Traveling Rosters Announced for Women's Junior High Performance Tours to Europe

April 01, 2019, 1:43 p.m. (ET)

LANCASTER, Pa. – April 1, 2019 – Following additional training camps in North Carolina, Pennsylvania and Virginia over the past month, the USA Field Hockey Junior High Performance Staff has confirmed the rosters for the U.S. U-17, U-19 and U-21 Women’s National Teams that will travel to Germany to compete in their respective tours later this month. From April 14-22, the U-17 USWNT will head to Cologne to play two games against Germany’s U-16 team and one versus Belgium’s U-16 team at the Rot-Weiss Koln Tennis and Hockey Club. At the same time, the U-19 USWNT will travel to Dusseldorf to take on Germany’s U-18 team twice and Belgium’s U-18 team once at the Dusseldorfer Hockey Club. Meanwhile, the U-21 USWNT will travel April 17-24 to Monchengladbach, Germany for a 3 Nations Invitational with Germany’s U-21 team and Great Britain’s U-21 team, where they will play two games against each opponent at both the Viersener Tennis and Hockey Club and Warsteiner HockeyPark.

Additionally, the USWNT’s High Performance staff has revealed the traveling roster for the U.S. Women’s National Development Squad’s tour of The Netherlands from April 13-22 where they will play two games against the Scotland senior team, one against Belgium's U-21 team and the Stichtsche Cricket en Hockeyclub (SCHC) team at the AMHC Rood-Wit and SCHC.

"It has been exciting to observe the growth of all four teams through the first quarter of 2019 and selection decisions for each group of coaches were exceptionally tough given the strength in depth that is apparent in the pathway," said Phil Edwards, USA Field Hockey's Senior Manager of Junior High Performance. "Congratulations to those who will be pulling on the red, white and blue later this month for what promises to be an excellent opportunity to put the lessons learned up to this point to the test against some of Europe’s best."

Congratulations to all athletes that were selected to travel on their respective tours!

U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team Schedule:
Thursday, April 18 U-17 USWNT vs. U-16Germany 10:00 a.m. ET
Friday, April 19 U-17 USWNT vs. U-16 Germany 10:00 a.m. ET
Saturday, April 20 U-17 USWNT vs. U-16 Belgium 9:00 a.m. ET

U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team Traveling Roster:
Sarah Beers (Fleetwood, Pa.), Zoe Campisi (Virginia Beach, Va.), Anna Castaldo (Endicott, N.Y.), Lee Ann Gordon (Louisville, Ky.), Ryleigh Heck (Berlin, N.J.), Lauren Hunter (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Hannah Maxwell (Forty Fort, Pa.), Caylie McMahon (Stow, Mass.), Sofia Pendolino (Hummelstown, Pa.), Alana Richardson (Boxford, Mass.), Hope Rose (Dauphin, Pa.), Ashley Sessa (Schwenksville, Pa.), Annabel Skubisz (Houston, Texas), Kelly Smith (Downingtown, Pa.), Abigail Tamer (Whitmore Lake, Mich.), Claudia Thomas (Louisville, Ky.), Makenna Webster (St. Louis. Mo.), Elizabeth Yeager (Rye, N.Y.)

U.S. U-19 Women’s National Team Schedule:
Thursday, April 18 U-19 USWNT vs. U-18 Germany 1:00 p.m. ET
Saturday, April 20 U-19 USWNT vs. U-18 Belgium 10:00 a.m. ET
Sunday, April 21 U-19 USWNT vs. U-18 Germany 6:00 a.m. ET

U.S. U-19 Women’s National Team Traveling Roster:
Gabrielle Barraco (Allentown, Pa.), Kayla Blas (Pendleton, N.Y.), Megan Connors (San Diego, Calif.), Leah Crouse (Virginia Beach, Va.), Samantha Davidson (North Andover, Mass.), Charlotte De Vries (Wayne, Pa.), Emma DeBerdine (Millersville, Pa.), Lindsay Dickinson (Glen Mills, Pa.), Riley Donnelly (Doylestown, Pa.), Madison Kahn (Voorhees, N.J.), Hannah Miller (Malvern, Pa.), Madison Orobono (Macungie, Pa.), Kathryn Peterson (San Diego, Calif.), Meghan Reese (Center Valley, Pa.), Kathryn Schneider (San Diego, Calif.), Josie Varney (Smithfield, Maine), M. Grace Wallis (Blue Bell, Pa.) Paityn Wirth (Thompsontown, Pa.)

U.S. U-21 Women’s National Team Schedule:
Saturday, April 20 U-21 USWNT vs. U-21 Germany 11:00 a.m. ET
Sunday, April 21 U-21 USWNT vs. U-21 Great Britain 12:00 p.m. ET
Tuesday, April 23 U-21 USWNT vs. U-21 Great Britain 12:00 p.m. ET
Wednesday, April 24 U-21 USWNT vs. U-21 Germany 11:00 a.m. ET

U.S. U-21 Women’s National Team Traveling Roster:
Carter Ayars (Wilmington, Del.), Brooke DeBerdine (Millersville, Pa.), Jessica Dembrowski (Palmyra, Pa.), Greer Gill (Virginia Beach, Va.), Gianna Glatz (Medford, N.J.), Lauren Hausheer (West Windsor, N.J.), Erin Huffman (Annville, Pa.), MaryKate Neff (Villanova, Pa.), Samantha Popper (Blue Bell, Pa.), Rachel Robinson (Mount Joy, Pa.), Megan Rogers (San Diego, Calif.), Elizabeth Ryan (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.), Meghan Schneider (San Diego, Calif.), Christie Van de Kamp (Midlothian, Va.), Jillian Wolgemuth (Mount Joy, Pa.), Corinne Zanolli (Newtown Square, Pa.), Madeleine Zimmer (Hershey, Pa.), Brynn Zorilla (Vista, Calif.)

U.S. Women’s National Development Squad Schedule:
Monday, April 14 USWNT Devo vs. Scotland Seniors 8:00 a.m. ET
Tuesday, April 16 USWNT Devo vs. Scotland Seniors 8:00 a.m. ET
Thursday, April 18 USWNT Devo vs. U-21 Belgium 7:30 a.m. ET
Friday, April 19 USWNT Devo vs. SCHC 12:00 p.m. ET

U.S. Women’s National Development Squad Traveling Roster:
Kendall Ballard (Charlottesville, Va.), Taylor Blood (Hampton Falls, N.H.), Virginia Bramley (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Kelsey Briddell (Wilton, N.Y.), Katrina Carter (Berkeley, Calif.), Alexandra Hammel (Duxbury, Mass.), Carrie Hanks (Niskayuna, N.Y.), Karlie Heistand (Hamburg, Pa.), Natalie Konerth (Huntingtown, Md.), Kelee Lepage (Honey Brook, Pa.), Carrera Lucas  (Brooklandville, Md.), Madison Maguire (Rumson, N.J.), Kelly Marks (Elverson, Pa.), Erin McCrudden (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.), Erin Shanahan (Pasadena, Md.), Taylor Stone (Herndon, Va.), Sophia Tornetta (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.), Katie Walsh (Louisville, Ky.)

For more information regarding the Junior USWNT and U.S. Women's National Development Squad including the schedule, results, rosters and more, check out the official event pages by clicking below.

U-17 USWNT Germany Tour
U-19 USWNT Germany Tour
U-21 USWNT Germany Tour
USWNT Development Squad Netherlands Tour