USA Diving Features Team USA Earns First...

Team USA Earns First Pan American Team Championship since 2011

Oct. 11, 2021, 1:01 a.m. (ET)

Sunday, October 10, marked the last day of the UANA Junior Pan American Diving Championships competition, where 7 USA divers earned medals. 

 

The competition started with simultaneous events for the boy’s D 1-meter and the girl’s D platform events. For the boy’s D 1-meter competition Ian Nava Gutierrez (MEX) was named Champion with a score of 239.95. The silver medal went to Delaney Hsu (USA) with a total score of 222.70, and fellow countryman Cristiano Garcia earned the bronze medal with a 217.70 score. Following the boy’s event, we saw three divers medal for the girl’s D platform event. Abigail Gonzalez Roel (MEX) placed 1st on the platform with a total score of 239.80. 2nd place was awarded to ElliReese Niday (USA) with a total score of 218.75, and 3rd place went to Jennifer Lozano (MEX) with a total score of 213.90.

 

The final day of the UANA Junior Pan American Diving Championships saw more simultaneous events happening, this time for the girl’s C 3-meter and boy’s C 1-meter. When it came to the girl’s C 3-meter competition, Ruth Elisa Páez (MEX) was crowned Champion with a total score of 314.00. A silver medal was awarded to Juliet Radich (USA) with a total score of 287.55, and a bronze medal went to Lila Stewart (CAN) with a total score of 278.25. The last morning session ended with the boy’s C 1-meter, where Gabriel Vázquez Cio (MEX) was named Champion with a total score of 357.85. The silver medal went to Dean Dacoulis-Calfacacos (CAN) with a total score of 331.60, and the last boy’s C medal went to Luc Goertzen (CAN) with a total score of 330.35. 

 

2021 UANA Junior Pan American Diving Championships Sunday afternoon competitions started with the boy’s B 3-meter competition. Tomas Tamayo Meneses (COL) earned the gold medal for the event with a total score of 444.65. The silver medal was earned by Joshua Hedberg (USA) with a total score of 432.05, and the bronze medal went to Alejandro Flores Jimenez (MEX) with a total score of 418.50. Individual competition for the UANA Junior Pan American Diving Championships ended with the boy’s A platform event. Matt Cullen (CAN) was named Champion with a total score of 528.00. The silver medal was earned by Benjamin Tessier (USA) with a total score of 495.35, and the bronze medal went to fellow countryman Maxwell Weinrich with a total score of 469.20.

 

The final competition in the four-day meet saw the girl’s A/B 3-meter synchro earn medals. Sonya Palkhivala (CAN) / Julianne Boisvert (CAN) received a gold medal with a final score of 250.23. Tiffany Brawn Lozada (COL) / Mariana Osorio (COL) earned a silver medal with a score of 232.05, and the bronze medal was awarded to Natalia Bedolla (MEX) / Jecza López López (MEX) with a total score of 222.72. 

 

At the end of the competition, Overall Points awards were presented to the top diver in each age group as well as to the top team overall.

 

Daryn Wright (USA) and Max Weinrich (USA) took the A Group awards, Ana Ricci (PER) and Tomas Tamayo Meneses (COL) won the B group, Lila Stewart (CAN) and Gabriel Vazquez Cio (MEX) won the C Group, Mexican sisters Mia Cueva Lobato and Lia Cueva Lobato tied for the Girls D title while teammate Ian Nava Gutierrez took the Boys.

 

Team USA took the overall Team Championship for the first time since 2011, earning over 100 points over second place Mexico.

 

Complete Results:

 

Group B Boys 1m (14-15) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Tomas TAMAYO MENESES (COL)

387.25

2

Emmitt REESOR (CAN)

377.40

3

Joshua HEDBERG (USA)

374.20

4

Joshua SOLLENBERGER (USA)

364.10

5

Alejandro FLORES JIMENEZ (MEX)

353.65

6

Christopher BOOLER (CAN)

352.80

7

Miguel TOVAR (COL)

349.65

8

Emilio TREVIÑO LAUREANO (MEX)

348.85

9

Miguel CARDOSO (BRA)

312.10

Group D Girls 3m (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Mia CUEVA LOBATO (MEX)

241.45

2

Lia CUEVA LOBATO (MEX)

235.80

3

Mallory WOROBEL (USA)

213.55

4

ElliReese NIDAY (USA)

206.70

Group B Girls Platform (14-15) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Renee Elizabeth BATALLA (CAN)

343.40

2

Avery WOROBEL (USA)

309.50

3

Kelly MEJORADA HERNÁNDEZ (MEX)

300.25

4

Mariana OSORIO (COL)

280.35

5

Tiffany BRAWN LOZADA (COL)

271.95

6

Maria GARCIA SIXTOS (MEX)

264.55

7

Kaylee BISHOP (USA)

263.85

Group C Boys Platform (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Arnaud CORBEIL (CAN)

320.20

2

Dean DACOULIS-CALFACACOS (CAN)

315.75

3

Gabriel VÁZQUEZ CIO (MEX)

307.50

4

Juan Manuel LÓPEZ GÓMEZ (COL)

293.30

5

Carlos SOLORZANO PARRA (MEX)

281.85

6

Santiago SOLORZANO BASTO (COL)

269.85

7

Matthew BRISSON (USA)

251.90

8

Leyton DEAN (USA)

218.60

Group A Boys 3m (16-18) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Maxwell WEINRICH (USA)

519.55

2

Carson TYLER (USA)

518.25

3

Benjamin TESSIER (CAN)

501.85

4

Rafael ARAUJO (BRA)

471.00

5

Rafael ALMEIDA (BRA)

449.10

6

Ben SMYTH (CAN)

435.00

7

Juan RAMIREZ (COL)

416.35

Group A Girls 1m (16-18) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Daryn WRIGHT (USA)

384.15

2

Sonya PALKHIVALA (CAN)

373.95

3

Sophie VERZYL (USA)

369.70

4

Katelyn FUNG’ (CAN)

369.60

5

Jecza LÓPEZ LÓPEZ (MEX)

351.65

6

Natalia BEDOLLA (MEX)

339.65

7

Andrea RICCI (PER)

278.10

Group A/B Synchronized Boys Platform Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Matt CULLEN’ (CAN) / Benjamin TESSIER (CAN)

297.72

2

Misha ANDRIYUK (USA) / Tyler WILLS (USA)

263.67

3

Juan RAMIREZ (COL) / Miguel BENJUMEA (COL)

255.48

4

Emilio TREVIÑO LAUREANO (MEX) / Alejandro FLORES JIMENEZ (MEX)

252.96

Group D Boys 3m (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ian NAVA GUTIERREZ (MEX)

243.25

2

Leonardo YAÑEZ RODRIGUEZ (MEX)

230.85

3

Cristiano GARCIA (USA)

213.95

4

Eloi HOULE (CAN)

210.80

5

Delaney HSU (USA)

204.25

Group C Girls Platform (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ruth Elisa PÁEZ (MEX)

247.20

2

Lila STEWART (CAN)

238.15

3

Kayla JENSEN (USA)

233.70

4

Romina DAVILA HERNANDEZ (MEX)

228.00

5

Avaleigh WESTFALL (USA)

221.40

6

Gabriela RUSINQUE (COL)

201.90

Group B Boys Platform (14-15) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Joshua HEDBERG (USA)

449.00

2

Alejandro FLORES JIMENEZ (MEX)

445.70

3

Emilio TREVIÑO LAUREANO (MEX)

443.25

4

Emmitt REESOR (CAN)

393.75

5

Tomas TAMAYO MENESES (COL)

347.35

6

Christopher BOOLER (CAN)

341.10

7

Miguel BENJUMEA (COL)

339.75

8

Misha ANDRIYUK (USA)

329.75

9

Miguel CARDOSO (BRA)

327.20

Group A Girls 3m (16-18) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Sonya PALKHIVALA (CAN)

430.00

2

Daryn WRIGHT (USA)

417.15

3

Joslyn OAKLEY (USA)

394.95

4

Julianne BOISVERT (CAN)

390.80

5

Natalia BEDOLLA (MEX)

364.25

6

Jecza LÓPEZ LÓPEZ (MEX)

351.35

Group B Girls 1m (14-15)

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ana RICCI (PER)

318.45

2

Keira LU (CAN)

309.30

3

Mia PRUSIECKI (USA)

298.80

4

Alexa FUNG (CAN)

293.90

5

Maria GARCIA SIXTOS (MEX)

293.35

6

Kelly MEJORADA HERNÁNDEZ (MEX)

290.60

7

Mariana OSORIO (COL)

273.70

8

Tiffany BRAWN LOZADA (COL)

262.50

9

Kaylee BISHOP (USA)

257.30

Group A Boys 1m (16-18)

Place

Diver

Final

1

Carson TYLER (USA)

463.35

2

Maxwell WEINRICH (USA)

458.80

3

Ben SMYTH (CAN)

441.20

4

Juan RAMIREZ (COL)

430.70

5

Rafael ARAUJO (BRA)

413.70

6

Rafael ALMEIDA (BRA)

406.70

Group A/B Synchronized Girls Platform Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Kaylee BISHOP (USA) / Mia PRUSIECKI (USA)

236.85

2

Julianne BOISVERT (CAN) / Katelyn FUNG’ (CAN)

233.01

3

Jecza LÓPEZ LÓPEZ (MEX) / Kelly MEJORADA HERNÁNDEZ (MEX)

224.16

Group D Girls 1m (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Lia CUEVA LOBATO (MEX)

236.60

2

Mia CUEVA LOBATO (MEX)

221.85

3

Evelyn WANG (USA)

213.55

4

Barbara CHEN (USA)

194.05

Group D Boys Platform (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Delaney HSU (USA)

243.25

2

Eloi HOULE (CAN)

241.85

3

Leonardo YAÑEZ RODRIGUEZ (MEX)

227.20

4

Ian NAVA GUTIERREZ (MEX)

203.80

5

Carlos LUJAN (USA)

169.30

Group C Girls 1m (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Kayla JENSEN (USA)

285.90

2

Lila STEWART (CAN)

254.10

3

Juliet RADICH (USA)

252.20

4

Gabriela RUSINQUE (COL)

249.50

5

Yunuen PARRA MARTIN (MEX)

224.95

6

Romina DAVILA HERNANDEZ (MEX)

220.95

Group B Girls 3m (14-15) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ana RICCI (PER)

345.30

2

Alexa FUNG (CAN)

335.30

3

Avery WOROBEL (USA)

327.00

4

Maria GARCIA SIXTOS (MEX)

320.90

5

Mariana OSORIO (COL)

320.40

6

Amelia RINEHART (USA)

307.35

7

Keira LU (CAN)

304.75

8

Tiffany BRAWN LOZADA (COL)

286.10

9

Hannia GARCIA VILLALVASO (MEX)

281.20

Group C Boys 3m (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Luc GOERTZEN (CAN)

384.55

2

Juan Manuel LÓPEZ GÓMEZ (COL)

353.00

3

Gabriel VÁZQUEZ CIO (MEX)

352.10

4

Arnaud CORBEIL (CAN)

339.90

5

Carlos SOLORZANO PARRA (MEX)

337.40

6

Camilo BETANCUR (COL)

325.65

7

Mikolas SCHWICKERT (USA)

303.40

8

Max VAN STONE (USA)

295.90

Group A Girls Platform (16-18) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Daryn WRIGHT (USA)

399.35

2

Jaiden LYNCH (USA)

393.65

3

Katelyn FUNG’ (CAN)

384.85

4

Julianne BOISVERT (CAN)

342.10

5

Natalia BEDOLLA (MEX)

296.25

Group A/B Synchro Boys 3m Springboard Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Carson TYLER (USA) / Maxwell WEINRICH (USA)

288.21

2

Juan RAMIREZ (COL) / Miguel BENJUMEA (COL)

267.18

3

Rafael ALMEIDA (BRA) / Rafael ARAUJO (BRA)

262.20

 

 

 

Group D Boys 1m (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ian NAVA GUTIERREZ (MEX)

239.95

2

Delaney HSU (USA)

222.70

3

Cristiano GARCIA (USA)

217.70

4

Leonardo YAÑEZ RODRIGUEZ (MEX)

215.65

5

Eloi HOULE (CAN)

201.45

 

 

 

Group C Girls 3m (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Ruth Elisa PÁEZ (MEX)

314.00

2

Juliet RADICH (USA)

287.55

3

Lila STEWART (CAN)

278.25

4

Yunuen PARRA MARTIN (MEX)

266.30

5

Gabriela RUSINQUE (COL)

251.95

6

Jacqueline CHEN (USA)

242.15

 

 

 

Group D Girls Platform (11 & Under) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Abigail GONZALEZ ROEL (MEX)

239.80

2

ElliReese NIDAY (USA)

218.75

3

Jeniffer LOZANO (MEX)

213.90

4

Mallory WOROBEL (USA)

177.15

 

 

 

Group C Boys 1m (12-13) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Gabriel VÁZQUEZ CIO (MEX)

357.85

2

Dean DACOULIS-CALFACACOS (CAN)

331.60

3

Luc GOERTZEN (CAN)

330.35

4

Juan Manuel LÓPEZ GÓMEZ (COL)

327.95

5

Carlos SOLORZANO PARRA (MEX)

304.30

6

Max VAN STONE (USA)

301.75

7

Santiago SOLORZANO BASTO (COL)

269.80

8

Mikolas SCHWICKERT (USA)

269.35

 

 

 

Group B Boys 3m (14-15) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Tomas TAMAYO MENESES (COL)

444.65

2

Joshua HEDBERG (USA)

432.05

3

Alejandro FLORES JIMENEZ (MEX)

418.50

4

Bennett GREENE (USA)

408.25

5

Miguel TOVAR (COL)

406.55

6

Christopher BOOLER (CAN)

379.25

7

Emilio TREVIÑO LAUREANO (MEX)

373.30

8

Emmitt REESOR (CAN)

360.75

9

Miguel CARDOSO (BRA)

346.10

 

 

 

Group A Boys Platform (16-18) Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Matt CULLEN’ (CAN)

528.00

2

Benjamin TESSIER (CAN)

495.35

3

Maxwell WEINRICH (USA)

469.20

4

Juan RAMIREZ (COL)

430.15

5

Rafael ARAUJO (BRA)

422.85

6

Rafael ALMEIDA (BRA)

416.25

7

Tyler WILLS (USA)

396.20

 

 

 

Group A/B Synchro Girls 3m Springboard Final

Place

Diver

Final

1

Sonya PALKHIVALA (CAN) / Julianne BOISVERT (CAN)

250.23

2

Tiffany BRAWN LOZADA (COL) / Mariana OSORIO (COL)

232.05

3

Jecza LÓPEZ LÓPEZ (MEX) / Natalia BEDOLLA (MEX)

222.72

4

Avery WOROBEL (USA) / Kaylee BISHOP (USA)

202.98

 

 

Replays of the 2021 Junior Pan American Championships can be found here: 2021 Junior Pan American Championships Playlist

For media inquiries, please contact kelly@usadiving.org