USA Diving News USA divers announced...

USA divers announced for FINA Diving Grand Prix Canada Cup

May 24, 2022, 2:39 p.m. (ET)

Twelve divers are set to represent the United States at the FINA Diving Grand Prix Canada Cup in Calgary, Alberta from June 9-12, 2022.

Four U.S. divers will use the Canada Cup as preparation for the upcoming FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Divers who will compete at the World Championships after the Canada Cup are Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis, Ind./Unattached/Minneapolis, Minn.), Zach Cooper (Greenwood, Ind./University of Miami), Max Flory (Fairfax, Va./University of Miami) and Joshua Hedberg (Noblesville, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving). The Canada Cup team also features several other divers from the High Performance Squad.

For the most up-to-date information on USA Diving be sure to follow us on TwitterInstagram , and Facebook.

 

For media inquiries, please contact jared@usadiving.org and jennifer.lowery@usadiving.org

 

2022 Canada Cup Team

 

Women’s 3-Meter Synchronized

Bailee Sturgill (Hilliard, Ohio/RipFest)           

Lily Witte (Dexter, Mich./Wolverine Diving)

 

Men’s 3-Meter Synchronized

Manuel Borowski (Southlake, Texas/University of Texas)

Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Dominion Dive Club)

 

Women’s 10-Meter Synchronized

Nike Agunbiade (Pacifica, Calif./University of Southern California)

Madison Huitt (Wexford, Pa./University of Southern California)

 

Men’s 10-Meter Synchronized

Max Flory (Fairfax, Va./University of Miami)

Zach Cooper (Greenwood, Ind./University of Miami)

  

Women’s 3-Meter Individual

Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis, Ind./Unattached/Minneapolis, Minn.)

Bailee Sturgill (Hilliard, Ohio/RipFest)

Lily Witte (Dexter, Mich./Wolverine Diving)

 

Men’s 3-Meter Individual

Manuel Borowski (Southlake, Texas/University of Texas)

Noah Duperre (New Albany, Ohio/University of Texas)

Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Dominion Dive Club)

  

Women’s 10-Meter Individual

Nike Agunbiade (Pacifica, Calif./University of Southern California)

Janie Boyle (Orange, Ohio/University of Texas)

Madison Huitt (Wexford, Pa./University of Southern California)

Bailee Sturgill (Hilliard, Ohio/RipFest)

 

Men’s 10-Meter Individual

Zach Cooper (Greenwood, Ind./University of Miami)

Max Flory (Fairfax, Va./University of Miami)

Joshua Hedberg (Noblesville, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving)

Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Dominion Dive Club)

 

Coaches

Wenbo Chen

Dario Di Fazio

Ed Goodman

Sean McCarthy

 

Medical Staff

Jed Arseneau

Krista Richards

 

Team Leader

Olivia Rosendahl