U.S. Women's Masters Program Finalizes 2020 World Masters Hockey World Cup Rosters

Feb. 24, 2020, 9:30 a.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – February 24, 2020 – Following much evaluation, the U.S. Women’s Masters Program has finalized the 2020 World Masters Hockey (WMH) World Cup rosters. The O-35 and O-40 women’s teams will compete from August 8 to 17 in Nottingham, England while the O-45, O-50 and O-60 women’s teams will compete September 19 to 28 in Cape Town, South Africa.

2020 U.S. O-35 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

Nicole Baudini (Doral, Fla.), Jannelle Benner (Lititz, Pa.), Tiffany Cappellano (Oley, Pa.), Brenna Colosi (Lancaster, Pa.), Kelly Dearolf (Lancaster, Pa.), Haley Dervinis (Philadelphia, Pa.), Savannah Devarney (Redwood City, Calif.), Pattie Gillern (Hartford, Vt.), Katie Grant (Malvern, Pa.), Jennifer Judy (Newark, Del.), Nicole Ketterer (El Cerrito, Calif.), Lisa Lohre (San Francisco, Calif.), Heather Long (Pottstown, Pa.), Kim Miller (West Monre, La.), Susan Mitchell (Cynwad, Pa.), Jenna Neff (Washington, D.C.), Anna Rogers (Lock Haven, Pa.), Tiffany Saunders (Elizabeth City, N.C.)

2020 U.S. O-40 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

Jen Anderson (Owings Mills, Md.), Whin Brown-Sylla (Bryn Athyn, Pa.), Ruth Busienei (Fountain Hills, Ariz.), Megan Callahan (Stevenson, Md.), Laura Divjak (Preston, Md.), Kelly Mackinnon (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Melissa Mertz (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Katie Niewinski (Phoenixville, Pa.), Uli Reinhardt (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Stacey Ross (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Jackie Scally (Oak Park, Calif.), Kyle Shellaway (Gilbertsville, Pa.), Jeanne Shin-Cooper (Glencoe, Ill.), Kimberly Susko (Dresher, Pa.), Marije Toth (Erie, Colo.), Mary van de Kerkhof (Newark, Del.), Melissa Weiss (Marriotsville, Md.), Kelly Williamson (Oley, Pa.)

The O-35 and O-40 alternates are Jenny Lounsbury (Houston, Texas), Sarah Perkins-Scally (Santa Monica, Calif.), Heather Schnepf (Kent, Ohio), Magdalena Simonini (Thousand Oaks, Calif.), Amber Smith (Spring Grove, Pa.) and Staci Smith (Liberty, Maine).

2020 U.S. O-45 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

Jennifer Bandura (Boiling Springs, Pa.), Lauren Baugher (Waltham, Mass.), Ana Berra (Doral, Fla.), Sandra Binder (Los Angeles, Calif.), Suzanne Bourgault (Portland, Maine), Anne Dillman (Lancaster, Pa.), Susan Elliott (Fountainville, Pa.), Melissa Emery (Big Sky, Mont.), Colleen Faessinger (Stanhope, N.J.), Maria Keesling (Dowingtown, Pa.), Margaret Kelly (Needham, Mass.), Florencia Manero (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Lucia Molina Berro (Miami, Fla.), Rael Otieno (Boonton, N.J.), Lisa Samson (Newton, Mass.), Georgina Serenelli (Pinecrest, Fla.)

2020 U.S. O-50 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

Gabriela Cappanera (Doral, Fla.), Christine Couteau (San Jose, Calif.), Karen Croteau (Harpswell, Maine), Beth Denmead (Netcong, N.J.), Sophie Etienne (Lincoln, Mass.), Kathy Frick (New Britain, Pa.), Carol Gulija (Flemington, N.J.), Kelly Lawler (Philadelphia, Pa.), Laura Mena (North Miami Beach, Fla.), Lori Miller (Newmanstown, Pa.), Diane Molinaro (Quakertown, Pa.), Kelly Myers (York, Pa.), Silvina Puccia (Woodland Hills, Calif.), Kelly Setser (Louisville, Ky.), Denise Sheehan (Glenmoore, Pa.), Alison Smith (Highland Park, Ill.), Nori Smith (Suwanee, Ga.), Barb Wachowiak (Hamburg, N.Y.)

2020 U.S. O-60 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

Diane Angstadt (Middletown, Pa.), Deborah Atkins (Quarryville, Pa.), Jane Cygan (Quakertown, Pa.), Joy Dannenberg (West Chester, Pa.), Loretta DiPietro (New Haven, Conn.), Barbara Doran (New York, N.Y.), Dixie Erdman (Hummelstown, Pa.), Sandra Galea-Martinez (Lakeside, Calif.), Cathy Jackson (Wilmington, Del.), Anne Keating (New York, N.Y.), Linda Kreiser (Middletown, Pa.), Lorraine Lewis (Bethesda, Md.), Susan Mota (Flemington, N.J.), Jeri Myers (Parkesburg, Pa.), Janet Powers (Towson, Md.), Patricia Rudy (Mill Halls, Pa.), Pam Sherry (Collegeville, Pa.), Josephine Worthington (Owings Mills, Md.)

The O-45, O-50 and O-60 alternates are Elaine Andrysick (Folly Beach, S.C.), Toni Arner (Quakertown, Pa.), Karen Chambers (Hopatcong, N.J.), Christine Hutchinson (Parkland, Fla.), Pam Lester (Skillman, N.J.), Nonna Mamedova (Fairfield, N.J.), Kelly Meyer (Elkton, Md.), JoJo Petkus (Auburn, Maine), Caroline Pratt (Dover, Del.) and Stella Volpe (New Hope, Pa.).

*Movement between age groups may take place before the final team rosters are submitted.

These selected squads will jump right into preparation next month with a training camp from March 14 and 15 at the 76ers Fieldhouse, followed by competing in the Beach Bash event in Milford, Del. from April 25 and 26. Next the squads will attend the Shooting Star Masters tournament in Boston, Mass. from June 6 to 7. The teams will practice again in July to prepare for the 2020 WMH World Cup Events.

O-35 Women & O-40 Women Nottingham, England August 8-17, 2020

O-45, O-50 & O-60 Women Cape Town, South Africa September 19-28, 2020

For more information regarding the U.S. Women’s Masters Training Squads, continue to follow usafieldhockey.com for releases, and go to usamastersfieldhockey.org for more information on the U.S. Masters Programs.