USA Field Hockey

High School

High School Field Hockey

Each fall, young athletes across the United States compete against friends and rivals alike on high school teams on their quest to learn and develop their individual skills. Updated news, feature articles and past champions from state-to-state can be found here to help promote and celebrate high school field hockey.

Click Here for More High School News

Have a local story you would like to share? Reach out to the communications team with interesting high school news items or feature ideas by emailing communications@usafieldhockey.com.

Major High School Updates

COVID-19 Updates

Due to the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, several state and sport associations have delayed, altered or postponed their fall 2020 sports seasons. To help navigate the ongoing changing landscape of high school fall seasons, USA Field Hockey has been in contact with regional and organizational leaders to help keep student-athletes, parents, coaches and followers up-to-date with the latest information. 

Refer to the list here for each state's current status of fall sports and how it effects the sport of field hockey. 

NFHS, USA FIELD HOCKEY PARTNER TO SUSTAIN, GROW FIELD HOCKEY PARTICIPATION

The NFHS and USA Field Hockey aim to accomplish their collective goal through improved promotion and development of field hockey, and by recruiting, supporting and retaining players, coaches and umpires. These methods to grow the sport will coincide with additional education for parents on the added benefits of student engagement and multi-sport participation. There will also be an emphasis on increased diversity and inclusion to make field hockey available and accessible across the country.

Click here
for the full announcement.

CALIFORNIA:
CIF Open Division:

Scripps Ranch High School

CIF Division I:

Del Norte High School

CIF Division II
Fallbrook Union High School

CIF Central Coast Section:
Archbishop Mitty High School

Tournament of Champions:

Harvard-Westlake School

COLORADO:
CHSAA:
Colorado Academy


CONNECTICUT
:

CIAC Class L:

Staples High School


CIAC Class M:

Guilford High School


CIAC Class S:
Granby Memorial High School

 

DELAWARE:

DIAA Division I:
Cape Henlopen High School


DIAA Division II State:
Delmar High School

 

ILLINOIS:

IHSFHA:
New Trier High School

 

KENTCUKY:

KHSAA:
Assumption High School

 

MAINE:

MPA Class A:
Showhegan Area High School


MPA Class B
:
Winslow High School


MPA Class C
:
Foxcroft Academy

MARYLAND/ WASHINGTON D.C.

MPSSAA Class 1A:
Liberty High School


MPSSAA Class 2A
:
Marriotts Ridge High School


MPSSAA Class 3A
:
Westminster High School


MPSSAA Class 4A
:
Severna Park High School

IAAM A Conference:
Garrison Forest School

IAAM B Conference:
The John Carroll School

IAAM C Conference:
Friends School

WCAC:
Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic High School

MASSACHUSETTS:;

MIAA Division I:
Somerset Berkley Regional High School

 

MIAA Division II:
Dover-Sherborn High School 

MICHIGAN:  

Division I:   
Dexter High School

Division II:
Skyline High School

MISSOURI:

Missouri State Tournament:
Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School

 

NEW ENGLAND PREPARATORY

NEPSAC Class A:
Sacred Heart Greenwich

NEPSAC Class B:
The Rivers School

 

NEPSAC Class C: 
Pingree School

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE:

NHIAA Division I:
Windham High School

NHIAA Division II:  
Hanover High School 

NHIAA Division III:
Bishop Brady High School

 

NEW JERSEY:

Tournament of Champions: 
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child
 

NJSIAA Group I:
Shore Regional High School

NJSIAA Group 2:
West Essex High School

NJSIAA Group 3:
Clearview Regional High School   
 

NJSIAA Group 4:
Eastern Regional High School

NJSIAA Non-Public:
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child

 

NEW YORK:

NYSPHSAA Class A:
Maine-Endwell Senior High School
 

NYSPHSAA Class B:
Lakeland High School

NYSPHSAA Class C:
Bronxville High School

NORTH CAROLINA:     

NCISAA:
Charlotte Country Day           

NCFHA:
Charlotte Catholic High School          

                       

OHIO:              

OHSAA:
Columbus Academy   


PENNSYLVANIA:  
                    

PIAA 1A:
Wyoming Seminary   

PIAA 2A:     
Wyoming Valley West High School   

PIAA 3A:     
Wilson High School    

PAISAA:
The Episcopal Academy         
                       

RHODE ISLAND:                      

Rhode Island FH Division I:
East Greenwich High School  

Rhode Island FH Division II:                       
Lincoln School Providence     

Rhode Island FH Division III:                      
Pilgrim High School    


TEXAS/OKLAHOMA:      
          

Southwest Preparatory Conference:         
St. John's School        

TAPPS 6A:
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart       

                       

VERMONT:                 

VPA Division I:
Rice Memorial High School   

VPA Division II:
Mt Abraham Union High School        

VPA Division III:
Windsor High School 

                       

VIRGINIA:                    

VISAA Division I:
Trinity Episcopal School         
 

VISAA Division II:
Cape Henry Collegiate
 

VHSL Class 3:         
James Monroe High School   

VHSL Class 4:                     
Eastern View High School      
 

VHSL Class 5:
Frank W. Cox High School      

VHSL Class 6:
Langley High School   

                       

WISCONSIN:                

WHSFHA:
Divine Savior Holy Angels High School