USA Diving Features 97 Athletes named to...

97 Athletes named to 2022 USA Diving High Performance Squad

March 28, 2022, 3:52 p.m. (ET)

97 Athletes Named to 2022 USA Diving High Performance Squad

2020 Olympic Medalists Capobianco, Hixon, Parratto, Schnell and Palmer among Tier One Divers

USA Diving has announced the 97 divers that will comprise the 2022 USA Diving High Performance Squad. Twenty divers have been named to the Tier One High Performance Squad, with an additional ten divers qualifying for the Tier Two Squad. The 2022 High Performance Squad is rounded out with 31 Tier Three Senior and 36 Tier Three Junior athletes.
The Tier One squad features ten members of the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team, including Olympic medalists Andrew Capobianco (Holly Springs, N.C./Indiana University), Michael Hixon (Amherst, MA/Unattached), Jessica Parratto (Dover, N.H., Johansen Diving Academy), Delaney Schnell (Tucson, Ariz./University of Arizona) and Krysta Palmer (Gardnerville, Nev./Nevada Diving Club). Additionally, five members of the 2021 FINA Diving World Cup team that represented the U.S. in Tokyo, Japan were also named to the Tier One Squad, including 3-Meter Silver medalist, Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis, Ind./Minnesota).

The Tier Two squad features one member of the 2021 FINA World Cup team, Samantha Pickens (Murrysville, Pa./COM Aquatics). It includes the 2016 U.S. Olympic medalist, Steele Johnson (Carmel, Ind./Purdue Diving), and 2016 Olympian, Amy Cozad Magaña (Indianapolis, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving).

USA Diving looks optimistically towards the future with aaaotal of 40 junior athletes being added to the High Squad Performance Squad, many of whom earned their place through strong performances at both the 2021 Junior Pan American Championships and 2021 Junior Pan American Games as well as athletes who were selected to compete at the 2021 FINA World Championships in Kiev, Ukraine. Young stand-outs, Joshua Hedberg (Noblesville, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving) and Daryn Wrigh(Plainfield, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving) earned spots on the Tier One Squad with Carson Tyler (Moultrie, Ga./ Indiana University) and Quinn Henninger (Denver, Colo./ Indiana University), both freshmen at Indiana University, earned designations on the Tier Two Squad alongside with Duke freshman Margo O’Meara (St. Louis, Mo./ Duke University).

The High-Performance Squad is comprised of divers who most exhibit the potential, skill, and determination to become future U.S. Olympic Team members. Being a High-Performance Squad member does not automatically qualify one for international competitions or the Olympics. Those opportunities must be earned through clearly defined selection processes that are open to all USA Diving athletes. A review of the High-Performance Squad is conducted periodically, and divers may be removed or added from the squad following such evaluations, for specific qualification criteria and program guidelines, please log into your member portal.

"2021 was a great year for USA Diving athletes, and the fruits of their labor is shown by our ability to name nearly one hundred athletes to our High-Performance Squad,” said Dan Laak, USA Diving’s High Performance Director, “From our most recent Olympians to our up-and-coming athletes who competed at the Junior Pan American Championships and games, these athletes represent USA Diving's continued success and point to a bright future. I am looking forward to seeing what our athletes accomplish in 2022 and beyond"

Each tier is listed alphabetically, with the diver’s hometown and club/university provided. Please note that athletes may be postgraduates at their respective universities.

Tier 1:
Sarah Bacon  (Indianapolis, Ind./ University of Minnesota)
Andrew Capobianco  (Holly Springs, N.C./ Indiana University) *
Zach Cooper  (Greenwood, Ind./ University of Miami)
Tyler Downs  (Ballwin, Mo./ Purdue University) *
Greg Duncan  (Oakton, Va./ Purdue University)
Max Flory  (Fairfax, Va./ University of Miami)
Alison Gibson  (Austin, Tex./ Longhorn Aquatics) *
Tarrin Gilliland (Liberty Hill, Tex./Indiana University)
Kristen Hayden (Hillsborough, N.J./ Indiana University)
Josh Hedberg  (Noblesville, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving)
Hailey Hernandez  (Southlake, Tex./ University of Texas) *
Michael Hixon  (Amherst, Mass./ Unattached) *
Abi Knapton  (Omaha, Neb./ Rutgers University)
Brandon Loschiavo  (Huntington Beach, Calif./ Purdue Diving) *
Maggie Merriman  (Orlando, Fla./ Purdue University)
Krysta Palmer  (Gardnerville, Nev./ Nevada Diving Club) *
Jessica Parratto (Dover, N.H./ Johansen Diving Academy) *
Delaney Schnell  (Tucson, Ariz./ University of Arizona) *
Daryn Wright  (Plainfield, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving)
Katrina Young  (Seattle, Wash./ Trojan Diving Club) *
 
Tier 2:
Amy Cozad Magaña  (Indianapolis, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving) *
Quentin Henninger  (Denver, Colo./ Indiana University)
Steele Johnson  (Carmel, Ind./ Purdue Diving) *
Margo O'Meara   (St. Louis, Mo./ Duke University)
Samantha Pickens  (Murrysville, Pa./ COM Aquatics)
Jordan Rzepka  (Solon, Ohio./ Purdue University)
Brooke Schultz (Fayetteville, Ark./ University of South Carolina)
Carolina Sculti  (Rye, N.Y./ Stanford University)
Jacob Siler  (Knoxville, Tenn./ The Ohio State University)
Carson Tyler  (Moultrie, Ga./ Indiana University)
 
Tier 3 Senior:
Nike Agunbiade  (Pacifica, Calif./ University of Southern California)
Chloe Bishop  (Jupiter, Fla./ University of Texas)
Manuel Borowski  (Southlake, Tex./ University of Texas)
Janie Boyle  (Orange, Ohio./ University of Texas)
Lauren Burch  (The Woodlands, Tex./ Stanford University)
Charlye Campbell  (Midland, Tex./ Alpha Diving Club)
Clayton Chaplin  (Highlands Ranch, Colo./ The Ohio State University)
Mackenzie Crawford  (Milan, Mich./ The Ohio State University)
Noah Duperre  (New Albany, Ohio/ University of Texas)
Jacob Fielding  (Los Angeles, Calif./ The Ohio State University)
Anne Fowler  (Burke, Va./ Indiana University)
Emily Grund  (Keller, Tex./ University of North Carolina)
Andrew Harness  (Villa Park, Calif./ University of Texas)
Markie Hopkins   (Mission Viejo, Calif./ Northwestern University)
Madison Huitt  (Wexford, Pa./ University of Southern California)
Kyndal Knight  (Stanley, N.C./ University of Kentucky)
Jack Matthews  (Powell, Ohio/ ACES Diving Club)
Evan Moretti  (Scarsdale, N.Y./ New York Dive Club)
Joslyn Oakley  (Mooresville, N.C./ Carolina Diving Academy)
Bridget O'Neil  (Southlake, Tex./University of Texas)
Jack Ryan  (Denver, Colo./ Stanford University)
Jordan Skilken  (Columbus, Ohio/ University of Texas)
Kelly Straub  (Omaha, Neb./ University of Notre Dame)
Savannah Stocker  (Lake Forest, Calif./ University of Southern California)
Savana Trueb  (Colorado Springs, Colo./ Rutgers University)
Sophie Verzyl  (Columbia, S.C./ University of South Carolina)
Joe Victor  (Orchard Park, N.Y./ Princeton University)
Ali Watson  (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./ Duke University)
Maxwell Weinrich  (Brookeville, Md./ Dominion Dive Club)
Laura Wilkinson  (The Woodlands, Tex./ Woodlands Diving Academy) *
Lyle Yost  (Shaker Heights, Ohio/ The Ohio State University)
 
 
Tier 3 Junior:
Misha Andriyuk  (San Jose, Calif./ Stanford Diving Club)
Kaylee Bishop  (Boca Raton, Fla./ Coral Springs Diving)
Matthew Brisson  (Boynton Beach, Fla./ Coral Springs Diving)
Barbara Chen   (San Dimas, Calif./ Arrow Dive Club)
Jacqueline Chen   (San Dimas, Calif./ Arrow Dive Club)
Leyton Dean  (Noblesville, Ind./ RipFest)
Gage DuBois  (Phoenix, Ariz./ Phoenix Dive Club)
Cristiano Garcia   (Springfield, Va./ Alexandria Dive Club)
Bennett Greene  (Knoxville, Tenn./ Tennessee Aquatics Diving)
Nicholas Harris (West Chester, Pa./ TNT Diving)
Katerina Hoffman  (Whitehouse Station, N.J./ Knight Diving Club)
Delaney Hsu  (Bethesda, Md./Alliance Diving Club)
Kayla Jensen  (The Woodlands, Tex./ Woodlands Diving Academy)
Jacob Jones  (The Woodlands, Tex./ Woodlands Diving Academy)
Carlos Lujan  (Orlando, Fla./ Orlando Dive Academy)
Jaiden Lynch   (Newport Beach, Calif./ Mission Viejo Nadadores)
Maxwell Miller   (The Woodlands, Tex./ Woodland Diving Academy)
Emilie Moore  (Boca Raton, Fla./ Coral Springs Diving)
ElliReese Niday  (Moultrie, Ga./ Moss Farms Diving)
Mia Prusiecki  (Greenwood, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving)
Juliet Radich  (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./ Coral Springs Diving)
Amelia Rinehart  (Fort Wayne, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving)
Mikolas Schwickert  (Scottsdale, Ariz./ Clavadistas del Sol)
Joshua Sollenberger  (Fort Wayne, Ind./ Indiana International School of Diving)
Kaden Springfield  (Powell, Ohio/ ACES Diving)
Bailee Sturgill  (Hilliard, Ohio/ RipFest)
Max Van Stone (Chesterfield, Mo./ Clayton Diving Alliance)
Evelyn Wang  (Arcadia, Calif./ McCormick Divers)
Jacob Welsh  (Atherton, Calif./ Mission Viejo Nadadores)
Zachary Welsh  (Atherton, Calif./ Mission Viejo Nadadores)
Avaleigh Westfall  (Ann Arbor, Mich./ Sunshine Dive Club)
Tyler Wills   (Carmel, Ind./ RipFest)
Lily Witte  (Dexter, Mich./ Wolverine Diving)
Kamryn Wong  (Flower Mound, Tex./ GC Diving)
Avery Worobel (Boston, Mass/ Woodland Diving Academy)
Mallory Worobel  (Boston, Mass/ Woodland Diving Academy)
 
*Olympian