Daniel Iberri-Shea 2         2 5/23/2020
                 
73kg Kelvin Reynolds-MSHQ Judo 5     5   10 8/15/2020
  Daniel Metcalf-Capital MMA & Elite Fitness 3         3 9/23/2020
  Jim Sternick-Tech Judo     3     3 10/2/2020
  Daniel Keeley-Tech Judo     1     1 5/17/2020
                 
81kg Conan Riojas     5   5 4/15/2020
  Giedrius Karavackas 5         5 9/23/2020
  Jason Hoffmier-USA Stars - East 3         3 8/7/2020
  Aaron Villarreal       3   3 10/15/2020
  Nicholas Domenico-Gracie Judo Club       2   2 9/20/2020
  Yung-Ming Ling-Cahill's Judo Academy 2         2 9/20/2020
  Josh Hiraoka-Riverside Youtyh Judo Club 2         2 3/13/2020
                 
90kg Alex Gorman-Tech Judo     3 5   8 5/5/2020
  Michael Acebal-Ryoku Judo Club 5       5 5/5/2020
  Chay Chinsethagid-Kyoudai Judo       3   3 8/3/2020
  Marius Pintilii-Yu-Tora Judo 3         3 12/12/2020
  Gilberto Pagan-Velazquez-Joplin Judo and Jiujitsu     2   2 5/5/2020
                 
100kg Peter Fortune 5   5 9/13/2020
  Thiago Ximenes-Southwest judo Academy       5   5 11/20/2020
  Mark Peters-Universal Judo     3   3 3/22/2020
  Jeffery Harmon-Tri-City Judo 2     2 3/19/2020
                 
+100kg Hector Negron-MSHQ Judo 5   5   10 12/22/2020
  Neals McIntosh-Judan Judo of Toledo 3     3   6 11/3/2020
  Taybren Lee Jr-Pasendena Kodokan Judo Club 2         2 2/27/2020
  Chad Stevenson-Kyoudai Judo       2   2 1/17/2021
M4 45-49 yrs.
66kg Stuart Yamatake-Cupertino Judo Club 5         5 9/16/2020
  Neal Kodama-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 3         3 7/28/2020
  Julio Moreno-Sport Judo 2         2 5/22/2020
                 
73kg Shingo Uto-Tohkon Judo Academy 5         5 3/31/2020
  Tony Zemlinsky-Evolution Dojo 3         3 9/26/2020
  Eric Hillman-Judo Kai 2         2 5/1/2020
                 
81kg Jeremy Luescher-Forth Worth Judo 3   2 5   10 11/5/2020
  Paul Thibodeau 5         5 4/16/2020
  Jose Duarte-Budokan     1 2   3 8/29/2020
  Diego Krapf-Fort Collins Judo Club     3   3 4/7/2021
  Shawn Brown-GTFL Judo/Ju-Jitsu 2         2 8/29/2020
                 
90kg Simon Childs-GTFL Judo/Ju-Jitsu 5     5   10 7/19/2020
  Kevin Wang-International Judo Center       3   3 11/4/2020
  Peter Babjak-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3 5/3/2020
  Ray Marquez-Myrtle Beach Judo     3     3 4/22/2020
  Chris Fukuma 2         2 5/26/2020
  Alfredo Perez--Mambi Judo     2     2 10/6/2020
  John Gill       2   2 5/25/2020
                 
100kg Gary Robertson-Tulsa Judo Club 5         5 12/12/2020
  Sheriden Simmond-West Lake Judo Club 3     3 2/14/2020
  Edward Snyder-Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club 2         2 9/30/2020
                 
+100kg Glenn Piller-Southwest Judo Academy 5         5 3/25/2020
  Gerald Tolbert-Evolution Dojo 3         3 4/12/2020
  Alexander de Quesada-Ricardo Tuero Judo     3     3 7/1/2020
  Kevin Pitman-Tohkon Judo Academy 2         2 10/14/2020
M5 50-54 yrs.
66kg Ferdinand Mercado-Budokan 5       5 5/24/2020
                 
73kg Paul Chandler-Hawaii Tenri Judo Club 5       5 5/17/2020
  David Lee-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3 2/27/2020
  Julian Prado-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3 10/4/2020
  Sishir Chang 2         2 11/12/2020
                 
81kg Joe Chevans-Ruben Martin Judo Training Center       5   5 11/8/2020
  Ernesto Serrano-Black Ice Judo/Waka Mu Sha 5         5 4/13/2020
  Robson Chagas-TEO-BJJ 2   3     5 1/26/2021
  Uwe Pfennig - Mambi Judo   2   2 8/1/2020
  Staniscar Shafir-The Grappler Station     1       4/19/2020
                 
90kg Ray Marquez 3     6 *1 6 4/22/2020
  Robert Kawamura 3       3 5/10/2020
  Daniel Diloreanu-UNLV Judo Club 2         2 5/14/2020
  *1 Eurometropole Master Championships 6 1-25-2020
                 
100kg Michael Dorsey       5   5 2/7/2020
  Allen Wrench 5         5 4/22/2020
  Luke Quinn 3         3 2/10/2020
  Glen Woods-Kyoudai Judo       3   3 2/10/2020
  Bryan Gilbert-Idaho Martial arts Institute 2         2 4/13/2020
                 
+100kg Ivan Mumm-Hanabi Augustines Albany Judo Club 3 2     5 11/22/2020
  Merkson Godoi-Metro Orlando Judokai     3     3 7/15/2020
M6 55-59 yrs.
66kg Ralph Taniguchi-Shobukan Judo Club 5         5 6/28/2020
                 
73kg Maxence Ariza-Johnson & Wales University MMA 5     5   10 9/5/2020
  Ralph LaHoud-Fort Worth Judo 3   3   6 3/21/2020
Lawrence McWalters-Hanabi Agustines Albany Judo Club 2   2   4 10/2/2020
                 
81kg Gino Lombardi-Gtfl Judo/Jiu Jitsu     2 5   7 3/27/2020
  Mauricio Neder-Ground dwellers Judo Club 5       5 4/18/2020
  Marco Marmol-A. Kolychkine Judo Foundation 2   3   5 4/9/2020
  Christopher Hartman-Port       3     4/3/2020
                 
90kg Arthur Wright-Alamo Judo Club 5   5   10 10/7/2020
  Reginald Sutton-Pro-Fit Judo     3     3 9/17/2020
  Frederic Mouen-Tohkon Judo Academy 2         2 5/7/2020
  Fred Gilbert-Ruben Martin     2     2 11/7/2020
                 
100kg Joe Ragan-USA Stars     3 5   8 8/22/2020
  Chris Vanlaningham-Tulsa Judo Club 5     5 11/22/2020
  Andres Robles 3       3 1/29/2021
  Rick Tubbs - Gwinnett 2       2 11/2/2020
                 
+100kg Michael Wentt-Ruben Martin Judo Training Center   3 5   8 11/4/2020
  Derrick Kerr` 3       3 12/10/2020
  Charles Fout-Sport Judo 2         2 5/15/2020
M7 60-64 yrs.
60kg Brian Herskowitz-Hollywood Judo Dojo 5         5 4/3/2020
                 
66kg Doug Tono-Tohkon Judo Academy 5 15       20 4/11/2020
  Vadim Evenbach-Team Sacremento 3       3 1/5/2021
  James Saunders-Nidan     3     3 10/22/2020
                 
73kg Ricky Herndon-Samuri Judo Assoc.     2 5   7 1/18/2020
  Bert Mackey - Budokan Dojo 5         5 6/22/2020
                 
81kg Paul Tarrant-Liberty Bell judo Club 5     5   10 11/1/2021
  Dave Loyst-Bunasawa Kai Judo Club 3       3 2/15/2020
  Shane Hudson-Chu To Bu Judo Club 2         2 9/18/2020
                 
100kg Mat Popham- 3         3 4/25/2020
  Dale Krull-Wahadachi Judo 2         2 5/5/2020
                 
+100kg Eddie Arrazcaeta-Budokan Judo School 5         5 3/19/2020
  Marcus Martin-UNLV Judo Club 3         3 5/24/2020
  Matthew Doty-Southwest Judo Academy 2         2 5/22/2020
M8 65-69 yrs.
73kg Nikolai Styrov   15       15 8/30/2020
  Willie Nakahara-Universal Judo 5     5 1/7/2021
  Corneliu Mihalca-Chu To Bu 3         3 5/23/2020
  Andrew Connelly-SOHK Judo Club 2   3     5 8/6/2020
                 
81kg Gary Foster-Midway Judo 5 9   6 *1 20 4/22/2020
  George Louis Van Amson   6       3 9/4/2020
  Nikolai Styrov-Yu-Tora 3         3 8/30/2020
  Albert Delaney-School of Hard Knocks 2         2 3/8/2020
  *1 Master Inter. DeTours 4-27-19 6 pts
                 
90kg Teimoc Johnson   6   6 1/20/2021
  Gregory Pennington-Atlanta Judo Midtown     5   5 1/8/2020
  Sami Tadehara 5         5 5/27/2020
                 
100kg David Berlin-First Coast Kodokan Judo     3     3 12/27/2020
M9 70-74 yrs.
73kg Walter Sapp-Coram Deo Martial Arts 5   3     8 7/17/2020
  Katsuji Nerio - Los Angles Tenri Judo Dojo 3         3 5/1/2020
                 
81kg James Kinder - Camal Judo 3 3 5   11 4/28/2020
                 
90kg Gary Berquist   9       9 11/6/2020
  James Kinder - Camal Judo 5     5 4/28/2020
  Eugene Dee-LA Tenri Judo Dojo 3         3 5/17/2020
  Paul Schollmeier-UNLV Judo Club 2         2 5/15/2020
                 
100kg Si Barghelame-Budokan Dojo 5         5 4/12/2020
  James Peterson-Wahadachi Judo 3         3 3/20/2020
                 
+100kg Robert Reilly-JMJC 5     5   10 9/22/2020
M10 75-79 yrs.
81kg Steve Hwang 5       5 9/5/2020
  Joseph Zurhellen 3         3 9/13/2020
                 
100+kg Richard Copenhagen-Family Martial Arts 5         5 5/11/2020
M11 80+                
73kg Ralph Bajema - Western Washington Univ. Judo Club 5       5 10/16/2020
                 
81kg Ruben Font-A.Kolychkine Judo Foundation     3     3 4/25/2020
                 
90kg Ruben Font-A.Kolychkine Judo Foundation 5       5 4/25/2020
Male -50 Open
  Blaine Duhs-West central Illinois Judo 3     3   6 2/3/2020
  Matthew McCormick-After School Judo     5   5 4/23/2020
  Peter Stanley-Jason Morris Judo Center/NYAC 2         2 4/12/2020
Male +50 Open
  Joe Ragan-USA Stars Utah     5   5 8/22/2020
  Mauricio Neder-Ground Dwellers Judo Club 5       5 4/18/2020
  Andre Robles 3         3 10/29/2020
  Gregory Pennington-Atlanta Judo Midtown       3   3 1/16/2021
  Ernesto Serrano-Black Ice/Waka Mu Sha 2         2 4/13/2020
  Gary Foster-Midway Judo Club 2         2 4/22/2020
F1 30-34 yrs.
48kg Jeanette Hong-Teo BJJ 3     3 3/11/2020
                 
70kg Kelly Ryan-Tech Judo     3     3 7/28/2020
                 
78kg Asami Kobata-Shobukan Judo Club 5         5 4/18/2020
F2 35-39 yrs.
57kg Melisa Spence 5       5 5/1/2020
                 
63kg Tobey Tou-Cahills Judo Academy 5         5 5/12/2020
  Amber Jones-Joplin Judo and Jiujitsu       5   5 4/21/2020
  Lori Latimer 3         3 4/17/2020
F3 40-44 yrs.
78+kg Ann Berends-Tohkon Judo Academy 5         5 3/3/2020
F4 45-49 yrs.
63kg Wendy Pietroniro 5       5 3/24/2020
  Pamela Moye-Sawtelle Judo 3         3 6/20/2020
  Dora Wood-Universal Judo 2         2 10/12/2020
                 
78kg Shandra Stevens-Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu Club 5         5 3/31/2020
F5 50-54 yrs.
70kg Margarita Cabrera   15     15 9/1/2020
Female -50 Open
Shandra Stevens-Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu Club 5         5 3/31/2020
  Ann Berends-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3 3/3/2020
  Pamela Moye-Sawtelle Judo 2         2 6/20/2020