USA Judo Committees & Members


Audit Committee
  Chair - Doug Kawasaki
Mark Hill
Noboru Saito
Dr. Jim Webb
Christal Ransom - Athlete Rep

Coaches Education Committee
  Chair - Pat Burris
Serge Bouyssou
Dr. Greg Chow
Jay Foster
Bert Mackey
Bernie Montero
Leilani Akiyama - Athlete Rep
Katie Sell - Athlete Rep

Ethics & Grievance Committee
  Chair - David Smith

Peter Contardo
Robert Donaldson
Bob Harvey
Jeff LeForce
Karen Mackey
Anthony M. Zimkowski
Nina Cutro-Kelly - Athlete Rep
Josh Prado - Athlete Rep

High Performance Committee
  Chair - Jim Hrbek
Serge Bouyssou
Pat Burris
Eddie Liddie
Chris McDonald
Jason Morris
Jhonny Prado
Mike Swain
Leo White
Brian Olson
Dr. S. Swirsky - Non-Voting Medical Advisor
Ben Goodrich - Athlete Rep
Nick Kossor - Athlete Rep
Christal Ransom - Athlete Rep

Junior Athlete Performance Sub-Committee
  Chair - Gerry Navarro
Jim Hrbek
Serge Bouyssou
Pam McDonald
Richie Moss
Jhonny Prado
Anthony Cantonese - Non-Voting Advisor
Marti Malloy - Athlete Rep
Ruben Martin, Jr. - Athlete Rep

Kata Task Force Committee
  Chair - Barbara Houston-Shimizu
Eiko Shepherd, Vice Chair
Delynn Purcell, Secretary
Kuniko Takeuchi, Past Chair
Devin Cohen
Frances Glaze
Carla Martin
Gary Monto
Mike Purcell
Claudia Smith
Katie Sell - Athlete Rep
Ajax Tadehara - Athlete Rep
Leah Fisher - Athlete Rep

Nominating Committee
  Chair - Pete Catlos
Tim Jordan – Independent Representative
Brian Toth – Board Appointed Representative
Jerry Cypert – Group Membership Representative
Nina Cutro-Kelly – Elite Athlete Representative

Rank and Certification Task Force Committee
  Chair - Pat Burris
Bert Becerra
Devin Cohen
James Colgan
Ronald Hansen
Lynn Roethke
Gary Takemoto
Dr. Jim Webb
Leo White
Randy Russell
Hector Morales
Jose Bencosme - Athlete Rep
Marti Malloy - Athlete Rep

 

Referee Commission
  Chair - Robert Fukuda
Dr. Gary Berliner
Hector Estevez
Janet Johnson
Noboru Saito
David Smith
Katelyn Bouyssou - Athlete Rep
Michael Eldred - Athlete Rep
Sayaka Torra - Athlete Rep

Veterans Task Force Committee
  Chair - Brad Daniels
Joe Ragan
Walter Sapp
Doug Tono
Mike Tusay
Jeremy Williams
Arthur Canario
Katie Sell - Athlete Rep
Garry St. Leger - Athlete Rep