Criteria for 2019 Veteran’s Tournaments

Age Divisions For USA Judo Veterans

Age is determined by the year born only(not the day you were born).

 

Athletes will be allocated an age division based on the following criteria:

Age From

Age To

YOB From

YOB To

Female Division

Male Division

30

34

1989

1985

F1

M1

35

39

1984

1980

F2

M2

40

44

1979

1975

F3

M3

45

49

1974

1970

F4

M4

50

54

1969

1965

F5

M5

55

59

1964

1960

F6

M6

60

64

1959

1955

F7

M7

65

69

1954

1950

F8

M8

70

74

1949

1945

F9

M9

75

79

1944

1940

F10

M10

80

+

1939

F11

M11


* Age 80 and over are allowed to compete in veteran events. These participates will receive a participation medal.




USA JUDO VETERANS ROSTER 08/05/2019
Men NAME 19 Senior Nationals 18 IJF Veterans World Championships 19 US Veterans Open 18 Presidents Cup Other Int'l Points Total Membership Lapse date
M1 30-34 yrs.
60kg Ernest Ojito   6     6 3/15/2020
  Eric Nakagawa-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 5         5  
                 
66kg Jayson Oldfather - Northglenn Judo 5     5   10 4/27/2019
  Julian Levy   3       3 9/25/2019
  Terence Bantilan-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 3         3
  Sevey Lee-Smash Gyms 2         2  
                 
73kg Zaur Jalil - Docs Gym 2     5   7 11/17/2019
  Adam Moyerman   6       6 10/30/2019
  David Harris-Total Form Fitness Judo Club 5         5  
  Grant Nakashima-Budokan Dojo 3         3
  Navid Dabiri-Kokoro Judo       3   3 11/12/2019
  Manny DeMoya-Tech Judo     2     2  
                 
81kg Altybek Akhmatov-Spartak Sports Club 5         5
  David Rivera-School of Hard Knocks       5   5 9/6/2019
  Eric Van Susteren-Stanford Judo Club 3         3
  David Harris-Tech Judo     3     3  
  Alberto Juarez-Smash Gyms 2         2
  Adnan Gutic-White dragon Judo 2         2  
                 
90kg Josh White-Shidokan Atlanta   5   5 6/13/2019
  Christopher Round-Pedros Judo Center 5         5  
  Serge Da La Cruz-Denton Jr. Optimist     3   3 10/23/2019
  Justin Calhoun-Shoshikan 3         3
  Allyson Martins-Pedros Judo     2     2  
  Bryan Acosta_Kodokan of Cape Coral     1     1  
  Richard Martinez-Idaho State University Judo 2         2  
                 
100kg James Hobbie-Ruben Martin Judo Training Center       5   5 11/5/2019
  Andrew Tate 3       3 8/23/2019
  Benjamin Lind-Pro-Fit Judo     3     3  
                 
100+kg Gregory Prior 6       6 10/16/2019
  Sean Tripp-Idaho State University Judo 5         5
M2 35-39 yrs.
60kg Reyn Kashiwamura-Silicon Valley Judo School 5         5  
                 
66kg Joshua Rice-UNLV Judo Club 5         5
                 
73kg Lincoln Han         14 14 * 1/24/2019
  Rommel Bago-Rocky Mountain Judo 2     5   7 10/8/2019
  Abdul Haleem Syed-Pedros Judo center 5         5
  Dustin Moran 3         3  
  Gianfranco Pinto-Ki Itsu Sai   A 2     2  
  * 10th Open d'Italia Master- 10 pts    French Masters Invitaional-Savoie -4pts
                 
81kg Adrian Alonzo-Tech Judo     2     2
                 
90kg Danilo Janjic-Chicago Tenri Judo Dojo 5         5 3/18/2020
  Evgeny Podlepaev-Seiei Judo Club 3         3  
  Jack Daoly-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3  
  Wayne Mertens-UNLV Judo Club 2         2
                 
100kg Daniel Palmer-McCall Judo Club 5     5 10 3/2/2020
  George Massey-Cumming Marshall Arts Center 3         3  
  Jordan Wolf-Fukutsu No Seishin Judo Club 2         2  
                 
100+kg Peter Stanley-JMJC 5         5  
  Dan Myers     3     3  
Michael Davis-Black Ice Fitness   2     2  
M3 40-44 yrs.
66kg Carlos Sordo-UNLV Judo Club 5         5  
  Marion Lopez 3         3  
  Daniel Iberri-Shea 2         2  
                 
73kg Kelvin Reynolds-MCHQ Judo 5     5   10 8/15/2019
  Daniel Metcalf-Capital MMA & Elite Fitness 3         3
  Jim Sternick-Tech Judo     3     3  
  Gustavo Pecego-Tech Judo     2     2  
  Daniel Keeley-Tech Judo     1     1  
                 
81kg Jeremy Luescher-Fort Worth Judo     5   5 11/7/2019
  Giedrius Karavackas 5         5  
  Jason Hoffmier-USA Stars - East 3         3  
  Eris Mejia-Tech Judo     3     3  
  Yung-Ming Ling-Cahill's Judo Academy 2         2  
  Josh Hiraoka-Riverside Youtyh Judo Club 2         2  
                 
90kg Michael Acebal-Ryoku Judo Club 5       5
  Marius Pintilii-Yu-Tora Judo 3         3
  Alex Gorman-Tech Judo     3     3  
                 
100kg Peter Fortune 5 9   14 9/13/2019
  Alex Gorman-Mayo Quanchi Judo       5   5 5/15/2020
  Lulian Apostol-Ryoku Judo Club 3         3  
  Isaac Henderson-School of Hard Knocks     3   3 4/16/2019
  Brandon Johnson-Tech Judo       3   3  
  Guy Clement-Pro-Fit Judo       2   2  
  Jeffery Harmon-Tri-City Judo 2     2
                 
+100kg Hector Negron-MSHQ Judo 5 6   3   14 12/22/2019
  Mark Peters-Universal Judo       5   5 3/22/2020
  Neals McIntosh 3         3  
  Taybren Lee Jr-Pasendena Kodokan Judo Club 2         2  
  Chad Stevenson-Kyoudai Judo       2   2 1/17/2020
M4 45-49 yrs.
66kg Jerry Kester   5   5 10/6/19
  Stuart Yamatake-Cupertino Judo Club 5         5  
  Neal Kodama-San Jose Buddist Judo Club 3         3  
  Julio Moreno-Sport Judo 2         2  
                 
73kg Shingo Uto-Tohkon Judo Academy 5         5
  Tony Zemlinsky-Evolution Dojo 3         3  
  Marco Pinto-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3  
  Eric Hillman-Judo Kai 2         2  
                 
81kg Murilo Dias-Alamo Judo Club   5 5 11/6/2019
  Paul Thibodeau 5         5  
  Jeremy Luescher-Forth Worth Judo 3   2     5  
  Shawn Brown-GTFL Judo/Ju-Jitsu 2         2  
  Lorne Mateda-Silicon Valley Judo School 2         2  
  Jose Duarte-Budokan     1     1  
                 
90kg Roger Mazzella 6       6 12/11/2019
  Simon Childs-GTFL Judo/Ju-Jitsu 5         5  
  Michael Ballestero-Triton Fight Center       5   5 11/16/2019
  Peter Babjak-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3 5/3/2020
  Ray Marquez-Myrtle Beach Judo     3     3  
  Chris Fukuma 2         2  
  Alfredo Perez--Mambi Judo     2     2  
  Kevin Wang-International Judo Center     1     1  
                 
100kg Sheriden Simmond-West Lake Judo Club 3   5   8 1/24/2019
  Gary Robertson-Tulsa Judo Club 5         5  
  Edward Snyder-Hawaii Kaikaku Judo Club 2         2  
                 
+100kg Glenn Piller-Southwest Judo Academy 5         5
  Robert Borisch-Tri-City Judo       5   5 3/21/2020
  Gerald Tolbert-Evolution Dojo 3         3  
  Alexander de Quesada-Ricardo Tuero Judo     3     3  
  Kevin Pitman-Tohkon Judo Academy 2         2  
M5 50-54 yrs.
66kg Ferdinand Mercado-Budokan 5       5
                 
73kg Paul Chandler-Hawaii Tenri Judo Club 5       5
  David Lee-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3  
  Julian Prado-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3  
  Sishir Chang 2         2
                 
81kg Uwe Pfennig - Mambi Judo   2 5   7 8/1/2019
  Ernesto serrano-Black Ice Judo/Waka Mu Sha 5         5  
  Robson Chagas-TEO-BJJ 2   3     5  
  Edward Lyvch-First Baptist harrah Judo Team 3         3  
  Paul Haben       3   3
  Joe Chevans-Ruben Martin Judo Training Center       2   2 11/8/2019
  Staniscar Shafir-The Grappler Station     1        
                 
90kg Charles McCann 5   2 3   10 1/26/2020
  Arthur Wright-Alamo Judo Club       5 5 10/5/2019
  Robert Kawamura 3       3
  Alexandre Lopouchanski   3       3 9/3/2019
  Daniel Diloreanu-UNLV Judo Club 2         2  
                 
100kg Michael Dorsey       5   5 2/7/2020
  Allen Wrench 5         5  
  Luke Quinn 3         3  
  Glen Woods-Kyoudai Judo       3   3 2/10/2020
  Bryan Gilbert-Idaho Martial arts Institute 2         2  
                 
+100kg Ivan Mumm-Hanabi Augustines Albany Judo Club 2 3 2     7 11/22/2019
  Arthurc Alkhaysan-Cranford Judo Karate Club 5         5
  Merkson Godoi-Metro Orlando Judokai     3     3  
M6 55-59 yrs.
60kg Federico Torres   3       3 6/28/2019
                 
66kg Doug Tono - Tohkon Judo Academy 6       6 4/3/2019
  Ralph Taniguchi-Shobukan Judo Club 5         5 6/28/2019
                 
73kg Maxence Ariza-Johnson & Wales University MMA 5     5   10 9/5/2019
  Ralph LaHoud-Fort Worth Judo 3       3  
Lawrence McWalters-Hanabi Agustines Albany Judo Club 2     2 10/2/2019
                 
81kg Istvan Lovas 3 3       6 9/21/2019
  Mauricio Neder-Ground dwellers Judo Club 5       5
  Paul Czech-Twin City Judo       5   5 11/22/2019
  Marco Marmol-A. Kolychkine Judo Foundation 2   3   5 4/4/2019
  Wayne Dickinson   3       3 2/6/2020
  Gino Lombardi-Gtfl Judo/Jiu Jitsu     2     2  
                 
90kg Paul Virtue-NYAC 6     6 12/13/2019
  Arthur Wright-Alamo Judo Club 5     5 8/22/2019
  Mark Dantzler-Maryland Judo Team     5   5 7/1/2020
  Ovidiu-Valley Judo Institude 3       3
  Reginald Sutton-Pro-Fit Judo     3     3  
  Frederic Mouen-Tohkon Judo Academy 2         2 5/7/2020
  Fred Gilbert-Ruben Martin     2     2  
                 
100kg Chris Vanlaningham-Tulsa Judo Club 5 3   5   13 11/22/2019
  Andres Robles 3 6       9 1/29/2020
  Joe Ragan-USA Stars     3     3  
  Rick Tubbs - Gwinnett 2       2 11/2/2019
                 
+100kg Arthur Scotto 5 6       11 8/8/2019
  James Bacon   9       9 8/13/2019
  Michael Wentt-Ruben Martin Judo Training Center   3 5   8 11/4/2019
  Miguele Lopez   3       3 2/3/2019
  Darrell Newman-Chosen-Sha Judo Academy       3   3 1/28/2020
  Derrick Kerr 3       3
  Charles Fout-Sport Judo 2         2  
M7 60-64 yrs.
60kg Brian Herskowitz-Hollywood Judo Dojo 5         5 4/3/19
                 
66kg Paul Bova 15       15 9/25/2019
  Vadim Evenbach-Team Sacremento 3 6       11 1/5/2020
  Sandy North   6       6 9/10/2019
  Phuc Nguyen-Atlanta Judo Midtown       5   5 11/1/2019
  Doug Tono-tohkon Judo Academy 5         5 4/3/2019
  James Saunders-Nidan     3     3  
                 
73kg Bert Mackey - Budokan Dojo 5         5 6/2/2019
  Enrique Auvert-Sasaki Judo     3     3  
  Ricky Herndon-Samuri Judo Assoc.     2     2  
                 
81kg Dave Loyst-Bunasawa Kai Judo Club 3 9       12 2/15/2020
  Paul Tarrant-Liberty Bell judo Club 5         5  
  James Carmer-Denver Judo 3       3 1/4/2020
  Shane Hudson-Chu To Bu Judo Club 2         2
                 
90kg Lorenzo Schipp-New Mexico Judo Institude 3       3 12/18/2019
                 
100kg Lorenzo Schipp H.J.D.-New Mexico Judo Institude 5         5 12/18/2019
  Mat Popham- 3         3  
  Dale Krull-Wahadachi Judo 2         2  
                 
+100kg Eddie Arrazcaeta-Budokan Judo School 5         5
  Marcus Martin-UNLV Judo Club 3         3  
  Matthew Doty-Southwest Judo Academy 2         2  
M8 65-69 yrs.
73kg Nikolai Styrov   15       15 6/9/2019
  Willie Nakahara-Universal Judo 5   5   10 1/7/2020
  Corneliu Mihalca-Chu To Bu 3         3 4/27/2019
  Andrew Connelly-SOHK Judo Club 2   3     5  
  Walter Sapp-Coram Deo Martial Arts   3       3 7/17/2019
                 
81kg Gary Foster-Midway Judo 5 9   12 *1 26 4/22/2019
  Andy Boulet   6       6 9/1/2019
  Nikolai Styrov-Yu-Tora 3         3 6/9/2019
  Michael McClendon-Hilton Head Judo     3     3  
  Albert Delaney-School of Hard Knocks 2         2 3/8/2020
  *1 Master Inter. DeTours 4-27-19 6 pts    Eurometropole Masters 1-26-19 6 pts
                 
90kg Gregory Pennington-Atlanta Judo Midtown     5   5 1/8/2020
  Sami Tadehara 5         5 5/27/2020
                 
100kg Authur Canario   9       9 3/7/2020
  David Berlin-First Coast Kodokan Judo   6 3     9 12/27/2019
M9 70-74 yrs.
73kg Walter Sapp-Coram Deo Martial Arts 5   3     8
  Katsuji Nerio - Los Angles Tenri Judo Dojo 3         3 4/8/2019
                 
81kg James Kinder - Camal Judo 3 3     6 4/28/2019
                 
90kg James Kinder - Camal Judo 5     5 4/28/2019
  Eugene Dee-LA Tenri Judo Dojo 3         3  
  Paul Schollmeier-UNLV Judo Club 2         2  
                 
100kg Si Barghelame-Budokan Dojo 5         5
  James Peterson-Wahadachi Judo 3         3  
                 
+100kg Robert Reilly-JMJC 5       5
M10 75-79 yrs.
81kg Steve Hwang 5 6       11 9/5/2019
  Joseph Zurhellen 3         3 8/18/2019
                 
100+kg Richard Copenhagen-Family Martial Arts 5         5  
M11 80+
73kg Ralph Bajema - Western Washington Univ. Judo Club 5       5 10/16/2019
                 
81kg Ruben Font-A.Kolychkine Judo Foundation     3     3 4/25/2019
                 
90kg Ruben Font-A.Kolychkine Judo Foundation 5       5 4/25/2019
Male - 50 Open
  Joshua White-Shidokan Atlanta     5   5 6/13/2019
  Giedrius Karavackas 5         5  
  Blaine Duhs-West central Illinois Judo 3         3
  Mark Peters-Universal Judo       3   3 3/22/2020
  Peter Stanley-Jason Morris Judo Center/NYAC 2         2 4/12/2019
Male + 50 Open
  Uwe Pfennig - Mambi Judo     5   5 8/1/2019
  Mauricio Neder-Ground Dwellers Judo Club 5       5
  Paul Haben       3   3 3/8/2020
  Andre Robles 3         3 10/5/2019
  Gregory Pennington-Atlanta Judo Midtown       2   2 1/16/2020
  Ernesto Serrano-Black Ice/Waka Mu Sha 2         2  
  Gary Foster-Midway Judo Club 2         2
F1 30-34 yrs.
48kg Jeanette Hong-Teo BJJ 3     3
                 
52kg Leslie Cano-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3  
                 
63kg Anna Feygina 6       6 9/7/2019
                 
70kg Kelly Ryan-Tech Judo     3     3  
                 
78kg Asami Kobata-Shobukan Judo Club 5         5  
  Larrisa Mendez-Ki Itsu Sai     3     3  
F2 35-39 yrs.
57kg Melisa Spence 5       5
  Lisa Capriotti 3       3 3/15/2020
                 
63kg Tobey Tou-Cahills Judo Academy 5         5  
  Lori Latimer 3         3  
                 
78+kg Ann Berends-Tohkon Judo Academy 9       9 3/3/2020
  Tracy Crawford-Hangley-Denver Judo 6       6 2/22/2020
F3 40-44 yrs.
78+kg Ann Berends-Tohkon Judo Academy 5         5
F4 45-49 yrs.
63kg Wendy Pietroniro 5       5
  Pamela Moye-Sawtelle Judo 3         3 6/20/2019
  Dora Wood-Universal Judo 2         2 10/12/2019
                 
78kg Shandra Stevens-Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu Club 5         5  
F5 50-54 yrs.
70kg Margarita Cabrera   15     15 8/7/2019
F6 55-59 yrs.
70kg Jessica Lockfeld-Denver Judo   9     9 6/8/2019
F7 60-64 yrs.
63kg Carol Boulet   6       6 9/1/2019
Female -50 Open
Shandra Stevens-Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu Club 5         5
  Ann Berends-Tohkon Judo Academy 3         3
  Pamela Moye-Sawtelle Judo 2         2 6/20/2019