2020 U.S. Women’s Masters Training Squads Named

Feb. 06, 2020, 2:59 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – February 6, 2020 – Two weeks ago the U.S. Women’s Masters Program held the first annual squad tryout at the 76ers Fieldhouse in Wilmington, Del. Approximately 150 participants took part in a two-day event on January 25 and 26 that was well organized largely in part because of the helping hands of many volunteers.

From those that participated six U.S. Women’s Masters Training Squads were named in the O-35, O-40, O-45, O-50, O-55 and O-60 age divisions. The selectors for the tryout were not affiliated with the Masters Committee and were local field hockey experts who have either coached or participated in a USA Field Hockey development pathway selection such as Futures and age-group national teams.

U.S. O-35 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Nicole Baudini (Doral, Fla.), Janelle Benner (Lititz, Pa.), Tiffany Cappellano (Oley, Pa.), Brenna Colosi (Lancaster, Pa.), Kelly Dearolf (Lancaster, Pa.), Haley Dervinis (Philadelphia, Pa.), Savannah Devarney (Redwood City, Calif.), Lisa Engel (Westminster, Md.), Pattie Gillern (Hartford, Vt.), Katie Grant (Malvern, Pa.), Heather Kenney (Rockville, Md.), Nicole Ketterer (El Cerrito, Calif.), Heidi Lewis (Kensington, Md.), Lisa Lohre (San Francisco, Calif.), Heather Long (Pottstown, Pa.), Jenny Lounsbury (Houston, Texas), Dannon Mehaffey-Sheppard (Bridgeton, N.J.), Susan Mitchell (Cynwyd, Pa.), Jenna Neff (Washington, D.C.), Anna Rogers (Lock Haven, Pa.), Tiffany Saunders (Elizabeth City, N.C.), Heather Schnepf (Kent, Ohio), Amber Smith (Spring Grove, Pa.)

U.S. O-40 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Whin Brown-Sylla (Bryn Athyn, Pa.), Ruthie Busienei (Fountain Hills, Ariz.), Laura Divjak (Preston, Md.), Elzeth Hetzler (Woodland Park, Colo.), Jennifer Judy (Newark, Del.), Kelly Mackinnon (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Kim Miller (West Monroe, La.), Andrea Milsome (Bronx, N.Y.), Kristen Mohamed (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Katie Niewinski (Phoenixville, Pa.), Sarah Perkins-Scally (Santa Monica, Calif.), Lacey Pustizzi (Hingam, Mass.), Dena Riehl (Ocean Pines, Md.), Stacey Ross (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Jackie Scally (Oak Park, Calif.), Jeanne Shin-Cooper (Glencoe, Ill.), Magdalena Simonini (Thousand Oaks, Calif.), Staci Smith (Liberty, Maine), Alison Stone (Doylestown, Pa.), Kimberly Susko (Dresher, Pa.), April Sutherland (Lancaster, Pa.), Marije Toth (Erie, Colo.), Mary van de Kerkhof (Newark, Del.), Melissa Weiss (Marriottsville, Md.), Kelly Williamson (Oley, Pa.)

U.S. O-45 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Lauren Baugher (Waltham, Mass.), Suzanne Bourgault (Portland, Maine), Megan Callahan (Stevenson, Md.), Anne Dillman (Lancaster, Pa.), Melissa Emery (Big Sky, Mont.), Colleen Faessinger (Stanhope, N.J.), Margaret Kelly (Needham, Mass.), Carla Lane (Oklahoma City, Okla.), Melissa Mertz (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Lucia Molina Berro (Miami, Fla.), Rael Otieno (Boonton, N.J.), Alison Pottage (Oreland, Pa.), Caroline Pratt (Dover, Del.), Lisa Samson (Newton, Mass.), Georgina Serenelli (Pinecrest, Fla.), Kyle Shellaway (Gilbertsville, Pa.), Patti Webb (Monkton, Md.)

U.S. O-50 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Jen Anderson (Owings Mills, Md.), Jennifer Bandura (Boiling Springs, Pa.), Ana Berra (Doral, Fla.), Sandra Binder (Los Angeles, Calif.), Kim Bush (Raleigh, N.C.), Gabriela Cappanera (Doral, Fla.), Beth Denmead (Netcong, N.J.), Susan Elliott (Fountainville, Pa.), Sophie Etienne (Lincoln, Mass.), Kathy Frick (New Britain, Pa.), Maya Harutyunyan (Van Nuys, Calif.), Tammy Hoffman (Bainbridge, Pa.), Kari Johns (Darien, Conn.), Maria Keesling (Downingtown, Pa.), Kelly Lawler (Philadelphia, Pa.), Nonna Mamedova (Fairfield, N.J.), Florencia Manero (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Kelly Meyer (Elkton, Md.), Lori Miller (Newsmantown, Pa.), Beth Montagano (Jenkintown, Pa.), Silvina Puccia (Woodland Hills, Calif.), Uli Reinhardt (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Kelly Setser (Louisville, Ky.), Denise Sheehan (Glenmoore, Pa.), Alison Smith (Highland Park, Ill.), Nori Smith (Suwanee, Ga.), Pamela Stuper (Hamden, Conn.), Nikki Walton (West Chester, Pa.)

U.S. O-55 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Toni Arner (Quakertown, Pa.), Karen Chambers (Hopatcong, N.J.), Christine Couteau (San Jose, Calif.), Karen Croteau (Harpswell, Maine), Meri Dembrow (Royal Oak, Mich.), Cynthia Dysenchuk (Glastonbury, Conn.), Lucy Godfrey (Churchville, Md.), Carol Gulija (Flemington, N.J.), Christine Hutchinson (Parkland, Fla.), Jeanne Mclaughlin (Quakertown,Pa.), Laura Mena (North Miami Beach, Fla.), Diane Molinaro (Quakertown, Pa.), Kelly Myers (York, Pa.), Liz Peck (Dowingtown, Pa.), Stella Volpe (New Hope, Pa.), Barb Wachowiak (Hamburg, N.Y.)

U.S. O-60 Women’s Masters Training Squad

Elaine Andrysick (Folly Beach, S.C.), Diane Angstadt (Middletown, Pa.), Deborah Atkins (Quarryville, Pa.), Jane Cygan (Quakertown, Pa.), Joy Dannenberg (West Chester, Pa.), Loretta DiPietro (New Haven, Conn.), Barbara Doran (New York, N.Y.), Dixie Erdman (Hummelstown, Pa.), Sandra Galea-Martinez (Lakeside, Calif.), Cathy Jackson (Wilmington, Del.), Anne Keating (New York, N.Y.), Linda Kreiser (Middletown, Pa.), Pam Lester (Skillman, N.J.), Lorraine Lewis (Bethesda, Md.), Wendy Morris (Pennington, N.J.), Joan Moser (East Greenville, Pa.), Susan Mota (Flemington, N.J.), Jeri Myers (Parkesburg, Pa.), JoJo Petkus (Auburn, Maine), Janet Powers (Towson, Md.), Patricia Rudy (Mill Hall, Pa.), Pam Sherry (Collegeville, Pa.), Debbie Wile (Lafayette Hill,  Pa.), Josephine Worthington (Owings Mill, Md.)

These selected squads will jump right into preparation next month with a training camp from March 14 and 15 at the 76ers Fieldhouse, followed by competing in the Beach Bash event in Milford, Del. from April 25 and 26. Next the squads will attend the Shooting Stars Masters tournament in Boston, Mass. from June 6 to 7. The teams (to be announced) will practice again in July to prepare for the 2020 Masters Hockey World Cup Events.

O-35 Women & O-40 Women Nottingham, England August 8-17, 2020

O-45, O-50, O-55 & O-60 Women Cape Town, South Africa September 19-29, 2020

For more information regarding the U.S. Women’s Masters Training Squads, continue to follow usafieldhockey.com for releases, but go to usamastersfieldhockey.org for more information on the U.S. Masters Programs.