Schedule Announced for 2019 Pan American Games

Jan. 10, 2019, 2:54 p.m. (ET)

LIMA, Peru - January 10, 2019 - The Pan American Hockey Federation (PAHF) has announced the schedule for the 2019 Pan American Games to be held in Lima, Peru, from July 29 to August 10, 2019. Each team will play three pool matches to decide the quarterfinals, then cross-over and classification matches for final rankings. The winners of the 2019 Pan American Games qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo, Japan. 

For the men’s competition, Argentina (ranked 4th in the world), Trinidad & Tobago (30th), Chile (34th) and Cuba (62nd) will make up Pool A while Canada (10th), USA (26th), Mexico (39th) and Peru (58th) will compete in Pool B.

 Men's Pan American Games Schedule
Date Time Pool Match Team   Team
Tuesday, July 30 10:00 AM A M1 Argentina vs Chile
  12:00 PM A M2 Trinidad & Tobago vs Cuba
  2:00 PM B M3 Canada vs Mexico
  4:00 PM B M4 USA vs Peru
Thursday, August 1 10:00 AM B M5 Mexico vs Peru
  12:00 PM B M6 USA vs Canada
  2:00 PM A M7 Chile vs Cuba
  4:00 PM A M8 Trinidad & Tobago vs Argentina
 Saturday, August 3 10:00 AM A M9 Chile vs Trinidad & Tobago
  12:00 PM B M10 Mexico vs USA
  2:00 PM A M11 Argentina vs Cuba
  4:00 PM B M12 Canada vs Peru
 Monday, August 5 1:30 PM QF 1 M13 1st Pool A vs 4th Pool B
  3:45 PM QF 2 M14 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B
  6:00 PM QF 3 M15 3rd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B
  8:15 PM QF 4 M16 4th Pool A vs 1st Pool B
Thursday, August 8 9:30 AM SF 5-8 M17  Loser QF vs Loser QF
  11:45 AM SF 5-8 M18 Loser QF vs Loser QF
  3:00 PM SF 1- 4 M19 Winner QF vs Winner QF
  5:15 PM SF 1-4 M20 Winner QF vs Winner QF
Saturday, August 10 9:30 AM 7th-8th M21 Loser M17 vs Loser M18
  11:45 AM 5th-6th M22 Winner M17 vs Winner M18
  3:00 PM 3rd-4th  M23 Loser M19 vs Loser M20
  5:15 PM  1st-2nd M24 Winner M19 vs Winner 20
             
*All times are Eastern Time Zone        

For the women’s competition, Argentina (ranked 4th in the world), Canada (21st), Uruguay (24th) and Cuba (61st) will make up Pool A while the USA (12th), Chile (16th), Mexico (30th) and Peru (39th) will compete in Pool B.

 Women's Pan American Games Schedule
Date Time Pool Match Team   Team
Monday, July 29 10:00 AM A W1 Argentina vs Uruguay
  12:00 PM A W2 Canada vs Cuba
  2:00 PM B W3 USA vs Mexico
  4:00 PM B W4 Chile vs Peru
Wednesday, July 31 10:00 AM B W5 Mexico vs Peru
  12:00 PM B W6 Chile vs USA
  2:00 PM A W7 Uruguay vs Cuba
  4:00 PM A W8 Canada vs Argentina
Friday, August 2 10:00 AM A W9 Uruguay vs Canada
  12:00 PM B W10 USA vs Peru
  2:00 PM A W11 Argentina vs Cuba
  4:00 PM B W12 Mexico vs Chile
 Sunday, August 4 9:30 AM QF 1 W13 1st Pool A vs 4th Pool B
  11:45 AM QF 2 W14 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B
  3:00 PM QF 3 W15 3rd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B
  5:15 PM QF 4 W16 4th Pool A vs 1st Pool B
Tuesday, August 6 9:30 AM SF 5-8 W17 Loser QF vs Loser QF
  11:45 AM SF 5-8 W18 Loser QF vs Loser QF
  3:00 PM SF 1- 4 W19 Winner QF vs Winner QF
  5:15 PM SF 1-4 W20 Winner QF vs Winner QF
Friday, August 9 9:30 AM 7th-8th W21 Loser M17 vs Loser M18
  11:45 AM 5th-6th W22 Winner M17 vs Winner M18
  3:00 PM 3rd-4th  W23 Loser M19 vs Loser M20
  5:15 PM  1st-2nd W24 Winner M19 vs Winner 20
             
*All times are Eastern Time Zone